← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

T2727 Provision of a Fleet Management System

Buyer: Belfast City Council →

BuyerBelfast City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Belfast City Council seeks to procure a modern, scalable, cloud‑based Software‑as‑a‑Service (SaaS) Fleet Management System (FMS) that will support the full lifecycle management of the Council’s diverse fleet of cars, vans, HGVs, specialist vehicles, plant, and hire vehicles. The FMS will provide a comprehensive digital platform to support Fleet Asset management from procurement to disposal including: • Fleet workshop operations • Fleet stores operations • Accident management • Reporting, analytics, and performance management • Integration with the corporate Finance System, the Fuel Management System, Daily Vehicle Checks, corporate BI tools, and Single Sign-On via Azure AD. The FMS is expected to play a central role in modernising the Council’s fleet management processes by delivering the following objectives: Enhance Operational Efficiency • Reduce manual administrative effort through streamlined data entry and automated workflows. • Improve coordination of fleet activities, enabling more efficient scheduling and resource allocation. Improve Data Accuracy and Visibility • Provide real time, reliable data to support operational, financial, and compliance decisions. Improve Compliance and Governance • Support statutory and regulatory compliance. • Ensure consistent, auditable records for vehicles, drivers, inspections, and maintenance. Modernise and Standardise Fleet Processes • Introduce consistent, best practice workflows. • Replace fragmented and paper based processes with integrated digital tools. Enable Mobile Working • Allow staff to capture and access information in real time via mobile devices. • Improve responsiveness and reduce delays associated with office based data entry. Optimise Vehicle Utilisation and Whole Life Cost Management • Provide insights on usage, maintenance, lifecycle status, and costs. • Support effective asset planning, replacement, and investment decisions. Enable Effective Integration Across Corporate Systems • Seamlessly connect with corporate systems to ensure data consistency and reduce duplication. Support Future Growth and Innovation • Provide a scalable, cloud based platform capable of accommodating new technologies and evolving business requirements. • Enable continuous improvement through configurable features and data driven insights. Please note the estimated total value of this requirement may not reach the financial threshold for a covered procurement. If the estimated total value is below the financial threshold no further notices will be published in relation to this tendering opportunity in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.

Delivery location

UKN06, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Industry specific software package 48100000Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Industry specific software package, Software-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN06213.5 median · 3 average (4 of 21 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Pre Market Engagement for the provision of a Fleet Management System. The Council is carrying out the PME to engage with the marketplace to understand current offering, supplier capacity and capability, generate competition and manage expectations. To register your interest to particpate in the PME and obtain a Questionnaire to complete, please send an email to cps@belfastcity.gov.uk at the latest by 3pm on or before Friday 3rd April 2026. The pre market engagement exercise will take the form of an initial questionnaire and will help the Council better understand the levels of competition, capability and capacity within the market to plan and deliver the requirement. It is anticipated that online follow up meetings, demonstrations, presentations etc will be offered to discuss the responses. If you have any questions about this requirement, please send them to cps@belfastcity.gov.uk. We will endeavour to respond as quickly as possible. The Council reserves the right to contact any or all organisations who responds to this PME engagement to further discuss the next steps to follow. The Council cannot guarantee that all organisations will be contacted who submit an interest. All information returned as part of this PME exercise will assist in the procurement route selection, development of the specification; evaluation criteria, pricing model; and contract award options to ensure this tender opportunity delivers a high quality service and best value for money for the ratepayesr of Belfast. Please note the a fully developed indicative timeline is not available and the PME responses will help to inform develop and inform it. Leading on from this the intention would then be to either advertise the tender opportunity to the market or procure via further / mini competition or direct award through an appropriate framework. The Council uses eSourcing NI as its etendering platform. If you are not yet registered with eSourcing NI we would suggest you do so without delay. Whilst the Council will endeavour to keep any respondents to this PME exercise informed on developments of the tender process, the Council cannot guarantee this. Organisations are advised to register with eSourcing NI in order to see any advertised tender opportunities as well as regularly checking the Council's website for opportunities. The Council reserves the right to discontinue any discussions or tender procedures at any time and are not liable for any costs incurred by suppliers associated with participating in this PME exercise.engagement3 Apr 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0667fa
Latest release ID022152-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 12 2026 09:40:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2026planning022152-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022152-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T09:40:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
    "name": "Belfast City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T2727",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T2727 Provision of a Fleet Management System",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Belfast City Council seeks to procure a modern, scalable, cloud‑based Software‑as‑a‑Service (SaaS) Fleet Management System (FMS) that will support the full lifecycle management of the Council’s diverse fleet of cars, vans, HGVs, specialist vehicles, plant, and hire vehicles. \nThe FMS will provide a comprehensive digital platform to support Fleet Asset management from procurement to disposal including:\n•\tFleet workshop operations  \n•\tFleet stores operations\n•\tAccident management\n•\tReporting, analytics, and performance management\n•\tIntegration with the corporate Finance System, the Fuel Management System, Daily Vehicle Checks, corporate BI tools, and Single Sign-On via Azure AD.\nThe FMS is expected to play a central role in modernising the Council’s fleet management processes by delivering the following objectives:\nEnhance Operational Efficiency\n• Reduce manual administrative effort through streamlined data entry and automated workflows.\n• Improve coordination of fleet activities, enabling more efficient scheduling and resource allocation.\nImprove Data Accuracy and Visibility\n• Provide real time, reliable data to support operational, financial, and compliance decisions.\nImprove Compliance and Governance\n• Support statutory and regulatory compliance.\n• Ensure consistent, auditable records for vehicles, drivers, inspections, and maintenance.\nModernise and Standardise Fleet Processes\n• Introduce consistent, best practice workflows.\n• Replace fragmented and paper based processes with integrated digital tools.\nEnable Mobile Working\n• Allow staff to capture and access information in real time via mobile devices.\n• Improve responsiveness and reduce delays associated with office based data entry.\nOptimise Vehicle Utilisation and Whole Life Cost Management\n• Provide insights on usage, maintenance, lifecycle status, and costs.\n• Support effective asset planning, replacement, and investment decisions.\nEnable Effective Integration Across Corporate Systems\n• Seamlessly connect with corporate systems to ensure data consistency and reduce duplication.\nSupport Future Growth and Innovation\n• Provide a scalable, cloud based platform capable of accommodating new technologies and evolving business requirements.\n• Enable continuous improvement through configurable features and data driven insights.\nPlease note the estimated total value of this requirement may not reach the financial threshold for a covered procurement. \nIf the estimated total value is below the financial threshold no further notices will be published in relation to this tendering opportunity in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
      "name": "Belfast City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9-21 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQXY-5321-CGZM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Morrison",
        "email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022152-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022152-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-12T09:40:53Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Pre Market Engagement for the provision of a Fleet Management System. The Council is carrying out the PME to engage with the marketplace to understand current offering, supplier capacity and capability, generate competition and manage expectations.\nTo register your interest to particpate in the PME and obtain a Questionnaire to complete, please send an email to cps@belfastcity.gov.uk at the latest by 3pm on or before Friday 3rd April 2026.\nThe pre market engagement exercise will take the form of an initial questionnaire and will help the Council better understand the levels of competition, capability and capacity within the market to plan and deliver the requirement.\nIt is anticipated that online follow up meetings, demonstrations, presentations etc will be offered to discuss the responses. If you have any questions about this requirement, please send them to cps@belfastcity.gov.uk. We will endeavour to respond as quickly as possible.\nThe Council reserves the right to contact any or all organisations who responds to this PME engagement to further discuss the next steps to follow. The Council cannot guarantee that all organisations will be contacted who submit an interest.\nAll information returned as part of this PME exercise will assist in the procurement route selection, development of the specification; evaluation criteria, pricing model; and contract award options to ensure this tender opportunity delivers a high quality service and best value for money for the ratepayesr of Belfast.\nPlease note the a fully developed indicative timeline is not available and the PME responses will help to inform develop and inform it. Leading on from this the intention would then be to either advertise the tender opportunity to the market or procure via further / mini competition or direct award through an appropriate framework. The Council uses eSourcing NI as its etendering platform. If you are not yet registered with eSourcing NI we would suggest you do so without delay.\nWhilst the Council will endeavour to keep any respondents to this PME exercise informed on developments of the tender process, the Council cannot guarantee this. Organisations are advised to register with eSourcing NI in order to see any advertised tender opportunities as well as regularly checking the Council's website for opportunities.\nThe Council reserves the right to discontinue any discussions or tender procedures at any time and are not liable for any costs incurred by suppliers associated with participating in this PME exercise."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Mar 2026 · 022152-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "022152-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T09:40:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
    "name": "Belfast City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T2727",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T2727 Provision of a Fleet Management System",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Belfast City Council seeks to procure a modern, scalable, cloud‑based Software‑as‑a‑Service (SaaS) Fleet Management System (FMS) that will support the full lifecycle management of the Council’s diverse fleet of cars, vans, HGVs, specialist vehicles, plant, and hire vehicles. \nThe FMS will provide a comprehensive digital platform to support Fleet Asset management from procurement to disposal including:\n•\tFleet workshop operations  \n•\tFleet stores operations\n•\tAccident management\n•\tReporting, analytics, and performance management\n•\tIntegration with the corporate Finance System, the Fuel Management System, Daily Vehicle Checks, corporate BI tools, and Single Sign-On via Azure AD.\nThe FMS is expected to play a central role in modernising the Council’s fleet management processes by delivering the following objectives:\nEnhance Operational Efficiency\n• Reduce manual administrative effort through streamlined data entry and automated workflows.\n• Improve coordination of fleet activities, enabling more efficient scheduling and resource allocation.\nImprove Data Accuracy and Visibility\n• Provide real time, reliable data to support operational, financial, and compliance decisions.\nImprove Compliance and Governance\n• Support statutory and regulatory compliance.\n• Ensure consistent, auditable records for vehicles, drivers, inspections, and maintenance.\nModernise and Standardise Fleet Processes\n• Introduce consistent, best practice workflows.\n• Replace fragmented and paper based processes with integrated digital tools.\nEnable Mobile Working\n• Allow staff to capture and access information in real time via mobile devices.\n• Improve responsiveness and reduce delays associated with office based data entry.\nOptimise Vehicle Utilisation and Whole Life Cost Management\n• Provide insights on usage, maintenance, lifecycle status, and costs.\n• Support effective asset planning, replacement, and investment decisions.\nEnable Effective Integration Across Corporate Systems\n• Seamlessly connect with corporate systems to ensure data consistency and reduce duplication.\nSupport Future Growth and Innovation\n• Provide a scalable, cloud based platform capable of accommodating new technologies and evolving business requirements.\n• Enable continuous improvement through configurable features and data driven insights.\nPlease note the estimated total value of this requirement may not reach the financial threshold for a covered procurement. \nIf the estimated total value is below the financial threshold no further notices will be published in relation to this tendering opportunity in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
      "name": "Belfast City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9-21 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQXY-5321-CGZM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Morrison",
        "email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022152-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022152-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-12T09:40:53Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Pre Market Engagement for the provision of a Fleet Management System. The Council is carrying out the PME to engage with the marketplace to understand current offering, supplier capacity and capability, generate competition and manage expectations.\nTo register your interest to particpate in the PME and obtain a Questionnaire to complete, please send an email to cps@belfastcity.gov.uk at the latest by 3pm on or before Friday 3rd April 2026.\nThe pre market engagement exercise will take the form of an initial questionnaire and will help the Council better understand the levels of competition, capability and capacity within the market to plan and deliver the requirement.\nIt is anticipated that online follow up meetings, demonstrations, presentations etc will be offered to discuss the responses. If you have any questions about this requirement, please send them to cps@belfastcity.gov.uk. We will endeavour to respond as quickly as possible.\nThe Council reserves the right to contact any or all organisations who responds to this PME engagement to further discuss the next steps to follow. The Council cannot guarantee that all organisations will be contacted who submit an interest.\nAll information returned as part of this PME exercise will assist in the procurement route selection, development of the specification; evaluation criteria, pricing model; and contract award options to ensure this tender opportunity delivers a high quality service and best value for money for the ratepayesr of Belfast.\nPlease note the a fully developed indicative timeline is not available and the PME responses will help to inform develop and inform it. Leading on from this the intention would then be to either advertise the tender opportunity to the market or procure via further / mini competition or direct award through an appropriate framework. The Council uses eSourcing NI as its etendering platform. If you are not yet registered with eSourcing NI we would suggest you do so without delay.\nWhilst the Council will endeavour to keep any respondents to this PME exercise informed on developments of the tender process, the Council cannot guarantee this. Organisations are advised to register with eSourcing NI in order to see any advertised tender opportunities as well as regularly checking the Council's website for opportunities.\nThe Council reserves the right to discontinue any discussions or tender procedures at any time and are not liable for any costs incurred by suppliers associated with participating in this PME exercise."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}