← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Systems Integration Services and Technology Solution(s)

Buyer: Dover Harbour Board →

Participate on doverport.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerDover Harbour Board
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Mar 2023
ValueValue not published
Published7 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Supply of an Enterprise Resource Planning Solution (ERP) incorporating Finance, Purchase to Pay, Inventory Management, HR, Asset Management, Estates Management, Document Management, BI Analytics and Project Management, with further optional capabilities. The service should include full project life cycle (Design, Build, Test, Train, Release) with post go live support and maintenance. To request direct access to the PQQ document email ProjectAspire@portofdover.com before 27 March 2023

Delivery location

UKJ44

Categories

Hardware selection consultancy services 72110000Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000Systems support services 72253200Systems testing services 72254100Software support services 72261000Software implementation services 72263000Software configuration services 72265000Software consultancy services 72266000Software supply services 72268000Document management services 72512000Office automation services 72513000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The services to be procured under this tender will be: 1) Systems Integration (SI) Services, 2) The Information Technology (IT) Technical Solution(s), along with licences or cloud subscriptions. This procurement relates to the supply of an Enterprise Resource Planning Solution (ERP) incorporating Finance, Purchase to Pay, Inventory Management, HR, Asset Management, Estates Management, Document Management, BI Analytics and Project Management. The procured services should include full project life cycle (Design, Build, Test, Train, Release) with post go live support and maintenance. Optional capabilities include: Expenses Management, Source to Contract, IT Service Management, Risk and Reporting Management of Safety Health Environment and Quality. To request direct access to the PQQ document email ProjectAspire@portofdover.com before 27 March 2023 Additional information: To request direct access to the PQQ document email ProjectAspire@portofdover.com before 27 March 2023

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 31 Aug 2023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hardware selection consultancy services, Systems and technical consultancy services, Systems support services, Systems testing services, Software support services, Software implementation services, Software configuration services, Software consultancy services, Software supply services, Document management services, Office automation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Hardware selection consultancy services (72110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ44513 median · 13 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03aee2
Latest release ID006667-2023
Latest release timestampTue Mar 07 2023 18:28:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-03-27
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.doverport.co.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Mar 2023tender006667-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006667-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-07T18:28:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03aee2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11952",
    "name": "Dover Harbour Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03aee2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "It is currently anticipated that any contract entered into will be for an initial 5-Year period.  PoD shall have the option, acting at its discretion, to extend on an annual basis on 5 (five) subsequent occasions of 12 (twelve) months each time, up to a maximum total period of 10 (ten) years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The services to be procured under this tender will be: \n1) Systems Integration (SI) Services,\n2) The Information Technology (IT) Technical Solution(s), along with licences or cloud subscriptions.\nThis procurement relates to the supply of an Enterprise Resource Planning Solution (ERP) incorporating Finance, Purchase to Pay, Inventory Management, HR, Asset Management, Estates Management, Document Management, BI Analytics and Project Management.\nThe procured services should include full project life cycle (Design, Build, Test, Train, Release) with post go live support and maintenance.\nOptional capabilities include: Expenses Management, Source to Contract, IT Service Management, Risk and Reporting Management of Safety Health Environment and Quality.\nTo request direct access to the PQQ document email ProjectAspire@portofdover.com before 27 March 2023 Additional information: To request direct access to the PQQ document email ProjectAspire@portofdover.com before 27 March 2023",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2023-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Port of Dover"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hardware selection consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72253200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72254100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72265000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software configuration services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72266000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office automation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Systems Integration Services and Technology Solution(s)",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of an Enterprise Resource Planning Solution (ERP) incorporating Finance, Purchase to Pay, Inventory Management, HR, Asset Management, Estates Management, Document Management, BI Analytics and Project Management, with further optional capabilities. The service should include full project life cycle (Design, Build, Test, Train, Release) with post go live support and maintenance.\nTo request direct access to the PQQ document email ProjectAspire@portofdover.com before 27 March 2023",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-27"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.doverport.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11952",
      "name": "Dover Harbour Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "locality": "DOVER",
        "postalCode": "CT179BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harbour House,Marine Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doverport.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dover Harbour Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.doverport.co.uk/",
        "email": "ProjectAspire@portofdover.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1304240400"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Mar 2023 · 006667-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "006667-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-07T18:28:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03aee2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11952",
    "name": "Dover Harbour Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03aee2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "It is currently anticipated that any contract entered into will be for an initial 5-Year period.  PoD shall have the option, acting at its discretion, to extend on an annual basis on 5 (five) subsequent occasions of 12 (twelve) months each time, up to a maximum total period of 10 (ten) years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The services to be procured under this tender will be: \n1) Systems Integration (SI) Services,\n2) The Information Technology (IT) Technical Solution(s), along with licences or cloud subscriptions.\nThis procurement relates to the supply of an Enterprise Resource Planning Solution (ERP) incorporating Finance, Purchase to Pay, Inventory Management, HR, Asset Management, Estates Management, Document Management, BI Analytics and Project Management.\nThe procured services should include full project life cycle (Design, Build, Test, Train, Release) with post go live support and maintenance.\nOptional capabilities include: Expenses Management, Source to Contract, IT Service Management, Risk and Reporting Management of Safety Health Environment and Quality.\nTo request direct access to the PQQ document email ProjectAspire@portofdover.com before 27 March 2023 Additional information: To request direct access to the PQQ document email ProjectAspire@portofdover.com before 27 March 2023",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2023-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Port of Dover"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hardware selection consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72253200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72254100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72265000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software configuration services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72266000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office automation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Systems Integration Services and Technology Solution(s)",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of an Enterprise Resource Planning Solution (ERP) incorporating Finance, Purchase to Pay, Inventory Management, HR, Asset Management, Estates Management, Document Management, BI Analytics and Project Management, with further optional capabilities. The service should include full project life cycle (Design, Build, Test, Train, Release) with post go live support and maintenance.\nTo request direct access to the PQQ document email ProjectAspire@portofdover.com before 27 March 2023",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-27"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.doverport.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11952",
      "name": "Dover Harbour Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "locality": "DOVER",
        "postalCode": "CT179BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harbour House,Marine Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doverport.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dover Harbour Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.doverport.co.uk/",
        "email": "ProjectAspire@portofdover.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1304240400"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}