Lot 1
No lot description published.
Surgical and medical sutures
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical consumables | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical consumables (33140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 270 | 291.5 median · 291.5 average (2 of 270 with a bid count) | 12.5 average (2 of 270 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a3ba |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048822-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 13:18:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 048822-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048822-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T14:18:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLV-1688-MQYV",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C436679",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "sutures",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "Surgical and medical sutures",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLV-1688-MQYV",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLV-1688-MQYV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jonathan Wade",
"email": "jonathan.wade@nnuh.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048822-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048822-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T14:18:16+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048822-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T14:18:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLV-1688-MQYV",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C436679",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "sutures",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "Surgical and medical sutures",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLV-1688-MQYV",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLV-1688-MQYV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jonathan Wade",
"email": "jonathan.wade@nnuh.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048822-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048822-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T14:18:16+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}