← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

T987 - Furniture and Related Services Framework 2024

Buyer: University of Essex →

Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Essex
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Jun 2024
Value£8,000,000
Published23 May 2024

What is being bought

The University of Essex is conducting a tender opportunity for the creation of a framework for the supply of different types of furniture and associated services including but not limited to office, breakout, laboratory, outdoor, reception, café and integrated secure ICT desking furniture. This framework will consist of the following; Lot 1 - Core List for Office Furniture: Single Supplier, direct award Lot 2 – Design led Furniture Projects: Multiple Suppliers, mini competition Lot 3 – Specialist Ergonomic Furniture: Single Supplier, direct award. Please note this framework will also be open for use by the University of Suffolk.

Delivery location

UKH14 · UKH3 · UKH14 · UKH3 · UKH14 · UKH3

Categories

Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products 39000000Furniture 39100000Office furniture 39130000Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products 39000000

Lot details

Lot 1- Core List for Office Furniture: Single Supplier, direct award

Lot 1 Core List for Office Furniture is for the provision of • Office desking and cable management • Meeting room furniture • Pedestals (under desk only) • Wooden and metal storage units • Privacy screens • Acoustic panels • Office seating (task chairs) • Repair, replace, removal and/or recycle of any purchased and existing furniture Please note the items within the core list may change and will be reviewed periodically throughout the life of this contract.

Statusactive

Lot 2 – Design led Furniture Projects

Lot 2 – Design Led Furniture Projects is for the provision of any furniture related project including but not limited to • Office desking and cable management • Lecture and seminar room furniture • Height adjustable desking • Pedestals • Office storage • Privacy screens • Acoustic panels • Office seating • Acoustic pods and booths • Wooden and metal storage units • Bar / Café / Restaurant furniture • Laboratory furniture • Outdoor furniture • Integrated secure ICT desking • Reception furniture • Breakout furniture • Library furniture • Repair, replace, removal and/or recycle of any purchased and existing furniture

Statusactive

Lot 3 - Specialist Ergonomic Furniture

Lot 3 Specialist Ergonomic Furniture is for the provision of furniture recommended by the University Health and Safety team. (including but not limited to) • Height adjustable desk (sit/stand desk) manual and electric • Height adjustable platforms • Bespoke sized fixed leg desking • Desk riser pads • Specialist ergonomic chairs • Bariatric chairs • Perching stools, leg rests and footstools • Floor mats • Repair, replace, removal and/or recycle of any purchased and existing furniture. • Support with Access to Work furniture purchases

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Office furnitureNot published
2FurnitureNot published
3Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products, FurnitureNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products (39000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer530 median · 39.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)10.7 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH142510.5 median · 29.5 average (20 of 25 with a bid count)3.9 average (20 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)14324 median · 24 average (1 of 143 with a bid count)7 average (1 of 143 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0469f1
Latest release ID016280-2024
Latest release timestampThu May 23 2024 09:23:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-06-24T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,000,000
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2024tender016280-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016280-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-23T10:23:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45999",
    "name": "University of Essex"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T987",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1- Core List for Office Furniture: Single Supplier, direct award",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 Core List for Office Furniture is for the provision of\n•\tOffice desking and cable management\n•\tMeeting room furniture\n•\tPedestals (under desk only)\n•\tWooden and metal storage units\n•\tPrivacy screens\n•\tAcoustic panels\n•\tOffice seating (task chairs)\n•\tRepair, replace, removal and/or recycle of any purchased and existing furniture\nPlease note the items within the core list may change and will be reviewed periodically throughout the life of this contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 – Design led Furniture Projects",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 2 – Design Led Furniture Projects is for the provision of any furniture related project including but not limited to\n•\tOffice desking and cable management\n•\tLecture and seminar room furniture\n•\tHeight adjustable desking\n•\tPedestals\n•\tOffice storage\n•\tPrivacy screens\n•\tAcoustic panels\n•\tOffice seating\n•\tAcoustic pods and booths\n•\tWooden and metal storage units\n•\tBar / Café / Restaurant furniture\n•\tLaboratory furniture\n•\tOutdoor furniture\n•\tIntegrated secure ICT desking\n•\tReception furniture\n•\tBreakout furniture\n•\tLibrary furniture\n•\tRepair, replace, removal and/or recycle of any purchased and existing furniture",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 - Specialist Ergonomic Furniture",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 3 Specialist Ergonomic Furniture is for the provision of furniture recommended by the University Health and Safety team. (including but not limited to)\n•\tHeight adjustable desk (sit/stand desk) manual and electric\n•\tHeight adjustable platforms\n•\tBespoke sized fixed leg desking\n•\tDesk riser pads\n•\tSpecialist ergonomic chairs\n•\tBariatric chairs\n•\tPerching stools, leg rests and footstools\n•\tFloor mats\n•\tRepair, replace, removal and/or recycle of any purchased and existing furniture.\n•\tSupport with Access to Work furniture purchases",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office furniture"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Furniture"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
          },
          {
            "id": "39100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Furniture"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T987 - Furniture and Related Services Framework 2024",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The University of Essex is conducting a tender opportunity for the creation of a framework for the supply of different types of furniture and associated services including but not limited to office, breakout, laboratory, outdoor, reception, café and integrated secure ICT desking furniture. This framework will consist of the following;\nLot 1 - Core List for Office Furniture: Single Supplier, direct award\nLot 2 – Design led Furniture Projects: Multiple Suppliers, mini competition\nLot 3 – Specialist Ergonomic Furniture: Single Supplier, direct award.\nPlease note this framework will also be open for use by the University of Suffolk.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45999",
      "name": "University of Essex",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Essex"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "email": "procure@essex.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114422",
      "name": "University of Suffolk",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP4 1QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterfront Building, 19 Neptune Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uos.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Suffolk"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procure@essex.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2024 · 016280-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "016280-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-23T10:23:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45999",
    "name": "University of Essex"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T987",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1- Core List for Office Furniture: Single Supplier, direct award",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 Core List for Office Furniture is for the provision of\n•\tOffice desking and cable management\n•\tMeeting room furniture\n•\tPedestals (under desk only)\n•\tWooden and metal storage units\n•\tPrivacy screens\n•\tAcoustic panels\n•\tOffice seating (task chairs)\n•\tRepair, replace, removal and/or recycle of any purchased and existing furniture\nPlease note the items within the core list may change and will be reviewed periodically throughout the life of this contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 – Design led Furniture Projects",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 2 – Design Led Furniture Projects is for the provision of any furniture related project including but not limited to\n•\tOffice desking and cable management\n•\tLecture and seminar room furniture\n•\tHeight adjustable desking\n•\tPedestals\n•\tOffice storage\n•\tPrivacy screens\n•\tAcoustic panels\n•\tOffice seating\n•\tAcoustic pods and booths\n•\tWooden and metal storage units\n•\tBar / Café / Restaurant furniture\n•\tLaboratory furniture\n•\tOutdoor furniture\n•\tIntegrated secure ICT desking\n•\tReception furniture\n•\tBreakout furniture\n•\tLibrary furniture\n•\tRepair, replace, removal and/or recycle of any purchased and existing furniture",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 - Specialist Ergonomic Furniture",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 3 Specialist Ergonomic Furniture is for the provision of furniture recommended by the University Health and Safety team. (including but not limited to)\n•\tHeight adjustable desk (sit/stand desk) manual and electric\n•\tHeight adjustable platforms\n•\tBespoke sized fixed leg desking\n•\tDesk riser pads\n•\tSpecialist ergonomic chairs\n•\tBariatric chairs\n•\tPerching stools, leg rests and footstools\n•\tFloor mats\n•\tRepair, replace, removal and/or recycle of any purchased and existing furniture.\n•\tSupport with Access to Work furniture purchases",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office furniture"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Furniture"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
          },
          {
            "id": "39100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Furniture"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T987 - Furniture and Related Services Framework 2024",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The University of Essex is conducting a tender opportunity for the creation of a framework for the supply of different types of furniture and associated services including but not limited to office, breakout, laboratory, outdoor, reception, café and integrated secure ICT desking furniture. This framework will consist of the following;\nLot 1 - Core List for Office Furniture: Single Supplier, direct award\nLot 2 – Design led Furniture Projects: Multiple Suppliers, mini competition\nLot 3 – Specialist Ergonomic Furniture: Single Supplier, direct award.\nPlease note this framework will also be open for use by the University of Suffolk.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45999",
      "name": "University of Essex",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Essex"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "email": "procure@essex.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114422",
      "name": "University of Suffolk",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP4 1QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterfront Building, 19 Neptune Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uos.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Suffolk"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procure@essex.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}