Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Welsh Government WG intends to use the Rural Support DPS for the following upcoming environmental and agricultural requirements is seeking a suitably qualified supplier (or suppliers ) to support the delivery of elements of the Sustainable Farming Scheme (SFS). The aim is to develop multi skilled resource that can provide additional capacity for the delivery of the scheme. The supplier will form part of a wider operational delivery team, working with Welsh Government and other associated partners. The scheme is administered by Rural Payments Wales (RPW) and supported by a new Farming Connect Service and Natural Resources Wales (NRW). The supplier will work alongside RPW and delivery partners in providing high quality customer service, primarily focused on SFS Habitat Reviews, as part of the Optional Layer of the scheme. The Habitat Review will include an on-farm habitat assessment, management planning, and technical advice to ensure that optional actions are located and implemented appropriately to maximise environmental outcomes whilst supporting sustainable farming practises. The contract will run for an initial 12 month period with the option to extend on an annual basis, subject to subject to contract review and budgetary allocation, for up to a further 3 years. To be eligible to take part in this competition, suppliers must have applied and been accepted for Category 2, 2.3 Land Based Technical Services of the DPS before the tender is published. To apply please follow the instructions under the 'Additional Information' Section of the Rural Support DPS Contract Notice (Notice ID - JUL483273) https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Authority/Notice_PubView.aspx?ID=JUL483273
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services (77000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 977 | 6 median · 23.9 average (314 of 977 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (326 of 977 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 29 | 36.5 median · 38.5 average (10 of 29 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (11 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 68 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| For further information on the above requirement, you should be registered on the Dynamic Purchasing System for Rural Support under Category 2, 2.3 Land Based Technical Services before 17 April 2026. Using the DPS provides numerous benefits including a ready-made platform for procuring research, reduction in time to procure for both the buying organisation and the supplier, opportunities for new suppliers to apply for the duration of the DPS and improved business intelligence. The Rural Support DPS is live now and expires in October 2028. We would encourage your organisation to apply for the DPS, so you do not miss the opportunity to bid for our contracts. If you have any further questions, please contact us via RuralSupportDPS@gov.wales. | engagement | 17 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067daa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031804-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 08 2026 09:54:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,450,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2026 | planning | 031804-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031804-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T10:54:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067daa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C065/2025/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sustainable Farming Scheme Technical Support",
"value": {
"amount": 4450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5340000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Welsh Government WG intends to use the Rural Support DPS for the following upcoming environmental and agricultural requirements is seeking a suitably qualified supplier (or suppliers ) to support the delivery of elements of the Sustainable Farming Scheme (SFS). \nThe aim is to develop multi skilled resource that can provide additional capacity for the delivery of the scheme. The supplier will form part of a wider operational delivery team, working with Welsh Government and other associated partners. The scheme is administered by Rural Payments Wales (RPW) and supported by a new Farming Connect Service and Natural Resources Wales (NRW). \nThe supplier will work alongside RPW and delivery partners in providing high quality customer service, primarily focused on SFS Habitat Reviews, as part of the Optional Layer of the scheme. The Habitat Review will include an on-farm habitat assessment, management planning, and technical advice to ensure that optional actions are located and implemented appropriately to maximise environmental outcomes whilst supporting sustainable farming practises.\nThe contract will run for an initial 12 month period with the option to extend on an annual basis, subject to subject to contract review and budgetary allocation, for up to a further 3 years. \nTo be eligible to take part in this competition, suppliers must have applied and been accepted for Category 2, 2.3 Land Based Technical Services of the DPS before the tender is published. To apply please follow the instructions under the 'Additional Information' Section of the Rural Support DPS Contract Notice (Notice ID - JUL483273) https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Authority/Notice_PubView.aspx?ID=JUL483273 ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CPS Advice Mailbox",
"email": "CPSProcurementAdvice@gov.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031804-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031804-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T10:54:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": " For further information on the above requirement, you should be registered on the Dynamic Purchasing System for Rural Support under Category 2, 2.3 Land Based Technical Services before 17 April 2026. \nUsing the DPS provides numerous benefits including a ready-made platform for procuring research, reduction in time to procure for both the buying organisation and the supplier, opportunities for new suppliers to apply for the duration of the DPS and improved business intelligence. \nThe Rural Support DPS is live now and expires in October 2028. We would encourage your organisation to apply for the DPS, so you do not miss the opportunity to bid for our contracts.\nIf you have any further questions, please contact us via RuralSupportDPS@gov.wales."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031804-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T10:54:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067daa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C065/2025/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sustainable Farming Scheme Technical Support",
"value": {
"amount": 4450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5340000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Welsh Government WG intends to use the Rural Support DPS for the following upcoming environmental and agricultural requirements is seeking a suitably qualified supplier (or suppliers ) to support the delivery of elements of the Sustainable Farming Scheme (SFS). \nThe aim is to develop multi skilled resource that can provide additional capacity for the delivery of the scheme. The supplier will form part of a wider operational delivery team, working with Welsh Government and other associated partners. The scheme is administered by Rural Payments Wales (RPW) and supported by a new Farming Connect Service and Natural Resources Wales (NRW). \nThe supplier will work alongside RPW and delivery partners in providing high quality customer service, primarily focused on SFS Habitat Reviews, as part of the Optional Layer of the scheme. The Habitat Review will include an on-farm habitat assessment, management planning, and technical advice to ensure that optional actions are located and implemented appropriately to maximise environmental outcomes whilst supporting sustainable farming practises.\nThe contract will run for an initial 12 month period with the option to extend on an annual basis, subject to subject to contract review and budgetary allocation, for up to a further 3 years. \nTo be eligible to take part in this competition, suppliers must have applied and been accepted for Category 2, 2.3 Land Based Technical Services of the DPS before the tender is published. To apply please follow the instructions under the 'Additional Information' Section of the Rural Support DPS Contract Notice (Notice ID - JUL483273) https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Authority/Notice_PubView.aspx?ID=JUL483273 ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CPS Advice Mailbox",
"email": "CPSProcurementAdvice@gov.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031804-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031804-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T10:54:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": " For further information on the above requirement, you should be registered on the Dynamic Purchasing System for Rural Support under Category 2, 2.3 Land Based Technical Services before 17 April 2026. \nUsing the DPS provides numerous benefits including a ready-made platform for procuring research, reduction in time to procure for both the buying organisation and the supplier, opportunities for new suppliers to apply for the duration of the DPS and improved business intelligence. \nThe Rural Support DPS is live now and expires in October 2028. We would encourage your organisation to apply for the DPS, so you do not miss the opportunity to bid for our contracts.\nIf you have any further questions, please contact us via RuralSupportDPS@gov.wales."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}