Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hull City Council →
Hull City Council wishes to contract with suppliers for the delivery of an adult supported living service. Supported living is a service that helps people to retain their independence whilst still having that extra physical and emotional support needed to lead completely fulfilled lives in their own homes.
UKE11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services, Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,388 | 1 median · 36.7 average (6,328 of 14,388 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,178 of 14,388 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 22 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE11 | 64 | 1 median · 2.7 average (42 of 64 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (42 of 64 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 305 | 4 median · 15.2 average (9 of 305 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (9 of 305 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£29,927,578 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £46,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069d77 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046394-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 12:54:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £46,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | planning | 046394-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046394-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T13:54:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d77",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d77",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supported Living Service (16+)",
"value": {
"amount": 46000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Hull City Council wishes to contract with suppliers for the delivery of an adult supported living service. Supported living is a service that helps people to retain their independence whilst still having that extra physical and emotional support needed to lead completely fulfilled lives in their own homes.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@hullcc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046394-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046394-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T13:54:40+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046394-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T13:54:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d77",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d77",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supported Living Service (16+)",
"value": {
"amount": 46000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Hull City Council wishes to contract with suppliers for the delivery of an adult supported living service. Supported living is a service that helps people to retain their independence whilst still having that extra physical and emotional support needed to lead completely fulfilled lives in their own homes.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@hullcc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046394-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046394-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T13:54:40+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}