Lot 1
One supplier providing the service for a specific period
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Delt Shared Services Limited is currently supporting Destination Plymouth Limited with the procurement of a sustainable Tourism Data Hub for the Heart of the South West Local Enterprise area of Devon and Somerset. The project is funded by the Heart of the South West LEP with Destination Plymouth acting as lead body, working with a number of key partners. This partnership comprises Destination Plymouth, English Riviera Business Improvement District, Heart of the South West Local Enterprise Partnership, Professional Association of Self-Caterers, Somerset Council, South West Tourism Alliance, Torbay Development Agency, Visit Devon, Visit Exeter, Visit Exmoor and Visit Somerset. We (Destination Plymouth Limited) require a specialist team to set up and deliver a sustainable Tourism Data Hub, the processes and structures to support it and for it to run as a sustainable data source going forwards. The Tourism Data Hub project will build a sustainable comprehensive data and research programme to support tourism, leisure and hospitality businesses to help drive productivity across the Heart of the South West LEP region of Devon, Somerset, Plymouth and Torbay. The Tourism Data Hub will provide Destination Management Organisations (DMOs) and wider businesses with consistent, robust, and valuable data insights into consumer and business behaviours to enable more efficient market targeting and product development to drive recovery post-Covid. The Tourism Data Hub project will be owned and managed by Destination Plymouth as lead applicant on behalf of all partners. The project will address data gaps across industry, joining up data in the region for the very first time to enable business recovery and growth.
UKK
One supplier providing the service for a specific period
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administrative services related to tourism affairs (75125000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 2,722 | 3 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 83 | 3 median · 229.7 average (21 of 83 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (25 of 83 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 169 | 11.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 169 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 169 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0405eb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028570-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 28 2023 08:18:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-10-31T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-10-31T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=863e01f8-fe55-ee11-8124-005056b64545 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Sept 2023 | tender | 028570-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028570-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-28T09:18:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0405eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11154",
"name": "Delt Shared Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN690110",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two extension of one year at a time. Upto a maximum of a further 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "One supplier providing the service for a specific period",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SW Tourism Data Hub",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-31T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-31T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Delt Shared Services Limited is currently supporting Destination Plymouth Limited with the procurement of a sustainable Tourism Data Hub for the Heart of the South West Local Enterprise area of Devon and Somerset. The project is funded by the Heart of the South West LEP with Destination Plymouth acting as lead body, working with a number of key partners. This partnership comprises Destination Plymouth, English Riviera Business Improvement District, Heart of the South West Local Enterprise Partnership, Professional Association of Self-Caterers, Somerset Council, South West Tourism Alliance, Torbay Development Agency, Visit Devon, Visit Exeter, Visit Exmoor and Visit Somerset.\nWe (Destination Plymouth Limited) require a specialist team to set up and deliver a sustainable Tourism Data Hub, the processes and structures to support it and for it to run as a sustainable data source going forwards.\nThe Tourism Data Hub project will build a sustainable comprehensive data and research programme to support tourism, leisure and hospitality businesses to help drive productivity across the Heart of the South West LEP region of Devon, Somerset, Plymouth and Torbay.\nThe Tourism Data Hub will provide Destination Management Organisations (DMOs) and wider businesses with consistent, robust, and valuable data insights into consumer and business behaviours to enable more efficient market targeting and product development to drive recovery post-Covid.\nThe Tourism Data Hub project will be owned and managed by Destination Plymouth as lead applicant on behalf of all partners. The project will address data gaps across industry, joining up data in the region for the very first time to enable business recovery and growth.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-31T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "75125000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative services related to tourism affairs"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=863e01f8-fe55-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11154",
"name": "Delt Shared Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 5QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 2, Derriford Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://deltservices.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://deltservices.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Delt Shared Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=863e01f8-fe55-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
"name": "Mr Andrew Blackmoor",
"email": "Andrew.Blackmoor@deltservices.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01752581864"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93562",
"name": "Plymouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.plymouth.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Plymouth City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Elliott",
"email": "Sarah.Elliott@plymouth.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1752308851"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93563",
"name": "Delt Shared Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Plymouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.deltservices.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Delt Shared Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028570-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-28T09:18:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0405eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11154",
"name": "Delt Shared Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN690110",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two extension of one year at a time. Upto a maximum of a further 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "One supplier providing the service for a specific period",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SW Tourism Data Hub",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-31T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-31T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Delt Shared Services Limited is currently supporting Destination Plymouth Limited with the procurement of a sustainable Tourism Data Hub for the Heart of the South West Local Enterprise area of Devon and Somerset. The project is funded by the Heart of the South West LEP with Destination Plymouth acting as lead body, working with a number of key partners. This partnership comprises Destination Plymouth, English Riviera Business Improvement District, Heart of the South West Local Enterprise Partnership, Professional Association of Self-Caterers, Somerset Council, South West Tourism Alliance, Torbay Development Agency, Visit Devon, Visit Exeter, Visit Exmoor and Visit Somerset.\nWe (Destination Plymouth Limited) require a specialist team to set up and deliver a sustainable Tourism Data Hub, the processes and structures to support it and for it to run as a sustainable data source going forwards.\nThe Tourism Data Hub project will build a sustainable comprehensive data and research programme to support tourism, leisure and hospitality businesses to help drive productivity across the Heart of the South West LEP region of Devon, Somerset, Plymouth and Torbay.\nThe Tourism Data Hub will provide Destination Management Organisations (DMOs) and wider businesses with consistent, robust, and valuable data insights into consumer and business behaviours to enable more efficient market targeting and product development to drive recovery post-Covid.\nThe Tourism Data Hub project will be owned and managed by Destination Plymouth as lead applicant on behalf of all partners. The project will address data gaps across industry, joining up data in the region for the very first time to enable business recovery and growth.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-31T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "75125000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative services related to tourism affairs"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=863e01f8-fe55-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11154",
"name": "Delt Shared Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 5QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 2, Derriford Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://deltservices.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://deltservices.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Delt Shared Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=863e01f8-fe55-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
"name": "Mr Andrew Blackmoor",
"email": "Andrew.Blackmoor@deltservices.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01752581864"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93562",
"name": "Plymouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.plymouth.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Plymouth City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Elliott",
"email": "Sarah.Elliott@plymouth.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1752308851"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93563",
"name": "Delt Shared Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Plymouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.deltservices.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Delt Shared Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}