← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

T- Level Specialist Equipment

Buyer: WMG ACADEMY FOR YOUNG ENGINEERS →

BuyerWMG ACADEMY FOR YOUNG ENGINEERS
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£45,000
Published22 Jan 2025

What is being bought

The purpose of this PIN is to inform market suppliers of a potential future exercise to procure a range of flexible manufacturing systems to renew and upgrade current equipment and technology within the engineering hall at WMG Academy for Young Engineers Solihull, Chelmsley Road, Solihull, Birmingham, B37 5FD. Background Launched in September 2020, T Levels are new 2-year courses which are taken after GCSEs and are broadly equivalent in size to 3 A Levels. These courses have been developed in collaboration with employers and education providers so that the content meets the needs of industry and prepares students for entry into skilled employment, an apprenticeship or related technical study through further or higher education. WMG Academy for Young engineers is a 14 - 19 school with a specialism in engineering and are currently running a T Level in Engineering Manufacture, Process and Control. As part of the delivery of the curriculum the students will undertake a range of practical and machining tasks in our workshop. WMG Academy Trust is looking to invest in creating a practical learning environment that is industry standard and leading nationally in the delivery of vocational education for the next decade.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Machine tools 42600000Machine tools 42600000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this PIN is to inform market suppliers of a potential future exercise to procure a range of flexible manufacturing systems to renew and upgrade current equipment and technology within the engineering hall at

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Machine toolsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Machine tools (42600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer33 median · 3 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG13210 median · 94.2 average (36 of 132 with a bid count)12.3 average (38 of 132 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)753 median · 3 average (2 of 75 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 75 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d59a
Latest release ID002307-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jan 22 2025 18:28:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£45,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jan 2025planning002307-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002307-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-22T18:28:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d59a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07937014",
    "name": "WMG ACADEMY FOR YOUNG ENGINEERS"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WMG- SOL-SEA-2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this PIN is to inform market suppliers of a potential future exercise to procure a range of flexible manufacturing systems to renew and upgrade current equipment and technology within the engineering hall at"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "WMG Academy for Young Engineers \nChelmsley Road\nFordbridge\nBirmingham\nB37 5FD"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machine tools"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T- Level Specialist Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 45000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this PIN is to inform market suppliers of a potential future exercise to procure a range of flexible manufacturing systems to renew and upgrade current equipment and technology within the engineering hall at  WMG Academy for Young Engineers Solihull, Chelmsley Road, Solihull, Birmingham, B37 5FD.\nBackground\nLaunched in September 2020, T Levels are new 2-year courses which are taken after GCSEs and are broadly equivalent in size to 3 A Levels. These courses have been developed in collaboration with employers and education providers so that the content meets the needs of industry and prepares students for entry into skilled employment, an apprenticeship or related technical study through further or higher education.\nWMG Academy for Young engineers is a 14 - 19 school with a specialism in engineering and are currently running a T Level in Engineering Manufacture, Process and Control. As part of the delivery of the curriculum the students will undertake a range of practical and machining tasks in our workshop. WMG Academy Trust is looking to invest in creating a practical learning environment that is industry standard and leading nationally in the delivery of vocational education for the next decade.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Machine tools"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07937014",
      "name": "WMG ACADEMY FOR YOUNG ENGINEERS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV48DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mitchell Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmgacademy.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Academy Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07937014",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "WMG ACADEMY FOR YOUNG ENGINEERS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Green",
        "email": "l.green@wmgacademy.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476464661"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jan 2025 · 002307-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "002307-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-22T18:28:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d59a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07937014",
    "name": "WMG ACADEMY FOR YOUNG ENGINEERS"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WMG- SOL-SEA-2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this PIN is to inform market suppliers of a potential future exercise to procure a range of flexible manufacturing systems to renew and upgrade current equipment and technology within the engineering hall at"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "WMG Academy for Young Engineers \nChelmsley Road\nFordbridge\nBirmingham\nB37 5FD"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machine tools"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T- Level Specialist Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 45000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this PIN is to inform market suppliers of a potential future exercise to procure a range of flexible manufacturing systems to renew and upgrade current equipment and technology within the engineering hall at  WMG Academy for Young Engineers Solihull, Chelmsley Road, Solihull, Birmingham, B37 5FD.\nBackground\nLaunched in September 2020, T Levels are new 2-year courses which are taken after GCSEs and are broadly equivalent in size to 3 A Levels. These courses have been developed in collaboration with employers and education providers so that the content meets the needs of industry and prepares students for entry into skilled employment, an apprenticeship or related technical study through further or higher education.\nWMG Academy for Young engineers is a 14 - 19 school with a specialism in engineering and are currently running a T Level in Engineering Manufacture, Process and Control. As part of the delivery of the curriculum the students will undertake a range of practical and machining tasks in our workshop. WMG Academy Trust is looking to invest in creating a practical learning environment that is industry standard and leading nationally in the delivery of vocational education for the next decade.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Machine tools"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07937014",
      "name": "WMG ACADEMY FOR YOUNG ENGINEERS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV48DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mitchell Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmgacademy.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Academy Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07937014",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "WMG ACADEMY FOR YOUNG ENGINEERS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Green",
        "email": "l.green@wmgacademy.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476464661"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}