Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hull City Council →
Hull City Council will be seeking suppliers to deliver transport services for our Education and Social Care Services. The Council intends to establish a framework to administer this. The services will be delivered by suppliers of passenger transport services that are suitably qualified operators of Private Hire, Hackney Carriage and PSV/PCV vehicles.
UKE11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taxi services, Non-scheduled passenger transport, Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Taxi services (60120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,315 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE11 | 10 | 2 median · 5 average (5 of 10 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 126 | 25 median · 25 average (1 of 126 with a bid count) | 14 average (1 of 126 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069d92 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046436-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 13:29:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | planning | 046436-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046436-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T14:29:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d92",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-11-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-04T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
{
"id": "60140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
},
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Taxi and Small Bus Services",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Hull City Council will be seeking suppliers to deliver transport services for our Education and Social Care Services. The Council intends to establish a framework to administer this. The services will be delivered by suppliers of passenger transport services that are suitably qualified operators of Private Hire, Hackney Carriage and PSV/PCV vehicles.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@hullcc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046436-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046436-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T14:29:37+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046436-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T14:29:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d92",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-11-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-04T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
{
"id": "60140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
},
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Taxi and Small Bus Services",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Hull City Council will be seeking suppliers to deliver transport services for our Education and Social Care Services. The Council intends to establish a framework to administer this. The services will be delivered by suppliers of passenger transport services that are suitably qualified operators of Private Hire, Hackney Carriage and PSV/PCV vehicles.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@hullcc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046436-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046436-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T14:29:37+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}