← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Surface Intelligent Transport System – Data Road Map – Video Analytics

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Surface Intelligent Transport System (SITS) is TfL’s response to growing pressures upon the capacity of London’s road network. SITS will reduce delay by providing the capability for TfL to unlock significant additional capacity on the road network and also allow TfL to prioritise people who are walking, cycling and using buses. The SITS programme will achieve these objectives by realising the following benefits: - faster incident detection enabling rapid and efficient response and resolution; - more effective utilisation of road network capacity to improve the efficiency of people movement; - the ability to be modally targeted in TfL’s management of the road network; and - improved road network information provided to the public, policy makers and operators to improve decision making. TfL believe there is a significant opportunity to improve our understanding of network users’ movements in a cost-effective way through new technology, analytics and data. Following proof of concept work, TfL has identified the possibility of utilising devices on the road network to capture flow data of different transport modes. Video Analytics will fill gaps in demand and flow information across all modes to provide classified counts to feed demand models in real time and is one of the data sources as part of the data roadmap project within the programme. The potential contract resulting from this opportunity will seek to extend current coverage to provide continuous 24/7 multi modal demand data across the London road network, by purchasing a solution to collect data at street level for up to 1,300 monitoring locations. Further information can be found in the Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ). See section ii.2.14 for details of how to access the MSQ.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Data-processing machines (hardware) 30210000Data-processing equipment 30236200Sensors 35125100Traffic-monitoring equipment 34970000

Lot details

Lot 1

TfL is seeking information from the potential market of suppliers able to provide a solution or solutions. Interested suppliers will be able to view and respond to a Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ). TfL is issuing this PIN to invite responses from the market, with a view to gaining a better understanding of different commercial approaches to contracting for a solution for Video Analytics, as well as assessing the market appetite. This PIN and MSQ form a standalone exercise intended to inform TfL as described above. As such, it does not form part of any procurement process. This MSQ should not be read as committing TfL to carrying out a procurement process. TfL reserves the right but is not obliged to carry out a procurement process in the future. If TfL were to decide to hold a procurement process for the purposes of this or any related opportunity then the market will be informed accordingly, including via a notice on Find a Tender (https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Search). For the avoidance of doubt, if TfL carry out a procurement process, any responses to this MSQ will not be considered as part of any pre-qualification or tender stage. Additional information: This MSQ is on the pro-contract portal which can be found a https://procontract.duenorth. com/Opportunities/Index look for transport for London. Your organisation will need to register if your company has not yet done so. It is important that potential suppliers read the instructions carefully on the home page before proceeding with registration. If you require any further assistance please consult the online help, contact the e-tendering help desk, or send a message to TfL via the clarifications area on the e-tendering portal; Once registered, Suppliers will have access to a further information and response document. TfL requests responses to be submitted via the portal by 12:00 noon on 22 November 2021. Further information on TfL may be found at www.tfl.gov.uk and https://www.tfl.gov.uk/corporate/publications-and-reports/procurement-information; The information contained in this notice, including the list of CPV codes, is neither exhaustive or binding and may be amended at the time of issue of any further notice or notices or at any other time at the discretion of TfL. Any resulting contracts will be considered contracts made in England according to English Law.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data-processing machines (hardware), Data-processing equipment, SensorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Data-processing machines (hardware) (30210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1112 median · 8.2 average (41 of 111 with a bid count)1.8 average (48 of 111 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f1d7
Latest release ID027241-2021
Latest release timestampFri Oct 29 2021 15:54:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Oct 2021planning027241-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027241-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-29T16:54:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f1d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4028",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN577967",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "TfL is seeking information from the potential market of suppliers able to provide a solution or solutions.\nInterested suppliers will be able to view and respond to a Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ). TfL is issuing this PIN to invite responses from the market, with a view to gaining a better understanding of different commercial approaches to contracting for a solution for Video Analytics, as well as assessing the market appetite.\nThis PIN and MSQ form a standalone exercise intended to inform TfL as described above. As such, it does not form part of any procurement process. This MSQ should not be read as committing TfL to carrying out a procurement process. TfL reserves the right but is not obliged to carry out a procurement process in the future. If TfL were to decide to hold a procurement process\nfor the purposes of this or any related opportunity then the market will be informed accordingly, including via a notice on Find a Tender (https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Search).\nFor the avoidance of doubt, if TfL carry out a procurement process, any responses to this MSQ will not be considered as part of any pre-qualification or tender stage. Additional information: This MSQ is on the pro-contract portal which can be found a https://procontract.duenorth. com/Opportunities/Index look for transport for London. Your organisation will need to register if your company has not yet done so. It is important that potential suppliers read the instructions carefully on the home page before proceeding with registration. If you require any further assistance please consult the online help, contact the e-tendering help desk, or send a message to TfL via the clarifications area on the e-tendering portal;\nOnce registered, Suppliers will have access to a further information and response document. TfL requests responses to be submitted via the portal by 12:00 noon on 22 November 2021.\nFurther information on TfL may be found at www.tfl.gov.uk and https://www.tfl.gov.uk/corporate/publications-and-reports/procurement-information;\nThe information contained in this notice, including the list of CPV codes, is neither exhaustive or binding and may be amended at the time of issue of any further notice or notices or at any other time at the discretion of TfL. Any resulting contracts will be considered contracts made in England according to English Law."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-processing machines (hardware)"
          },
          {
            "id": "30236200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-processing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sensors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Surface Intelligent Transport System – Data Road Map  – Video Analytics",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Surface Intelligent Transport System (SITS) is TfL’s response to growing pressures upon the capacity of London’s road network.  SITS will reduce delay by providing the capability for TfL to unlock significant additional capacity on the road network and also allow TfL to prioritise people who are walking, cycling and using buses.\nThe SITS programme will achieve these objectives by realising the following benefits:\n- faster incident detection enabling rapid and efficient response and resolution;\n- more effective utilisation of road network capacity to improve the efficiency of people movement;\n- the ability to be modally targeted in TfL’s management of the road network; and\n- improved road network information provided to the public, policy makers and operators to improve decision making.\nTfL believe there is a significant opportunity to improve our understanding of network users’ movements in a cost-effective way through new technology, analytics and data.\nFollowing proof of concept work, TfL has identified the possibility of utilising devices on the road network to capture flow data of different transport modes. Video Analytics will fill gaps in demand and flow information across all modes to provide classified counts to feed demand models in real time and is one of the data sources as part of the data roadmap project within the programme.\nThe potential contract resulting from this opportunity will seek to extend current coverage to provide continuous 24/7 multi modal demand data across the London road network, by purchasing a solution to collect data at street level for up to 1,300 monitoring locations. Further information can be found in the Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ). See section ii.2.14 for details of how to access the MSQ.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34970000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4028",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Palestra, 197 Blackfriars Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "v_JodieHill@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Oct 2021 · 027241-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "027241-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-29T16:54:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f1d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4028",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN577967",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "TfL is seeking information from the potential market of suppliers able to provide a solution or solutions.\nInterested suppliers will be able to view and respond to a Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ). TfL is issuing this PIN to invite responses from the market, with a view to gaining a better understanding of different commercial approaches to contracting for a solution for Video Analytics, as well as assessing the market appetite.\nThis PIN and MSQ form a standalone exercise intended to inform TfL as described above. As such, it does not form part of any procurement process. This MSQ should not be read as committing TfL to carrying out a procurement process. TfL reserves the right but is not obliged to carry out a procurement process in the future. If TfL were to decide to hold a procurement process\nfor the purposes of this or any related opportunity then the market will be informed accordingly, including via a notice on Find a Tender (https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Search).\nFor the avoidance of doubt, if TfL carry out a procurement process, any responses to this MSQ will not be considered as part of any pre-qualification or tender stage. Additional information: This MSQ is on the pro-contract portal which can be found a https://procontract.duenorth. com/Opportunities/Index look for transport for London. Your organisation will need to register if your company has not yet done so. It is important that potential suppliers read the instructions carefully on the home page before proceeding with registration. If you require any further assistance please consult the online help, contact the e-tendering help desk, or send a message to TfL via the clarifications area on the e-tendering portal;\nOnce registered, Suppliers will have access to a further information and response document. TfL requests responses to be submitted via the portal by 12:00 noon on 22 November 2021.\nFurther information on TfL may be found at www.tfl.gov.uk and https://www.tfl.gov.uk/corporate/publications-and-reports/procurement-information;\nThe information contained in this notice, including the list of CPV codes, is neither exhaustive or binding and may be amended at the time of issue of any further notice or notices or at any other time at the discretion of TfL. Any resulting contracts will be considered contracts made in England according to English Law."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-processing machines (hardware)"
          },
          {
            "id": "30236200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-processing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sensors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Surface Intelligent Transport System – Data Road Map  – Video Analytics",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Surface Intelligent Transport System (SITS) is TfL’s response to growing pressures upon the capacity of London’s road network.  SITS will reduce delay by providing the capability for TfL to unlock significant additional capacity on the road network and also allow TfL to prioritise people who are walking, cycling and using buses.\nThe SITS programme will achieve these objectives by realising the following benefits:\n- faster incident detection enabling rapid and efficient response and resolution;\n- more effective utilisation of road network capacity to improve the efficiency of people movement;\n- the ability to be modally targeted in TfL’s management of the road network; and\n- improved road network information provided to the public, policy makers and operators to improve decision making.\nTfL believe there is a significant opportunity to improve our understanding of network users’ movements in a cost-effective way through new technology, analytics and data.\nFollowing proof of concept work, TfL has identified the possibility of utilising devices on the road network to capture flow data of different transport modes. Video Analytics will fill gaps in demand and flow information across all modes to provide classified counts to feed demand models in real time and is one of the data sources as part of the data roadmap project within the programme.\nThe potential contract resulting from this opportunity will seek to extend current coverage to provide continuous 24/7 multi modal demand data across the London road network, by purchasing a solution to collect data at street level for up to 1,300 monitoring locations. Further information can be found in the Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ). See section ii.2.14 for details of how to access the MSQ.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34970000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4028",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Palestra, 197 Blackfriars Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "v_JodieHill@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}