Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Northern Ireland Water →
This market engagement exercise is a general market enquiry to identify and engage with suppliers who have the potential to supply and deliver M&E Consumables and Sundries to NI Water. NI Water are seeking to assess the interest, capacity and capability of the market in providing these types of goods. NI Water are also interested in receiving feedback from the market on the different experiences, approaches and models used in other sectors / utilities for the provision of these goods. NI Water may hold one-to-one supplier engagement meetings in May 2026 and an expression of interest for potentially attending a meeting can be made by emailing sourcing@niwater.com FAO Jenna Wylie It is anticipated that information provided during the potential supplier engagement meetings and also an analysis of completed "Supplier Questionnaire" responses and will be used to select the best procurement strategy to deliver this service in the future. Further details about the meetings and an Information Pack will be issued in due course
UKN, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Electrical wiring and fitting work, Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment, Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Mechanical engineering installation works, Electrical equipment and apparatus, Electronic, electromechanical and electrotechnical supplies | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting (31000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,718 | 5 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,718 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,137 of 2,718 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 138 | 3.5 median · 26.3 average (46 of 138 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (87 of 138 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This market engagement exercise is a general market enquiry to identify and engage with suppliers who have the potential to supply and deliver M&E Consumables and Sundries to NI Water. NI Water are seeking to assess the interest, capacity and capability of the market in providing these types of goods. NI Water are also interested in receiving feedback from the market on the different experiences, approaches and models used in other sectors / utilities for the provision of these goods. NI Water may hold one-to-one supplier engagement meetings in May 2026 and an expression of interest for potentially attending a meeting can be made by emailing sourcing@niwater.com FAO Jenna Wylie It is anticipated that information provided during the potential supplier engagement meetings and also and analysis of completed "Supplier Questionnaire" responses and will be used to select the best procurement strategy to deliver this service in the future. Further details about the meetings and the Information Pack containing the Supplier Questionnaire will be issued in due course. | engagement | 15 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068c02 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038205-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 27 2026 15:26:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2026 | planning | 038205-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038205-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T16:26:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T139",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-19T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
},
{
"id": "45315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
},
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "45351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "31600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
},
{
"id": "31700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic, electromechanical and electrotechnical supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T139 - M&E Consumables and Sundries",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This market engagement exercise is a general market enquiry to identify and engage with suppliers who have the potential to supply and deliver M&E Consumables and Sundries to NI Water. \nNI Water are seeking to assess the interest, capacity and capability of the market in providing these types of goods. NI Water are also interested in receiving feedback from the market on the different experiences, approaches and models used in other sectors / utilities for the provision of these goods. \nNI Water may hold one-to-one supplier engagement meetings in May 2026 and an expression of interest for potentially attending a meeting can be made by emailing sourcing@niwater.com FAO Jenna Wylie\nIt is anticipated that information provided during the potential supplier engagement meetings and also an analysis of completed \"Supplier Questionnaire\" responses and will be used to select the best procurement strategy to deliver this service in the future.\nFurther details about the meetings and an Information Pack will be issued in due course",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House, 40 Old Westland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038205-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038205-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T16:26:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This market engagement exercise is a general market enquiry to identify and engage with suppliers who have the potential to supply and deliver M&E Consumables and Sundries to NI Water. \nNI Water are seeking to assess the interest, capacity and capability of the market in providing these types of goods. NI Water are also interested in receiving feedback from the market on the different experiences, approaches and models used in other sectors / utilities for the provision of these goods. \nNI Water may hold one-to-one supplier engagement meetings in May 2026 and an expression of interest for potentially attending a meeting can be made by emailing sourcing@niwater.com FAO Jenna Wylie\nIt is anticipated that information provided during the potential supplier engagement meetings and also and analysis of completed \"Supplier Questionnaire\" responses and will be used to select the best procurement strategy to deliver this service in the future.\nFurther details about the meetings and the Information Pack containing the Supplier Questionnaire will be issued in due course."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038205-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T16:26:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T139",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-19T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
},
{
"id": "45315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
},
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "45351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "31600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
},
{
"id": "31700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic, electromechanical and electrotechnical supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T139 - M&E Consumables and Sundries",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This market engagement exercise is a general market enquiry to identify and engage with suppliers who have the potential to supply and deliver M&E Consumables and Sundries to NI Water. \nNI Water are seeking to assess the interest, capacity and capability of the market in providing these types of goods. NI Water are also interested in receiving feedback from the market on the different experiences, approaches and models used in other sectors / utilities for the provision of these goods. \nNI Water may hold one-to-one supplier engagement meetings in May 2026 and an expression of interest for potentially attending a meeting can be made by emailing sourcing@niwater.com FAO Jenna Wylie\nIt is anticipated that information provided during the potential supplier engagement meetings and also an analysis of completed \"Supplier Questionnaire\" responses and will be used to select the best procurement strategy to deliver this service in the future.\nFurther details about the meetings and an Information Pack will be issued in due course",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House, 40 Old Westland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038205-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038205-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T16:26:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This market engagement exercise is a general market enquiry to identify and engage with suppliers who have the potential to supply and deliver M&E Consumables and Sundries to NI Water. \nNI Water are seeking to assess the interest, capacity and capability of the market in providing these types of goods. NI Water are also interested in receiving feedback from the market on the different experiences, approaches and models used in other sectors / utilities for the provision of these goods. \nNI Water may hold one-to-one supplier engagement meetings in May 2026 and an expression of interest for potentially attending a meeting can be made by emailing sourcing@niwater.com FAO Jenna Wylie\nIt is anticipated that information provided during the potential supplier engagement meetings and also and analysis of completed \"Supplier Questionnaire\" responses and will be used to select the best procurement strategy to deliver this service in the future.\nFurther details about the meetings and the Information Pack containing the Supplier Questionnaire will be issued in due course."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}