Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Scoring Example — The Selection Question response will be scored using the scoring example attached.
View official notice ↗Official source
This cluster of Surrey primary schools are putting their catering contracts out to tender with a contract start date of 1st September 2026 (TBC). You will be bidding for all 8 schools as one Lot, the Schools will be able to select their one preferred company from the companies shortlisted to make presentations.
UKJ25, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Scoring Example — The Selection Question response will be scored using the scoring example attached.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 629 | 4 median · 14.2 average (161 of 629 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (167 of 629 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ25 | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 34 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061310 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008494-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 30 2026 13:58:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008494-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-03-06T13:00:00+00:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-06T13:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Follow instructions in the Part 1 Document. Please email your Part 2 Response to the Schools and RM&C Consultants Ltd as detailed in the Part 1 Document. Alternatively you can submit your completed SQ Part 2 response via the mytenders portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk. Please do not embed your documents into the Part 2 document, provide your additional documents / policies as attachments. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jan 2026 | tender | 008494-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008494-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T13:58:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061310",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPL-2574-BHXW",
"name": "Grayswood CofE Primary School (RM&C)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RmandC/2026/SPC3/522",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Renewal possible after 3 years subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Scoring Example",
"type": "quality",
"description": "The Selection Question response will be scored using the scoring example attached."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Surrey Primary Cluster 3 Catering Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "008494-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008494-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T13:58:23Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The first stage is the SQ’s will be scored against the advertised template and the Schools will invite up to five companies achieving the pass mark for interview (you may achieve the pass mark but not be selected for the ITT stage), provided at least five suitable companies achieve the pass mark."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This cluster of Surrey primary schools are putting their catering contracts out to tender with a contract start date of 1st September 2026 (TBC). You will be bidding for all 8 schools as one Lot, the Schools will be able to select their one preferred company from the companies shortlisted to make presentations.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Follow instructions in the Part 1 Document. Please email your Part 2 Response to the Schools and RM&C Consultants Ltd as detailed in the Part 1 Document. Alternatively you can submit your completed SQ Part 2 response via the mytenders portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk. Please do not embed your documents into the Part 2 document, provide your additional documents / policies as attachments.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-03-06T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPL-2574-BHXW",
"name": "Grayswood CofE Primary School (RM&C)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grayswood",
"postalCode": "GU27 2DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZPL-2574-BHXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sbm@grayswood.surrey.sch.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04208069",
"name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, South Stoke"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04208069",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Management Consultants in providing tender management to schools/trusts.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tim Allen",
"email": "Tim.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7990327563"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008494-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T13:58:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061310",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPL-2574-BHXW",
"name": "Grayswood CofE Primary School (RM&C)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RmandC/2026/SPC3/522",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Renewal possible after 3 years subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Scoring Example",
"type": "quality",
"description": "The Selection Question response will be scored using the scoring example attached."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Surrey Primary Cluster 3 Catering Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "008494-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008494-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T13:58:23Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The first stage is the SQ’s will be scored against the advertised template and the Schools will invite up to five companies achieving the pass mark for interview (you may achieve the pass mark but not be selected for the ITT stage), provided at least five suitable companies achieve the pass mark."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This cluster of Surrey primary schools are putting their catering contracts out to tender with a contract start date of 1st September 2026 (TBC). You will be bidding for all 8 schools as one Lot, the Schools will be able to select their one preferred company from the companies shortlisted to make presentations.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Follow instructions in the Part 1 Document. Please email your Part 2 Response to the Schools and RM&C Consultants Ltd as detailed in the Part 1 Document. Alternatively you can submit your completed SQ Part 2 response via the mytenders portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk. Please do not embed your documents into the Part 2 document, provide your additional documents / policies as attachments.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-03-06T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPL-2574-BHXW",
"name": "Grayswood CofE Primary School (RM&C)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grayswood",
"postalCode": "GU27 2DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZPL-2574-BHXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sbm@grayswood.surrey.sch.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04208069",
"name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, South Stoke"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04208069",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Management Consultants in providing tender management to schools/trusts.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tim Allen",
"email": "Tim.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7990327563"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}