Lot 1
No lot description published.
Exterior Architectural Lighting Solution for NESST Building North Elevation. The University is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to design, install, commission and maintain a permanent exterior architectural lighting solution for the North East Space Skills and Technology Centre (NESST) Building north elevation. The Building is located on Northumbria University's central Newcastle City Campus adjacent to the central motorway. At this stage we are looking for suppliers to offer up a range of options/solutions in as much detail as possible to help inform a future tender process. The options may range from basic static lighting to more technical video projection ideas. Further details are available on the delta portal Access code: QWJ6C93UN7. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=982611701
UKC22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Lighting equipment and electric lamps, Emergency lighting equipment, Lighting systems, Platforms lighting, Parts of lamps and lighting equipment, Street-lighting equipment, Street-lighting columns, Projectors, Video projectors, Installation of road lighting equipment, Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights, Street-lighting maintenance services, Commissioning of public lighting installations, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Artificial and natural lighting engineering services for buildings | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting (31000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,829 | 5 median · 57.5 average (572 of 1,829 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (681 of 1,829 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 5 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to design, install, commission and maintain a permanent exterior architectural lighting solution for the North East Space Skills and Technology Centre (NESST) Building north elevation. The Building is located on Northumbria University's central Newcastle City Campus adjacent to the central motorway. At this stage we are looking for suppliers to offer up a range of options/solutions in as much detail as possible, to help inform a future tender process. The options may range from basic static lighting to more technical video projection ideas. Further details are available on the delta portal Access code: QWJ6C93UN7. | engagement | 17 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059e0e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059520-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 25 2025 09:05:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Sept 2025 | planningUpdate | 059520-2025 |
| 19 Sept 2025 | planning | 058075-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059520-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T10:05:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e0e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"name": "Northumbria University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T25/0011",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "31500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
},
{
"id": "31518200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency lighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "31527260",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting systems"
},
{
"id": "31527270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Platforms lighting"
},
{
"id": "31530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of lamps and lighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "34928500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-lighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "34928510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-lighting columns"
},
{
"id": "38652100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Projectors"
},
{
"id": "38652120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Video projectors"
},
{
"id": "45316110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of road lighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "50232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights"
},
{
"id": "50232100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-lighting maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50232110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commissioning of public lighting installations"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "71318100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artificial and natural lighting engineering services for buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T25/0011 NESST: Exterior Architectural Lighting Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Exterior Architectural Lighting Solution for NESST Building North Elevation.\nThe University is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to design, install, commission and maintain a permanent exterior architectural lighting solution for the North East Space Skills and Technology Centre (NESST) Building north elevation. The Building is located on Northumbria University's central Newcastle City Campus adjacent to the central motorway.\nAt this stage we are looking for suppliers to offer up a range of options/solutions in as much detail as possible to help inform a future tender process. The options may range from basic static lighting to more technical video projection ideas. Further details are available on the delta portal Access code: QWJ6C93UN7.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=982611701",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"name": "Northumbria University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pandon Building, Camden Street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gill Mournian",
"email": "gill.mournian@northumbria.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0191 227 4303"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059520-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059520-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T10:05:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The University is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to design, install, commission and maintain a permanent exterior architectural lighting solution for the North East Space Skills and Technology Centre (NESST) Building north elevation. The Building is located on Northumbria University's central Newcastle City Campus adjacent to the central motorway.\nAt this stage we are looking for suppliers to offer up a range of options/solutions in as much detail as possible, to help inform a future tender process. The options may range from basic static lighting to more technical video projection ideas. Further details are available on the delta portal Access code: QWJ6C93UN7."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059520-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T10:05:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e0e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"name": "Northumbria University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T25/0011",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "31500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
},
{
"id": "31518200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency lighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "31527260",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting systems"
},
{
"id": "31527270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Platforms lighting"
},
{
"id": "31530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of lamps and lighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "34928500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-lighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "34928510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-lighting columns"
},
{
"id": "38652100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Projectors"
},
{
"id": "38652120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Video projectors"
},
{
"id": "45316110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of road lighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "50232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights"
},
{
"id": "50232100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-lighting maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50232110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commissioning of public lighting installations"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "71318100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artificial and natural lighting engineering services for buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T25/0011 NESST: Exterior Architectural Lighting Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Exterior Architectural Lighting Solution for NESST Building North Elevation.\nThe University is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to design, install, commission and maintain a permanent exterior architectural lighting solution for the North East Space Skills and Technology Centre (NESST) Building north elevation. The Building is located on Northumbria University's central Newcastle City Campus adjacent to the central motorway.\nAt this stage we are looking for suppliers to offer up a range of options/solutions in as much detail as possible to help inform a future tender process. The options may range from basic static lighting to more technical video projection ideas. Further details are available on the delta portal Access code: QWJ6C93UN7.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=982611701",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"name": "Northumbria University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pandon Building, Camden Street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gill Mournian",
"email": "gill.mournian@northumbria.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0191 227 4303"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059520-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059520-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T10:05:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The University is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to design, install, commission and maintain a permanent exterior architectural lighting solution for the North East Space Skills and Technology Centre (NESST) Building north elevation. The Building is located on Northumbria University's central Newcastle City Campus adjacent to the central motorway.\nAt this stage we are looking for suppliers to offer up a range of options/solutions in as much detail as possible, to help inform a future tender process. The options may range from basic static lighting to more technical video projection ideas. Further details are available on the delta portal Access code: QWJ6C93UN7."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058075-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-19T12:05:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e0e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"name": "Northumbria University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T25/0011",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "31500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
},
{
"id": "31518200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency lighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "31527260",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting systems"
},
{
"id": "31527270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Platforms lighting"
},
{
"id": "31530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of lamps and lighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "34928500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-lighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "34928510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-lighting columns"
},
{
"id": "38652100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Projectors"
},
{
"id": "38652120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Video projectors"
},
{
"id": "45316110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of road lighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "50232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights"
},
{
"id": "50232100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-lighting maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50232110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commissioning of public lighting installations"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "71318100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artificial and natural lighting engineering services for buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T25/0011 NESST: Exterior Architectural Lighting Solution",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Exterior Architectural Lighting Solution for NESST Building North Elevation.\nThe University is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to design, install, commission and maintain a permanent exterior architectural lighting solution for the North East Space Skills and Technology Centre (NESST) Building north elevation. The Building is located on Northumbria University's central Newcastle City Campus adjacent to the central motorway.\nAt this stage we are looking for suppliers to offer up a range of options/solutions in as much detail as possible to help inform a future tender process. The options may range from basic static lighting to more technical video projection ideas. Further details are available on the delta portal Access code: QWJ6C93UN7.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Newcastle-upon-Tyne:-Electrical-machinery%2C-apparatus%2C-equipment-and-consumables%3B-Lighting./QWJ6C93UN7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/QWJ6C93UN7",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"name": "Northumbria University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pandon Building, Camden Street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gill Mournian",
"email": "gill.mournian@northumbria.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0191 227 4303"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058075-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058075-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-19T12:05:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The University is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to design, install, commission and maintain a permanent exterior architectural lighting solution for the North East Space Skills and Technology Centre (NESST) Building north elevation. The Building is located on Northumbria University's central Newcastle City Campus adjacent to the central motorway.\nAt this stage we are looking for suppliers to offer up a range of options/solutions in as much detail as possible, to help inform a future tender process. The options may range from basic static lighting to more technical video projection ideas. Further details are available on the delta portal Access code: QWJ6C93UN7."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}