← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Talent Review, Assessment and Development Services

Buyer: National Highways Limited →

BuyerNational Highways Limited
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Purpose: This questionnaire aims to inform our procurement strategy for a new employee talent review process. We are seeking a solution that minimises bespoke development, leverages off-the-shelf capabilities, and supports a competitive procurement process. Responses are non-binding and will be used for market research only. None of the questions are mandatory. We are seeking providers to support the talent management process which in turn supports having the right people and skills including those who will support and enable the net zero plan. It also contributes to other KPIs particularly meeting the needs of all users and providing a well maintained and resilient network. Please can we ask that submissions are submitted by 2pm on Friday 24th April

Categories

Human resources management consultancy services 79414000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Human resources management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Human resources management consultancy services (79414000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,2093 median · 33.6 average (1,132 of 4,209 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,269 of 4,209 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/bAvmafyPnUengagement24 Apr 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0680cf
Latest release ID033171-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 13 2026 10:16:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Apr 2026planning033171-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033171-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-13T11:16:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
    "name": "National Highways Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680cf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79414000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Talent Review, Assessment and Development Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purpose: This questionnaire aims to inform our procurement strategy for a new employee talent review process. We are seeking a solution that minimises bespoke development, leverages off-the-shelf capabilities, and supports a competitive procurement process. Responses are non-binding and will be used for market research only. None of the questions are mandatory.\nWe are seeking providers to support the talent management process which in turn supports having the right people and skills including those who will support and enable the net zero plan. It also contributes to other KPIs particularly meeting the needs of all users and providing a well maintained and resilient network.\nPlease can we ask that submissions are submitted by 2pm on Friday 24th April",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
      "name": "National Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0300 123 5000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "033171-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033171-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-13T11:16:43+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/bAvmafyPnU"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Apr 2026 · 033171-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "033171-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-13T11:16:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
    "name": "National Highways Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680cf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79414000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Talent Review, Assessment and Development Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purpose: This questionnaire aims to inform our procurement strategy for a new employee talent review process. We are seeking a solution that minimises bespoke development, leverages off-the-shelf capabilities, and supports a competitive procurement process. Responses are non-binding and will be used for market research only. None of the questions are mandatory.\nWe are seeking providers to support the talent management process which in turn supports having the right people and skills including those who will support and enable the net zero plan. It also contributes to other KPIs particularly meeting the needs of all users and providing a well maintained and resilient network.\nPlease can we ask that submissions are submitted by 2pm on Friday 24th April",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
      "name": "National Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0300 123 5000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "033171-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033171-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-13T11:16:43+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/bAvmafyPnU"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}