Lot 1
No lot description published.
Framework for the provision of Sustainable Waste Solutions including 2no Lots Lot 1 - On site disposal of infectious and offensive waste Lot 2 - on site food drying technology
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clinical-waste disposal services, Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services (90513000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,117 | 4 median · 24.4 average (518 of 2,117 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (555 of 2,117 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 398 | 4 median · 77.6 average (93 of 398 with a bid count) | 7.8 average (105 of 398 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 113 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Limited are looking to procure a Framework for the provision of Sustainable Waste Solutions. Comprising of 2no Lots Lot 1 - On site disposal of infectious and offensive waste Lot 2 - on site food drying technology The Contracting Authority is intending to host a Teams meeting on the 22/7/26 at which it will discuss the scope of the framework, take questions with regards to the proposed scope of each lot and the draft procurement time. Interested suppliers can downloaded supporting information including the draft scope for each lot via the Atamis Portal see link below. Note you will need to be registered on Atamis before you can access and download any information provided. https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome The Atamis contract reference is C458921. | engagement | 21 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cbb9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066650-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 10:25:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £21,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | planning | 066650-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066650-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T11:25:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbb9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbb9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90524200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
},
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sustainable Waste Solutions Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 21000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Framework for the provision of Sustainable Waste Solutions including 2no Lots \nLot 1 - On site disposal of infectious and offensive waste\nLot 2 - on site food drying technology",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Shields",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLMV-4859-MQXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kevin.marshall@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066650-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066650-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T11:25:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Limited are looking to procure a Framework\nfor the provision of Sustainable Waste Solutions.\nComprising of 2no Lots\nLot 1 - On site disposal of infectious and offensive waste\nLot 2 - on site food drying technology\nThe Contracting Authority is intending to host a Teams meeting on the 22/7/26 at which it will discuss the scope of the framework, take questions with regards to the proposed scope of each lot and the draft procurement time.\nInterested suppliers can downloaded supporting information including the draft scope for each lot via the Atamis Portal see link below. Note you will need to be registered on Atamis before you can access and download any information provided.\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nThe Atamis contract reference is C458921."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066650-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T11:25:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbb9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbb9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90524200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
},
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sustainable Waste Solutions Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 21000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Framework for the provision of Sustainable Waste Solutions including 2no Lots \nLot 1 - On site disposal of infectious and offensive waste\nLot 2 - on site food drying technology",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Shields",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLMV-4859-MQXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kevin.marshall@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066650-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066650-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T11:25:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Limited are looking to procure a Framework\nfor the provision of Sustainable Waste Solutions.\nComprising of 2no Lots\nLot 1 - On site disposal of infectious and offensive waste\nLot 2 - on site food drying technology\nThe Contracting Authority is intending to host a Teams meeting on the 22/7/26 at which it will discuss the scope of the framework, take questions with regards to the proposed scope of each lot and the draft procurement time.\nInterested suppliers can downloaded supporting information including the draft scope for each lot via the Atamis Portal see link below. Note you will need to be registered on Atamis before you can access and download any information provided.\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nThe Atamis contract reference is C458921."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}