Lot 1
To engage with the market as a scoping exercise in order to establish the number of Suppliers within the market place who that can or are able to Supply Re usable Sterile Surgical Gowns.
Buyer: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS) →
To engage with the market as a scoping exercise in order to establish the number of Suppliers within the market place who that can or are able to Supply Re usable Sterile Surgical Gowns. Companies should review the attached document and return to craig.lyall@nhs.scot.
UKM
To engage with the market as a scoping exercise in order to establish the number of Suppliers within the market place who that can or are able to Supply Re usable Sterile Surgical Gowns.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical consumables | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical consumables (33140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,333 | 3 median · 126.8 average (1,971 of 4,333 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,364 of 4,333 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 116 | 6 median · 46.5 average (75 of 116 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (89 of 116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 483 | 9 median · 57 average (257 of 483 with a bid count) | 8.1 average (383 of 483 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 58 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dcea |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072089-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 07 2025 14:38:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | planning | 072089-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072089-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T14:38:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814735"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcea",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "To engage with the market as a scoping exercise in order to establish the number of Suppliers within the market place who that can or are able to Supply Re usable Sterile Surgical Gowns."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Surgical Sterile Gowns re usable (Future Scoping Exercise)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To engage with the market as a scoping exercise in order to establish the number of Suppliers within the market place who that can or are able to Supply Re usable Sterile Surgical Gowns.\nCompanies should review the attached document and return to craig.lyall@nhs.scot.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-12-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sas.quelleron@nhs.scot"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Scoping exercise without any current time frames at present to review and consider future requirements.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=814735.\n(SC Ref:814735)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072089-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T14:38:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814735"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcea",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "To engage with the market as a scoping exercise in order to establish the number of Suppliers within the market place who that can or are able to Supply Re usable Sterile Surgical Gowns."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Surgical Sterile Gowns re usable (Future Scoping Exercise)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To engage with the market as a scoping exercise in order to establish the number of Suppliers within the market place who that can or are able to Supply Re usable Sterile Surgical Gowns.\nCompanies should review the attached document and return to craig.lyall@nhs.scot.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-12-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sas.quelleron@nhs.scot"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Scoping exercise without any current time frames at present to review and consider future requirements.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=814735.\n(SC Ref:814735)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}