← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award

T1553 – HR and Payroll IT System

Buyer: Northern Ireland Housing Executive →

BuyerNorthern Ireland Housing Executive
Statusunsuccessful
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Mar 2022

What is being bought

The Housing Executive requires a fully integrated Commercial off-the Shelf (COTS) system for the provision of a secure, hosted HR and Payroll IT system. Full details can be found in the tender documents enclosed with this CFT.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

System for recording attendance 31711310Programming services of packaged software products 72210000Time accounting or human resources software development services 72212450Payroll management services 79211110Personnel and payroll services 79631000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Housing Executive requires a fully integrated Commercial off-the Shelf (COTS) system for the provision of a secure, hosted HR and Payroll IT system. Full details can be found in the tender documents enclosed with this CFT.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
Cost — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Time accounting or human resources software development services, Programming services of packaged software products, Payroll management services, Personnel and payroll services, System for recording attendanceNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is System for recording attendance (31711310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7085 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,127 of 2,708 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer68 median · 9.3 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)4.8 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN1383.5 median · 26.3 average (46 of 138 with a bid count)2.6 average (87 of 138 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

006428-2022-1-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cf52
Latest release ID006428-2022
Latest release timestampWed Mar 09 2022 11:35:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Mar 2022award, contract006428-2022
2 Aug 2021tender018404-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006428-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-09T11:35:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-418",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006428-2022-1-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf52",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Housing Executive requires a fully integrated Commercial off-the Shelf (COTS) system for the provision of a secure, hosted HR and Payroll IT system. Full details can be found in the tender documents enclosed with this CFT.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
          },
          {
            "id": "79211110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Payroll management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
          },
          {
            "id": "31711310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System for recording attendance"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T1553 – HR and Payroll IT System",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Housing Executive requires a fully integrated Commercial off-the Shelf (COTS) system for the provision of a secure, hosted HR and Payroll IT system. Full details can be found in the tender documents enclosed with this CFT.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-418",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kathryn.mcgonagle@nihe.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12448",
      "name": "High Court of NI",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of NI"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Mar 2022 · 006428-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006428-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-09T11:35:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-418",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006428-2022-1-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf52",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Housing Executive requires a fully integrated Commercial off-the Shelf (COTS) system for the provision of a secure, hosted HR and Payroll IT system. Full details can be found in the tender documents enclosed with this CFT.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
          },
          {
            "id": "79211110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Payroll management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
          },
          {
            "id": "31711310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System for recording attendance"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T1553 – HR and Payroll IT System",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Housing Executive requires a fully integrated Commercial off-the Shelf (COTS) system for the provision of a secure, hosted HR and Payroll IT system. Full details can be found in the tender documents enclosed with this CFT.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-418",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kathryn.mcgonagle@nihe.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12448",
      "name": "High Court of NI",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of NI"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Aug 2021 · 018404-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "018404-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-02T12:05:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-418",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf52",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "This contract makes provision for an estimated 12 month implementation period. Following successful completion of the implementation period, the initial contract period will begin. The initial contract period will be 60 months. Therefore the total duration of the contract in this notice has been estimated as 72 months. This contract also makes provision to be extended by a further 60 months beyond the initial contract period as outlined in the Conditions of Contract. The estimated contract value provided in this notice is based on the full contract period including implementation and the extension period. Ideally the level of competition should be sufficient to achieve costs significantly lower than our estimates."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Housing Executive requires a fully integrated Commercial off-the Shelf (COTS) system for the provision of a secure, hosted HR and Payroll IT system. Full details can be found in the tender documents enclosed with this CFT.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
          },
          {
            "id": "79211110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Payroll management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
          },
          {
            "id": "31711310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System for recording attendance"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T1553 – HR and Payroll IT System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-01T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-01T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Housing Executive requires a fully integrated Commercial off-the Shelf (COTS) system for the provision of a secure, hosted HR and Payroll IT system. Full details can be found in the tender documents enclosed with this CFT.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-01T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Housing Executive will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the point information on the contract award is communicated to tenderers in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2021-12-30T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-418",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "email": "Kathryn.McGonagle@nihe.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24336",
      "name": "The High Court of NI",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of NI"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers Instructions — How to Express Interest in this Invitation to Tender: Register your company on the e-tendersni website (this is only required once) and click on ‘View current opportunities’ to locate this invitation to tender. The Housing Executive reserves the right to abandon the competition at any time. Please refer to the tender documentation for further details. There is no guarantee that any agreement or contract will be put in place in relation to this notice. No compensation etc. will be paid if a tender or resulting agreement is withdrawn and / or the procurement process stopped for any reason. Bidders should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}