Lot 1
No lot description published.
The South West Sub-regional Rough Sleeping lead, via the Royal Borough of Kingston is seeking to engage with the rough sleeping and homelessness charity sector across the South West London Rough Sleeping service area in preparation to launch a tender to deliver a stabilisation space for high impact change resistant rough sleepers, that typically but not exclusively will be deemed part of the UK's Target Priority Group (TPG
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 29,016 | 1 median · 23.4 average (16,208 of 29,016 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (17,538 of 29,016 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,581 | 2 median · 48.9 average (596 of 1,581 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (756 of 1,581 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 884 | 2 median · 3.3 average (21 of 884 with a bid count) | 1 average (23 of 884 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£292,770 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £450,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Royal Borough of Kingston is seeking to engage with the cleaning services market in preparation for the forthcoming procurement of a Target Priority Group Support Service. The purpose of this soft market testing exercise is to gather insights from suppliers to inform the future procurement strategy, contract structure, and scope of services ensuring best value, innovation, and sustainability. The Preliminary Market Engagement documents have been published on the Council's e-procurement portal, London Tenders Portal https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c516f292-1cbf-f011-813a-005056b64545 Please access the project via the portal to download and complete the Pre Market Engagement questionnaire. Please submit your response via the portal. | engagement | 18 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05df11 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072962-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 11 2025 16:46:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £450,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Nov 2025 | planning | 072962-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072962-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T16:46:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN797146",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Target Priority Group Support Service PreMarket Engagement November 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The South West Sub-regional Rough Sleeping lead, via the Royal Borough of Kingston is seeking to engage with the rough sleeping and homelessness charity sector across the South West London Rough Sleeping service area in preparation to launch a tender to deliver a stabilisation space for high impact change resistant rough sleepers, that typically but not exclusively will be deemed part of the UK's Target Priority Group (TPG",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
"postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall 2"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRN-9366-HZGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commissioning Team",
"email": "Commissioning@kingston.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0208547 6670"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072962-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072962-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T16:46:35Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Royal Borough of Kingston is seeking to engage with the cleaning services market in preparation for the forthcoming procurement of a Target Priority Group Support Service.\nThe purpose of this soft market testing exercise is to gather insights from suppliers to inform the future procurement strategy, contract structure, and scope of services ensuring best value, innovation, and sustainability.\nThe Preliminary Market Engagement documents have been published on the Council's e-procurement portal, London Tenders Portal https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c516f292-1cbf-f011-813a-005056b64545\nPlease access the project via the portal to download and complete the Pre Market Engagement questionnaire. Please submit your response via the portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072962-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T16:46:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN797146",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Target Priority Group Support Service PreMarket Engagement November 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The South West Sub-regional Rough Sleeping lead, via the Royal Borough of Kingston is seeking to engage with the rough sleeping and homelessness charity sector across the South West London Rough Sleeping service area in preparation to launch a tender to deliver a stabilisation space for high impact change resistant rough sleepers, that typically but not exclusively will be deemed part of the UK's Target Priority Group (TPG",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
"postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall 2"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRN-9366-HZGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commissioning Team",
"email": "Commissioning@kingston.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0208547 6670"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072962-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072962-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T16:46:35Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Royal Borough of Kingston is seeking to engage with the cleaning services market in preparation for the forthcoming procurement of a Target Priority Group Support Service.\nThe purpose of this soft market testing exercise is to gather insights from suppliers to inform the future procurement strategy, contract structure, and scope of services ensuring best value, innovation, and sustainability.\nThe Preliminary Market Engagement documents have been published on the Council's e-procurement portal, London Tenders Portal https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c516f292-1cbf-f011-813a-005056b64545\nPlease access the project via the portal to download and complete the Pre Market Engagement questionnaire. Please submit your response via the portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}