← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tapton Park Innovation Centre cleaning staff

Buyer: Chesterfield Borough Council →

BuyerChesterfield Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The provision of cleaning for Tapton Park Innovation Centre for Chesterfield Borough Council

Delivery location

UKF1

Categories

Cleaning and sanitation services 90900000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of cleaning for Tapton Park Innovation Centre for Chesterfield Borough Council

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning and sanitation services (90900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer59 median · 7.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF1858 median · 13.4 average (44 of 85 with a bid count)3.5 average (45 of 85 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

080477-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£161,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e271
Latest release ID080477-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 08 2025 10:40:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Dec 2025award, contract080477-2025
17 Feb 2025tender005285-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080477-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 23,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-08T10:40:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e271",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10315",
    "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080477-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168510",
          "name": "Superclean Uk Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN761117",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of cleaning for Tapton Park Innovation Centre for Chesterfield Borough Council",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tapton Park Innovation Centre cleaning staff",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of cleaning for Tapton Park Innovation Centre for Chesterfield Borough Council",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10315",
      "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S40 1LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chesterfield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.chesterfield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Richard Williams",
        "email": "richard.williams@chesterfield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168510",
      "name": "Superclean Uk Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Droitwich Road Rushock",
        "postalCode": "WR9 0NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 342, Rushock Trading Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Superclean Uk Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10318",
      "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080477-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 161000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080477-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Dec 2025 · 080477-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080477-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 23,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-08T10:40:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e271",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10315",
    "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080477-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168510",
          "name": "Superclean Uk Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN761117",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of cleaning for Tapton Park Innovation Centre for Chesterfield Borough Council",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tapton Park Innovation Centre cleaning staff",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of cleaning for Tapton Park Innovation Centre for Chesterfield Borough Council",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10315",
      "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S40 1LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chesterfield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.chesterfield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Richard Williams",
        "email": "richard.williams@chesterfield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168510",
      "name": "Superclean Uk Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Droitwich Road Rushock",
        "postalCode": "WR9 0NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 342, Rushock Trading Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Superclean Uk Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10318",
      "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080477-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 161000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080477-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Feb 2025 · 005285-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "005285-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-17T09:43:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e271",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10315",
    "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN761117",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Tapton Park Innovation Centre is located in Chesterfield (Tapton S41 0TZ) and provides affordable office space for local businesses. To provide a high-quality clean area for businesses to thrive in, the centre requires daily cleaning by experienced cleaners both in the communal spaces and in the rental offices. Cleaning of the Centre can only take place at earliest of 4:30pm to ensure minimal disruption to the working day within the building.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tapton Park Innovation Centre cleaning staff",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-26T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-26T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Tapton Park Innovation Centre is located in Chesterfield (Tapton S41 0TZ) and provides affordable office space for local businesses. To provide a high-quality clean area for businesses to thrive in, the centre requires daily cleaning by experienced cleaners both in the communal spaces and in the rental offices. Cleaning of the Centre can only take place at earliest of 4:30pm to ensure minimal disruption to the working day within the building.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=62d49080-10ed-ef11-8134-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10315",
      "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S40 1LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chesterfield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.chesterfield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=62d49080-10ed-ef11-8134-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Richard Williams",
        "email": "richard.williams@chesterfield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10318",
      "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}