Lot 1
No lot description published.
Wakefield Council is considering options for the delivery of the SWEP (Severe Weather Emergency Protocol). The purpose of this Market Engagement is to ascertain the interest of any providers to enable an informed decision to be made in relation to any procurement opportunities available to the Council from locally based providers from across the district. Wakefield Council currently funds a Cold Weather Shelter for Rough Sleepers during the winter months. The current contract for the service ends on 30 September 2026 and the Council is now considering options for future provision. The Shelter offers overnight accommodation to people sleeping rough during periods of cold weather. It also provides limited support to help individuals access homelessness and health services through referrals and signposting to appropriate agencies.
UKE45, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 25,287 | 1 median · 25.8 average (13,523 of 25,287 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14,736 of 25,287 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE45 | 46 | 2 median · 10.9 average (22 of 46 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (27 of 46 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 118 | 1 median · 3.2 average (5 of 118 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 118 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£14,216 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £21,851.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of this Market Engagement is to ascertain the interest of any providers to enable an informed decision to be made in relation to any procurement opportunities available to the Council from locally based providers from across the district. Completed questionnaires and any accompanying information should be uploaded to the YORtender system (https://yortender.eu-supply.com) reference: 100108785 no later than Tuesday 31st March 2026 10am. | engagement | 31 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0665b0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021061-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 09 2026 16:50:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £21,851 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 2026 | planning | 021061-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021061-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T16:50:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0665b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100108785",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SWEP (Severe Weather Emergency Protocol) PROVISION FOR ROUGH SLEEPERS",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21851
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wakefield Council is considering options for the delivery of the SWEP (Severe Weather Emergency Protocol).\nThe purpose of this Market Engagement is to ascertain the interest of any providers to enable an informed decision to be made in relation to any procurement opportunities available to the Council from locally based providers from across the district.\nWakefield Council currently funds a Cold Weather Shelter for Rough Sleepers during the winter months. The current contract for the service ends on 30 September 2026 and the Council is now considering options for future provision.\nThe Shelter offers overnight accommodation to people sleeping rough during periods of cold weather. It also provides limited support to help individuals access homelessness and health services through referrals and signposting to appropriate agencies.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021061-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021061-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T16:50:43Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this Market Engagement is to ascertain the interest of any providers to enable an informed decision to be made in relation to any procurement opportunities available to the Council from locally based providers from across the district.\nCompleted questionnaires and any accompanying information should be uploaded to the YORtender system (https://yortender.eu-supply.com) reference: 100108785 no later than Tuesday 31st March 2026 10am."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021061-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T16:50:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0665b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100108785",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SWEP (Severe Weather Emergency Protocol) PROVISION FOR ROUGH SLEEPERS",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21851
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wakefield Council is considering options for the delivery of the SWEP (Severe Weather Emergency Protocol).\nThe purpose of this Market Engagement is to ascertain the interest of any providers to enable an informed decision to be made in relation to any procurement opportunities available to the Council from locally based providers from across the district.\nWakefield Council currently funds a Cold Weather Shelter for Rough Sleepers during the winter months. The current contract for the service ends on 30 September 2026 and the Council is now considering options for future provision.\nThe Shelter offers overnight accommodation to people sleeping rough during periods of cold weather. It also provides limited support to help individuals access homelessness and health services through referrals and signposting to appropriate agencies.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021061-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021061-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T16:50:43Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this Market Engagement is to ascertain the interest of any providers to enable an informed decision to be made in relation to any procurement opportunities available to the Council from locally based providers from across the district.\nCompleted questionnaires and any accompanying information should be uploaded to the YORtender system (https://yortender.eu-supply.com) reference: 100108785 no later than Tuesday 31st March 2026 10am."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}