← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Sutton Environment Strategy Community Engagement and Consultation Programme

Buyer: London Borough of Sutton →

Participate on londontenders.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Sutton
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Aug 2026
Value£40,000
Published29 Jul 2026

What is being bought

This procurement is to commission a professional delivery team capable of designing and executing a community engagement and consultation program for key stakeholders supporting those who live, work and study in the borough to feel empowered to take action and helping increase understanding of the co-benefits of climate action. The Service Provider shall deliver a program that helps move climate action in the London Borough of Sutton beyond what can directly be delivered by the Council, by leveraging its unique power to influence residents and partners by place-shaping, regeneration, and civic leadership. The final output will be a clear analysis and engagement summary report that will identify the gaps and inform the structure and content of the new Environment Strategy and its Action Plan.

Delivery location

UKI63, GB

Categories

Research consultancy services 73210000Environmental services 90700000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£40,000
Contract periodFrom 7 Sept 2026 to 31 Jan 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research consultancy services, Environmental servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research consultancy services (73210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 732,2373 median · 31.3 average (762 of 2,237 with a bid count)2.6 average (866 of 2,237 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI630Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)253Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d6f7
Latest release ID071905-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 29 2026 16:16:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071905-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-12T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-04T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsAll tender responses must be uploaded to the council's e-procurement (https://www.londontenders.org/) Full tender documents are available via the London Tender Portal which links to the Council's e-procurement system. Reference DN821663
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£40,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2026tender071905-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071905-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T17:16:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6f7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 48000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 70% \nProposals and Methodology  45%\nExperience (Case Studies)  20%\nOrganisation and workforce  20%\nClimate Action Approach  5%\nSocial Value  10%\nPrice 30%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sutton Environment Strategy Community Engagement and Consultation Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "071905-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071905-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-29T17:16:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is to commission a professional delivery team capable of designing and executing a community engagement and consultation program for key stakeholders supporting those who live, work and study in the borough to feel empowered to take action and helping increase understanding of the co-benefits of climate action.\nThe Service Provider shall deliver a program that helps move climate action in the London Borough of Sutton beyond what can directly be delivered by the Council, by leveraging its unique power to influence residents and partners by place-shaping, regeneration, and civic leadership.\nThe final output will be a clear analysis and engagement summary report that will identify the gaps and inform the structure and content of the new Environment Strategy and its Action Plan.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All tender responses must be uploaded to the council's e-procurement (https://www.londontenders.org/) \nFull tender documents are available via the London Tender Portal which  links to the Council's e-procurement system. Reference DN821663",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMC-1445-VCVG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.procurement@sutton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2026 · 071905-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "071905-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T17:16:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6f7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 48000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 70% \nProposals and Methodology  45%\nExperience (Case Studies)  20%\nOrganisation and workforce  20%\nClimate Action Approach  5%\nSocial Value  10%\nPrice 30%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sutton Environment Strategy Community Engagement and Consultation Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "071905-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071905-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-29T17:16:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is to commission a professional delivery team capable of designing and executing a community engagement and consultation program for key stakeholders supporting those who live, work and study in the borough to feel empowered to take action and helping increase understanding of the co-benefits of climate action.\nThe Service Provider shall deliver a program that helps move climate action in the London Borough of Sutton beyond what can directly be delivered by the Council, by leveraging its unique power to influence residents and partners by place-shaping, regeneration, and civic leadership.\nThe final output will be a clear analysis and engagement summary report that will identify the gaps and inform the structure and content of the new Environment Strategy and its Action Plan.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All tender responses must be uploaded to the council's e-procurement (https://www.londontenders.org/) \nFull tender documents are available via the London Tender Portal which  links to the Council's e-procurement system. Reference DN821663",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMC-1445-VCVG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.procurement@sutton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}