Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Cost (30%)
Buyer: Sport Wales →
Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform
Mae Chwaraeon Cymru a Chwaraeon Anabledd Cymru yn comisiynu darn o waith ar y cyd i ‘ddiogelu dyfodol’ para-chwaraeon perfformiad yng Nghymru. Y nod yw nodi’r newidiadau system sydd eu hangen dros y 12 i 16 mlynedd nesaf i sicrhau bod amgylcheddau chwaraeon perfformiad yn gynhwysol i gymunedau croestoriadol o bobl anabl. Bydd y gwaith hwn yn cyflawni’r canlynol: • Diffinio paramedrau presennol para-chwaraeon perfformiad yng Nghymru. • Asesu aeddfedrwydd amgylcheddau perfformiad para ar draws Cyrff Rheoli Cenedlaethol (CRhC) Cymru, darpariaeth dan arweiniad ChAC (swyddogaeth a chyflenwi rhaglenni CRhC), a digwyddiadau datblygu perfformiad sydd ar hyn o bryd y tu allan i gwmpas cyllid perfformiad UK Sport a Chwaraeon Cymru. • Rhagweld trywydd gofynion o ran adnoddau i gynnal a thyfu para-chwaraeon perfformiad. • Gwneud argymhellion i gefnogi’r trawsnewid a / neu gadw cyfrifoldeb am lwybrau perfformiad para o ChAC i CRhC, gan sicrhau cynaliadwyedd a chynhwysiant hirdymor. Sport Wales and Disability Sport Wales are jointly commissioning a piece of work to ‘future-proof’ para performance sport in Wales. The aim is to identify the system changes required over the next 12–16 years to ensure that performance sport environments are inclusive of intersectional communities of disabled people. This work will: • Define the current parameters of para performance sport in Wales. • Assess the maturity of para performance environments across Welsh National Governing Bodies (NGBs), DSW-led provision (NGB-function and programme delivery), and performance development events currently outside the scope of UK Sport and Sport Wales performance funding. • Project the trajectory of resourcing requirements to sustain and grow para performance sport. • Make recommendations to support the transition and/or retention of responsibility for para performance pathways from DSW to NGBs, ensuring long-term sustainability and inclusivity.
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Cost (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services, Social research services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,350 | 3 median · 33.9 average (333 of 1,350 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (373 of 1,350 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 36 | 4 median · 6.8 average (19 of 36 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (19 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 266 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06705e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025943-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 20 2026 16:16:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025943-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-28T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 7 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 025943-2026 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | tender | 025781-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025943-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T16:16:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06705e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-524477",
"name": "Sport Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06705e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Disgwylir i’r tendrwr llwyddiannus gwblhau’r canlynol: • Cynnal adolygiad cynhwysfawr o’r adnoddau, y modelau cyflawni, a’r amgylcheddau perfformiad presennol yng Nghymru. • Meincnodi Cymru yn erbyn gwledydd sy'n arwain y byd mewn para-chwaraeon. • Ymgysylltu â rhanddeiliaid ar draws sector chwaraeon Cymru. • Datblygu cynllun gweithredu manwl gydag argymhellion i’w gweithredu (tymor byr, canolig a hir). \nThe successful tenderer will be expected to: • Conduct a comprehensive review of current resources, delivery models, and performance environments within Wales. • Benchmark Wales against world-leading nations in para sport. • Engage stakeholders across the Welsh sport sector. • Develop a detailed implementation plan with actionable recommendations (short, medium and long term)."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SW/DSW Ddiogelu Dyfodol Para-Chwaraeon Perfformiad yng Nghymru / SW/DSW Future-Proof Para Performance Sport in Wales",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=364544",
"description": "Commercial Response Template - Welsh",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=364545",
"description": "Commercial Response Template - English",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=364546",
"description": "Quality Response Template - Welsh",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=364547",
"description": "Quality Response Template - English",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-7",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=364635",
"description": "Invitation to Tender - Welsh",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-8",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=364636",
"description": "Invitation to Tender - English",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "025943-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025943-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T16:16:08Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "025943-2026",
"description": "Amendment to additional documents"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mae Chwaraeon Cymru a Chwaraeon Anabledd Cymru yn comisiynu darn o waith ar y cyd i ‘ddiogelu dyfodol’ para-chwaraeon perfformiad yng Nghymru. Y nod yw nodi’r newidiadau system sydd eu hangen dros y 12 i 16 mlynedd nesaf i sicrhau bod amgylcheddau chwaraeon perfformiad yn gynhwysol i gymunedau croestoriadol o bobl anabl. Bydd y gwaith hwn yn cyflawni’r canlynol: • Diffinio paramedrau presennol para-chwaraeon perfformiad yng Nghymru. • Asesu aeddfedrwydd amgylcheddau perfformiad para ar draws Cyrff Rheoli Cenedlaethol (CRhC) Cymru, darpariaeth dan arweiniad ChAC (swyddogaeth a chyflenwi rhaglenni CRhC), a digwyddiadau datblygu perfformiad sydd ar hyn o bryd y tu allan i gwmpas cyllid perfformiad UK Sport a Chwaraeon Cymru. • Rhagweld trywydd gofynion o ran adnoddau i gynnal a thyfu para-chwaraeon perfformiad. • Gwneud argymhellion i gefnogi’r trawsnewid a / neu gadw cyfrifoldeb am lwybrau perfformiad para o ChAC i CRhC, gan sicrhau cynaliadwyedd a chynhwysiant hirdymor.\nSport Wales and Disability Sport Wales are jointly commissioning a piece of work to ‘future-proof’ para performance sport in Wales. The aim is to identify the system changes required over the next 12–16 years to ensure that performance sport environments are inclusive of intersectional communities of disabled people. This work will: • Define the current parameters of para performance sport in Wales. • Assess the maturity of para performance environments across Welsh National Governing Bodies (NGBs), DSW-led provision (NGB-function and programme delivery), and performance development events currently outside the scope of UK Sport and Sport Wales performance funding. • Project the trajectory of resourcing requirements to sustain and grow para performance sport. • Make recommendations to support the transition and/or retention of responsibility for para performance pathways from DSW to NGBs, ensuring long-term sustainability and inclusivity.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-28T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-524477",
"name": "Sport Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sport Wales National Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sport.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "524477",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jess Williams",
"email": "jessica.williams@sport.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025943-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T16:16:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06705e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-524477",
"name": "Sport Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06705e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Disgwylir i’r tendrwr llwyddiannus gwblhau’r canlynol: • Cynnal adolygiad cynhwysfawr o’r adnoddau, y modelau cyflawni, a’r amgylcheddau perfformiad presennol yng Nghymru. • Meincnodi Cymru yn erbyn gwledydd sy'n arwain y byd mewn para-chwaraeon. • Ymgysylltu â rhanddeiliaid ar draws sector chwaraeon Cymru. • Datblygu cynllun gweithredu manwl gydag argymhellion i’w gweithredu (tymor byr, canolig a hir). \nThe successful tenderer will be expected to: • Conduct a comprehensive review of current resources, delivery models, and performance environments within Wales. • Benchmark Wales against world-leading nations in para sport. • Engage stakeholders across the Welsh sport sector. • Develop a detailed implementation plan with actionable recommendations (short, medium and long term)."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SW/DSW Ddiogelu Dyfodol Para-Chwaraeon Perfformiad yng Nghymru / SW/DSW Future-Proof Para Performance Sport in Wales",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=364544",
"description": "Commercial Response Template - Welsh",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=364545",
"description": "Commercial Response Template - English",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=364546",
"description": "Quality Response Template - Welsh",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=364547",
"description": "Quality Response Template - English",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-7",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=364635",
"description": "Invitation to Tender - Welsh",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-8",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=364636",
"description": "Invitation to Tender - English",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "025943-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025943-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T16:16:08Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "025943-2026",
"description": "Amendment to additional documents"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mae Chwaraeon Cymru a Chwaraeon Anabledd Cymru yn comisiynu darn o waith ar y cyd i ‘ddiogelu dyfodol’ para-chwaraeon perfformiad yng Nghymru. Y nod yw nodi’r newidiadau system sydd eu hangen dros y 12 i 16 mlynedd nesaf i sicrhau bod amgylcheddau chwaraeon perfformiad yn gynhwysol i gymunedau croestoriadol o bobl anabl. Bydd y gwaith hwn yn cyflawni’r canlynol: • Diffinio paramedrau presennol para-chwaraeon perfformiad yng Nghymru. • Asesu aeddfedrwydd amgylcheddau perfformiad para ar draws Cyrff Rheoli Cenedlaethol (CRhC) Cymru, darpariaeth dan arweiniad ChAC (swyddogaeth a chyflenwi rhaglenni CRhC), a digwyddiadau datblygu perfformiad sydd ar hyn o bryd y tu allan i gwmpas cyllid perfformiad UK Sport a Chwaraeon Cymru. • Rhagweld trywydd gofynion o ran adnoddau i gynnal a thyfu para-chwaraeon perfformiad. • Gwneud argymhellion i gefnogi’r trawsnewid a / neu gadw cyfrifoldeb am lwybrau perfformiad para o ChAC i CRhC, gan sicrhau cynaliadwyedd a chynhwysiant hirdymor.\nSport Wales and Disability Sport Wales are jointly commissioning a piece of work to ‘future-proof’ para performance sport in Wales. The aim is to identify the system changes required over the next 12–16 years to ensure that performance sport environments are inclusive of intersectional communities of disabled people. This work will: • Define the current parameters of para performance sport in Wales. • Assess the maturity of para performance environments across Welsh National Governing Bodies (NGBs), DSW-led provision (NGB-function and programme delivery), and performance development events currently outside the scope of UK Sport and Sport Wales performance funding. • Project the trajectory of resourcing requirements to sustain and grow para performance sport. • Make recommendations to support the transition and/or retention of responsibility for para performance pathways from DSW to NGBs, ensuring long-term sustainability and inclusivity.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-28T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-524477",
"name": "Sport Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sport Wales National Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sport.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "524477",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jess Williams",
"email": "jessica.williams@sport.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025781-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T13:28:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06705e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-524477",
"name": "Sport Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06705e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Disgwylir i’r tendrwr llwyddiannus gwblhau’r canlynol: • Cynnal adolygiad cynhwysfawr o’r adnoddau, y modelau cyflawni, a’r amgylcheddau perfformiad presennol yng Nghymru. • Meincnodi Cymru yn erbyn gwledydd sy'n arwain y byd mewn para-chwaraeon. • Ymgysylltu â rhanddeiliaid ar draws sector chwaraeon Cymru. • Datblygu cynllun gweithredu manwl gydag argymhellion i’w gweithredu (tymor byr, canolig a hir). \nThe successful tenderer will be expected to: • Conduct a comprehensive review of current resources, delivery models, and performance environments within Wales. • Benchmark Wales against world-leading nations in para sport. • Engage stakeholders across the Welsh sport sector. • Develop a detailed implementation plan with actionable recommendations (short, medium and long term)."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SW/DSW Ddiogelu Dyfodol Para-Chwaraeon Perfformiad yng Nghymru / SW/DSW Future-Proof Para Performance Sport in Wales",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=364542",
"description": "Invitation to Tender - Welsh",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=364543",
"description": "Invitation to Tender - English",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=364544",
"description": "Commercial Response Template - Welsh",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=364545",
"description": "Commercial Response Template - English",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=364546",
"description": "Quality Response Template - Welsh",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-6",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=364547",
"description": "Quality Response Template - English",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "025781-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025781-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T13:28:52Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mae Chwaraeon Cymru a Chwaraeon Anabledd Cymru yn comisiynu darn o waith ar y cyd i ‘ddiogelu dyfodol’ para-chwaraeon perfformiad yng Nghymru. Y nod yw nodi’r newidiadau system sydd eu hangen dros y 12 i 16 mlynedd nesaf i sicrhau bod amgylcheddau chwaraeon perfformiad yn gynhwysol i gymunedau croestoriadol o bobl anabl. Bydd y gwaith hwn yn cyflawni’r canlynol: • Diffinio paramedrau presennol para-chwaraeon perfformiad yng Nghymru. • Asesu aeddfedrwydd amgylcheddau perfformiad para ar draws Cyrff Rheoli Cenedlaethol (CRhC) Cymru, darpariaeth dan arweiniad ChAC (swyddogaeth a chyflenwi rhaglenni CRhC), a digwyddiadau datblygu perfformiad sydd ar hyn o bryd y tu allan i gwmpas cyllid perfformiad UK Sport a Chwaraeon Cymru. • Rhagweld trywydd gofynion o ran adnoddau i gynnal a thyfu para-chwaraeon perfformiad. • Gwneud argymhellion i gefnogi’r trawsnewid a / neu gadw cyfrifoldeb am lwybrau perfformiad para o ChAC i CRhC, gan sicrhau cynaliadwyedd a chynhwysiant hirdymor.\nSport Wales and Disability Sport Wales are jointly commissioning a piece of work to ‘future-proof’ para performance sport in Wales. The aim is to identify the system changes required over the next 12–16 years to ensure that performance sport environments are inclusive of intersectional communities of disabled people. This work will: • Define the current parameters of para performance sport in Wales. • Assess the maturity of para performance environments across Welsh National Governing Bodies (NGBs), DSW-led provision (NGB-function and programme delivery), and performance development events currently outside the scope of UK Sport and Sport Wales performance funding. • Project the trajectory of resourcing requirements to sustain and grow para performance sport. • Make recommendations to support the transition and/or retention of responsibility for para performance pathways from DSW to NGBs, ensuring long-term sustainability and inclusivity.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-28T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-524477",
"name": "Sport Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sport Wales National Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sport.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "524477",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jess Williams",
"email": "jessica.williams@sport.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}