Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001082-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-13T16:44:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abfa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80538",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "35768",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The railway faces a major industry challenge, where the cost and volume of future signalling renewals is unsustainable. Over the next 15 years there is a need to deliver an increase of over 50% of the signalling renewals work at half the current price to achieve a sustainable, affordable railway that can meet customer needs and expectations.\nBritain must have a reliable, high performing railway that’s fit for the future, delivers financial value and provides operational performance in a safe and sustainable way. To reduce costs and increase access on the railway we are creating new ways of working and introducing new technology. The use of digital technology will improve the services to freight and passenger customers, causing less delays due to signalling failure and track closures for access to complete repairs and providing the opportunity for more trains to run where needed.\nWe’re working across Industry to build a new approach for balancing research and development and engineering solutions with the needs of end users and customers.\nThe Target190Plus (T190Plus) Programme was set up to identify options to reduce the current average European Train Control System (ETCS) Signalling Equivalent Unit (SEU) cost of £315k to below £190k, without increasing whole life cost. The aim is to achieve this through applying the digital technology and process changes set out in the Future-Control, Command and Signalling (F-CCS) Strategy Document [R1]. The projects under the Programme focus on enhancements to the tools, processes, systems, and policies underpinning signalling renewals and asset management.\nThe Synthetic Environment (SE) is a key enabler of the F-CCS Strategy [R1]. It will provide a virtual representation of the rail network where designers and other stakeholders can develop and integrate designs and perform testing and validation, using simulation and emulation. The aim is to provide a more efficient overall design, integration, test and validation process. The T190Plus SE system scope is to support all Design and Validation of an F-CCS system and support future user training needs.\nSynthetic Environment Phase 1: concerned the development of detailed requirements for the SE, completed.\nThis procurement event will seek a suitable supplier to deliver Phase 2 and 3 of the Synthetic Environment Project:\nPhase 2: Development of a Minimum Viable Product (MVP) for SE and shadow mode running\nPhase 3: Development of the full SE v1.0 capable of delivering the technology and scope options for F-CCS projects \nDetailed requirements within the published tender documents.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 4
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Detailed requirements and scoring criteria within the published tender documents."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway traffic control software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212321",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-aided design (CAD) software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212517",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software development services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "72317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data storage services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Target 190plus Synthetic Environment for the Design & Test of Signalling Solutions (Phase 2 & 3)",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Network Rail (NR) requires a digital solution to develop signalling scheme designs and facilitate the integration of that design into the operational railway providing interfaces to a target signalling system.\nThe Target 190plus Synthetic Environment (SE), part of the T190+ Programme, is a key enabler of the Future Control Command Signalling (FCCS) Strategy. It will provide a virtual representation of the rail network where designers and other stakeholders can develop and integrate designs and perform testing and validation, using simulation and emulation.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-01-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "In accordance with the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016, Network Rail will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period prior to concluding the award of any framework contracts pursuant to this notice.",
"classification": {
"id": "72212517",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software development services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80538",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02904587",
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"name": "Naomi Nortey",
"email": "DRTSProcurement@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38536",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Previous publications concerning this procedure: \n2023/S 000-021\nVirtual procurement Launch event Monday 03rd February 2025, joining instructions will be shared with Participants.\nSynthetic Environment Proof of Concept Discovery Day will be held wc 24th February 2025, further details will be shared with Participants.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Jan 2025 · 001082-2025 · tender
{
"id": "001082-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-13T16:44:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abfa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80538",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "35768",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The railway faces a major industry challenge, where the cost and volume of future signalling renewals is unsustainable. Over the next 15 years there is a need to deliver an increase of over 50% of the signalling renewals work at half the current price to achieve a sustainable, affordable railway that can meet customer needs and expectations.\nBritain must have a reliable, high performing railway that’s fit for the future, delivers financial value and provides operational performance in a safe and sustainable way. To reduce costs and increase access on the railway we are creating new ways of working and introducing new technology. The use of digital technology will improve the services to freight and passenger customers, causing less delays due to signalling failure and track closures for access to complete repairs and providing the opportunity for more trains to run where needed.\nWe’re working across Industry to build a new approach for balancing research and development and engineering solutions with the needs of end users and customers.\nThe Target190Plus (T190Plus) Programme was set up to identify options to reduce the current average European Train Control System (ETCS) Signalling Equivalent Unit (SEU) cost of £315k to below £190k, without increasing whole life cost. The aim is to achieve this through applying the digital technology and process changes set out in the Future-Control, Command and Signalling (F-CCS) Strategy Document [R1]. The projects under the Programme focus on enhancements to the tools, processes, systems, and policies underpinning signalling renewals and asset management.\nThe Synthetic Environment (SE) is a key enabler of the F-CCS Strategy [R1]. It will provide a virtual representation of the rail network where designers and other stakeholders can develop and integrate designs and perform testing and validation, using simulation and emulation. The aim is to provide a more efficient overall design, integration, test and validation process. The T190Plus SE system scope is to support all Design and Validation of an F-CCS system and support future user training needs.\nSynthetic Environment Phase 1: concerned the development of detailed requirements for the SE, completed.\nThis procurement event will seek a suitable supplier to deliver Phase 2 and 3 of the Synthetic Environment Project:\nPhase 2: Development of a Minimum Viable Product (MVP) for SE and shadow mode running\nPhase 3: Development of the full SE v1.0 capable of delivering the technology and scope options for F-CCS projects \nDetailed requirements within the published tender documents.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 4
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Detailed requirements and scoring criteria within the published tender documents."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway traffic control software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212321",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-aided design (CAD) software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212517",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software development services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "72317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data storage services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Target 190plus Synthetic Environment for the Design & Test of Signalling Solutions (Phase 2 & 3)",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Network Rail (NR) requires a digital solution to develop signalling scheme designs and facilitate the integration of that design into the operational railway providing interfaces to a target signalling system.\nThe Target 190plus Synthetic Environment (SE), part of the T190+ Programme, is a key enabler of the Future Control Command Signalling (FCCS) Strategy. It will provide a virtual representation of the rail network where designers and other stakeholders can develop and integrate designs and perform testing and validation, using simulation and emulation.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-01-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "In accordance with the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016, Network Rail will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period prior to concluding the award of any framework contracts pursuant to this notice.",
"classification": {
"id": "72212517",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software development services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80538",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02904587",
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"name": "Naomi Nortey",
"email": "DRTSProcurement@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38536",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Previous publications concerning this procedure: \n2023/S 000-021\nVirtual procurement Launch event Monday 03rd February 2025, joining instructions will be shared with Participants.\nSynthetic Environment Proof of Concept Discovery Day will be held wc 24th February 2025, further details will be shared with Participants.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Oct 2024 · 033059-2024 · planning
{
"id": "033059-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-10-14T17:10:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abfa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abfa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The proposed procurement event will involve Phase 2 and 3 of the SE Project:\nPhase 2: Development of a Minimum Viable Product (MVP) for SE\nPhase 3: SE Version 1 capable of delivering the foreseen requirements and scope options for F-CCS projects and ready for transition into Business as Usual.\nPrior to commencing any formal procurement process, Network Rail wish to engage with interested suppliers in relation to the proposed procurement and services. Additional information: To express an interest in this procurement event please send an email to the address provided in this PIN with the subject heading SYNTHETIC ENVIRONMENT PHASE 2 & 3.\nA PIN EoI document will be sent with background information and a form for completion."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway traffic control software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212321",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-aided design (CAD) software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212517",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software development services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "72317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data storage services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Synthetic Environment for the Design & Test of Signalling Solutions (Phase 2 & 3)",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Network Rail (NR) requires a digital solution to develop signalling scheme designs and facilitate the integration of that design into the operational railway providing interfaces to a target signalling system.\nThe Target 190plus Synthetic Environment (SE) is a significant Research & Development project that will define, develop and deliver capabilities that will enable efficient design, integration, testing, and validation of Future Control Command Signalling (F-CCS) schemes and products.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72212517",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software development services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Naomi Nortey",
"email": "DRTSProcurement@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "To express an interest in this procurement event please send an email to the address provided in this PIN with the subject heading SYNTHETIC ENVIRONMENT PHASE 2 & 3\nA PIN/ EoI document will be sent with background information and a form for completion.\nII.1.5) Estimated total value of £20m is for the delivery of Phases 2 & 3 of the SE to Version 1. Current budget approved for Phase 2 of £10m with Phase 3 subject to budget approval, performance and agreement by both parties to proceed.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}