Lot 1
No lot description published.
NHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) intend to put in place a Framework Agreement for the provision of Surgical Robots, Consumables and Related Services to be used by NHS SBS Approved Organisations. It is intended (at this stage) that this will be a single lot framework for Surgical Robots, Consumables and Related Services, including, but not limited to: Capital purchase of a Surgical Robot Rental options Short-term and long-term leasing options Pay-per-use payment options Fully managed service plans Training available via approved suppliers Consumables and services relating to the surgical robot (This lotting structure will be explored during the pre market engagement). The Goods and Services will be supplied through a Framework Agreement that allows NHS Trusts (and wider public sector where applicable) access to a range of pre-approved suppliers. The suppliers will be awarded based on their ability to meet strict quality standards and value for money. We are committed to working with suppliers who are dedicated to Sustainability and Social Value and there will be sufficient weighting on these elements in the tender.
UK, GB · GG, GG · IM, IM · JE, JE
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical consumables, Surgical instruments, Industrial robots, Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment, Installation services of medical and surgical equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical consumables (33140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 22 | 459 median · 802.7 average (7 of 22 with a bid count) | 15.9 average (10 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,433 | 7 median · 323.1 average (652 of 1,433 with a bid count) | 10 average (788 of 1,433 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 105 | 94 median · 136.3 average (3 of 105 with a bid count) | 28.7 average (3 of 105 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NHS Shared Business Services act in an Agency capacity for and on behalf of its customers (Approved Organisations) - existing and new. These comprise of NHS and Social Care organisations (whether acting individually, or on behalf of, or together as members of any consortia) along with any other public or private sector bodies which NHS SBS authorises to use the resulting Framework. Our Approved Organisation list can be found on: https://www.sbs.nhs.uk/services/framework-agreements-categories/ Potential Bidders wishing to be considered for this agreement should express their interest by reading the Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) introduction document and completing and submitting the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire on SAP Ariba before 1200 hours on Friday 6th February 2026, further information regarding the proposed framework can be found within these documents. The aim of this PME questionnaire is to notify and consult the market of our plans and to gauge interest in this opportunity from potential suppliers. We will be exploring the option of an Open Framework at this stage and this will be confirmed in the UK 4 Tender Notice for this procurement. NHS SBS also intends to hold market engagement sessions with industry experts and suppliers interested in potentially bidding for the resulting Framework Agreement. This will take place from January 2026 to April 2026. https://portal.us.bn.cloud.ariba.com/dashboard/public/appext/comsapsbncdiscoveryui#/RfxEvent/preview/1110001646?anId=ANONYMOUS NHS SBS will use an eSourcing system for any procurement activity taken subsequent to this notice. The eSourcing system we will use is SAP Ariba. (Please note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a Framework if invited to do so.) NHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) reserves the right to withdraw this notice at any time. NHS SBS is not bound to accept any proposals submitted by Bidders and is not liable for any costs incurred as a result of Bidders engaging with this process. This early market engagement exercise does not guarantee that a Procurement will take place and NHS SBS reserves the right to defer from any Procurement entirely. | engagement | 6 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ff6f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000353-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 05 2026 14:26:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jan 2026 | planning | 000353-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000353-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T14:26:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff6f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05280446",
"name": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SBS10534",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "GG",
"country": "GG",
"countryName": "Guernsey"
},
{
"region": "IM",
"country": "IM",
"countryName": "Isle of Man"
},
{
"region": "JE",
"country": "JE",
"countryName": "Jersey"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
{
"id": "33169000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical instruments"
},
{
"id": "42997300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial robots"
},
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
},
{
"id": "51400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of medical and surgical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Surgical Robots, Consumables and Related Services",
"value": {
"amount": 150000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) intend to put in place a Framework Agreement for the provision of Surgical Robots, Consumables and Related Services to be used by NHS SBS Approved Organisations.\nIt is intended (at this stage) that this will be a single lot framework for Surgical Robots, Consumables and Related Services, including, but not limited to:\nCapital purchase of a Surgical Robot \nRental options \nShort-term and long-term leasing options \nPay-per-use payment options \nFully managed service plans \nTraining available via approved suppliers \nConsumables and services relating to the surgical robot \n(This lotting structure will be explored during the pre market engagement).\nThe Goods and Services will be supplied through a Framework Agreement that allows NHS Trusts (and wider public sector where applicable) access to a range of pre-approved suppliers. \nThe suppliers will be awarded based on their ability to meet strict quality standards and value for money. We are committed to working with suppliers who are dedicated to Sustainability and Social Value and there will be sufficient weighting on these elements in the tender.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05280446",
"name": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP2 7AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Cherry Trees Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sbs.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05280446",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nsbs.categorymanagementsourcing@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDVT-6171-VHCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "000353-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000353-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T14:26:48Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z",
"description": "NHS Shared Business Services act in an Agency capacity for and on behalf of its customers (Approved Organisations) - existing and new. These comprise of NHS and Social Care organisations (whether acting individually, or on behalf of, or together as members of any consortia) along with any other public or private sector bodies which NHS SBS authorises to use the resulting Framework. \nOur Approved Organisation list can be found on:\nhttps://www.sbs.nhs.uk/services/framework-agreements-categories/\nPotential Bidders wishing to be considered for this agreement should express their interest by reading the Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) introduction document and completing and submitting the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire on SAP Ariba before 1200 hours on Friday 6th February 2026, further information regarding the proposed framework can be found within these documents. \nThe aim of this PME questionnaire is to notify and consult the market of our plans and to gauge interest in this opportunity from potential suppliers. We will be exploring the option of an Open Framework at this stage and this will be confirmed in the UK 4 Tender Notice for this procurement. \nNHS SBS also intends to hold market engagement sessions with industry experts and suppliers interested in potentially bidding for the resulting Framework Agreement. This will take place from January 2026 to April 2026. \nhttps://portal.us.bn.cloud.ariba.com/dashboard/public/appext/comsapsbncdiscoveryui#/RfxEvent/preview/1110001646?anId=ANONYMOUS\nNHS SBS will use an eSourcing system for any procurement activity taken subsequent to this notice. The eSourcing system we will use is SAP Ariba. (Please note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a Framework if invited to do so.)\nNHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) reserves the right to withdraw this notice at any time. NHS SBS is not bound to accept any proposals submitted by Bidders and is not liable for any costs incurred as a result of Bidders engaging with this process. This early market engagement exercise does not guarantee that a Procurement will take place and NHS SBS reserves the right to defer from any Procurement entirely."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000353-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T14:26:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff6f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05280446",
"name": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SBS10534",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "GG",
"country": "GG",
"countryName": "Guernsey"
},
{
"region": "IM",
"country": "IM",
"countryName": "Isle of Man"
},
{
"region": "JE",
"country": "JE",
"countryName": "Jersey"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
{
"id": "33169000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical instruments"
},
{
"id": "42997300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial robots"
},
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
},
{
"id": "51400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of medical and surgical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Surgical Robots, Consumables and Related Services",
"value": {
"amount": 150000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) intend to put in place a Framework Agreement for the provision of Surgical Robots, Consumables and Related Services to be used by NHS SBS Approved Organisations.\nIt is intended (at this stage) that this will be a single lot framework for Surgical Robots, Consumables and Related Services, including, but not limited to:\nCapital purchase of a Surgical Robot \nRental options \nShort-term and long-term leasing options \nPay-per-use payment options \nFully managed service plans \nTraining available via approved suppliers \nConsumables and services relating to the surgical robot \n(This lotting structure will be explored during the pre market engagement).\nThe Goods and Services will be supplied through a Framework Agreement that allows NHS Trusts (and wider public sector where applicable) access to a range of pre-approved suppliers. \nThe suppliers will be awarded based on their ability to meet strict quality standards and value for money. We are committed to working with suppliers who are dedicated to Sustainability and Social Value and there will be sufficient weighting on these elements in the tender.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05280446",
"name": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP2 7AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Cherry Trees Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sbs.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05280446",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nsbs.categorymanagementsourcing@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDVT-6171-VHCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "000353-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000353-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T14:26:48Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z",
"description": "NHS Shared Business Services act in an Agency capacity for and on behalf of its customers (Approved Organisations) - existing and new. These comprise of NHS and Social Care organisations (whether acting individually, or on behalf of, or together as members of any consortia) along with any other public or private sector bodies which NHS SBS authorises to use the resulting Framework. \nOur Approved Organisation list can be found on:\nhttps://www.sbs.nhs.uk/services/framework-agreements-categories/\nPotential Bidders wishing to be considered for this agreement should express their interest by reading the Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) introduction document and completing and submitting the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire on SAP Ariba before 1200 hours on Friday 6th February 2026, further information regarding the proposed framework can be found within these documents. \nThe aim of this PME questionnaire is to notify and consult the market of our plans and to gauge interest in this opportunity from potential suppliers. We will be exploring the option of an Open Framework at this stage and this will be confirmed in the UK 4 Tender Notice for this procurement. \nNHS SBS also intends to hold market engagement sessions with industry experts and suppliers interested in potentially bidding for the resulting Framework Agreement. This will take place from January 2026 to April 2026. \nhttps://portal.us.bn.cloud.ariba.com/dashboard/public/appext/comsapsbncdiscoveryui#/RfxEvent/preview/1110001646?anId=ANONYMOUS\nNHS SBS will use an eSourcing system for any procurement activity taken subsequent to this notice. The eSourcing system we will use is SAP Ariba. (Please note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a Framework if invited to do so.)\nNHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) reserves the right to withdraw this notice at any time. NHS SBS is not bound to accept any proposals submitted by Bidders and is not liable for any costs incurred as a result of Bidders engaging with this process. This early market engagement exercise does not guarantee that a Procurement will take place and NHS SBS reserves the right to defer from any Procurement entirely."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}