← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Supported Accommodation for Care Experienced Young People

Buyer: West Dunbartonshire Council →

BuyerWest Dunbartonshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Housing and independent living support for young people. As part of our What Would it Take? plan, West Dunbartonshire Children's Services are developing a housing service for care experienced young people, where they can learn independent living skills in a nurturing and safe environment. We have made a Promise to our young people, that we will provide support for them to branch out into adult life, learn from mistakes and always experience positive regard and respect. We have consulted our young people to understand what this should look like for them. Now we seek your expertise and experience to build on this. We are developing a property in the West Dunbartonshire area, suitable for 6-8 young people. We would like to work in partnership with an experienced provider, who can understand the needs and vulnerabilities of young people with care experience, who can work with them and their networks, to understand their rights and options and to work towards their outcomes. Young people will need 24/7, 365 support available in house. They will need support with transitions and changes in their lives, as well as with learning practical independent living skills. They need relationship focused services, that see their strengths and value them as individuals, providing outreach as needed, to promote positive moves onward. Please come along to our provider engagement event, to participate in co-producing a resilient and reliable service. We will meet at: Ballantine's Meeting Room, HSCP Offices, 16 Church Street, Dumbarton, G82 1QL on Friday 4th September, from 1pm - 3pm. Please email QAcontracts@west-dunbarton.gov.uk to confirm attendance and any access requirements.

Delivery location

UKM81

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Social work and related services 85300000Social work services 85310000Social work services with accommodation 85311000Social work services with accommodation 85311000

Lot details

Lot 1

Housing and independent living support for young people. As part of our What Would it Take? plan, West Dunbartonshire Children's Services are developing a housing service for care experienced young people, where they can learn independent living skills in a nurturing and safe environment. We have made a Promise to our young people, that we will provide support for them to branch out into adult life, learn from mistakes and always experience positive regard and respect. We have consulted our young people to understand what this should look like for them. Now we seek your expertise and experience to build on this. We are developing a property in the West Dunbartonshire area, suitable for 6-8 young people. We would like to work in partnership with an experienced provider, who can understand the needs and vulnerabilities of young people with care experience, who can work with them and their networks, to understand their rights and options and to work towards their outcomes. Young people will need 24/7, 365 support available in house. They will need support with transitions and changes in their lives, as well as with learning practical independent living skills. They need relationship focused services, that see their strengths and value them as individuals, providing outreach as needed, to promote positive moves onward. Please come along to our provider engagement event, to participate in co-producing a resilient and reliable service. We will meet at: Ballantine's Meeting Room, HSCP Offices, 16 Church Street, Dumbarton, G82 1QL on Friday 4th September, from 1pm - 3pm. Please email QAcontracts@west-dunbarton.gov.uk to confirm attendance and any access requirements.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work services with accommodation, Social work services, Social work and related services, Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer211 median · 5.9 average (12 of 21 with a bid count)2.5 average (12 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM81522 median · 6 average (27 of 52 with a bid count)2.2 average (27 of 52 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e123
Latest release ID076154-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 11 2026 10:52:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2026planning076154-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076154-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T11:52:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e123",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2840",
    "name": "West Dunbartonshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000839822"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2627-15",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Housing and independent living support for young people.\nAs part of our What Would it Take? plan, West Dunbartonshire Children's Services are developing a housing service for care experienced young people, where they can learn independent living skills in a nurturing and safe environment.\nWe have made a Promise to our young people, that we will provide support for them to branch out into adult life, learn from mistakes and always experience positive regard and respect. We have consulted our young people to understand what this should look like for them. Now we seek your expertise and experience to build on this.\nWe are developing a property in the West Dunbartonshire area, suitable for 6-8 young people. We would like to work in partnership with an experienced provider, who can understand the needs and vulnerabilities of young people with care experience, who can work with them and their networks, to understand their rights and options and to work towards their outcomes.\nYoung people will need 24/7, 365 support available in house. They will need support with transitions and changes in their lives, as well as with learning practical independent living skills. They need relationship focused services, that see their strengths and value them as individuals, providing outreach as needed, to promote positive moves onward.\nPlease come along to our provider engagement event, to participate in co-producing a resilient and reliable service. We will meet at:\nBallantine's Meeting Room, HSCP Offices, 16 Church Street, Dumbarton, G82 1QL\non Friday 4th September, from 1pm - 3pm.\nPlease email QAcontracts@west-dunbarton.gov.uk to confirm attendance and any access requirements."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Dunbartonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Accommodation for Care Experienced Young People",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Housing and independent living support for young people.\nAs part of our What Would it Take? plan, West Dunbartonshire Children's Services are developing a housing service for care experienced young people, where they can learn independent living skills in a nurturing and safe environment.\nWe have made a Promise to our young people, that we will provide support for them to branch out into adult life, learn from mistakes and always experience positive regard and respect. We have consulted our young people to understand what this should look like for them. Now we seek your expertise and experience to build on this.\nWe are developing a property in the West Dunbartonshire area, suitable for 6-8 young people. We would like to work in partnership with an experienced provider, who can understand the needs and vulnerabilities of young people with care experience, who can work with them and their networks, to understand their rights and options and to work towards their outcomes.\nYoung people will need 24/7, 365 support available in house. They will need support with transitions and changes in their lives, as well as with learning practical independent living skills. They need relationship focused services, that see their strengths and value them as individuals, providing outreach as needed, to promote positive moves onward.\nPlease come along to our provider engagement event, to participate in co-producing a resilient and reliable service. We will meet at:\nBallantine's Meeting Room, HSCP Offices, 16 Church Street, Dumbarton, G82 1QL\non Friday 4th September, from 1pm - 3pm.\nPlease email QAcontracts@west-dunbarton.gov.uk to confirm attendance and any access requirements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2840",
      "name": "West Dunbartonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "postalCode": "G82 1QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Church Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.west-dunbarton.gov.uk/business/suppliers/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00153",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Dunbartonshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Victoria.Wilson@west-dunbarton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1389737000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=839822.\n(SC Ref:839822)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Aug 2026 · 076154-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "076154-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T11:52:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e123",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2840",
    "name": "West Dunbartonshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000839822"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2627-15",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Housing and independent living support for young people.\nAs part of our What Would it Take? plan, West Dunbartonshire Children's Services are developing a housing service for care experienced young people, where they can learn independent living skills in a nurturing and safe environment.\nWe have made a Promise to our young people, that we will provide support for them to branch out into adult life, learn from mistakes and always experience positive regard and respect. We have consulted our young people to understand what this should look like for them. Now we seek your expertise and experience to build on this.\nWe are developing a property in the West Dunbartonshire area, suitable for 6-8 young people. We would like to work in partnership with an experienced provider, who can understand the needs and vulnerabilities of young people with care experience, who can work with them and their networks, to understand their rights and options and to work towards their outcomes.\nYoung people will need 24/7, 365 support available in house. They will need support with transitions and changes in their lives, as well as with learning practical independent living skills. They need relationship focused services, that see their strengths and value them as individuals, providing outreach as needed, to promote positive moves onward.\nPlease come along to our provider engagement event, to participate in co-producing a resilient and reliable service. We will meet at:\nBallantine's Meeting Room, HSCP Offices, 16 Church Street, Dumbarton, G82 1QL\non Friday 4th September, from 1pm - 3pm.\nPlease email QAcontracts@west-dunbarton.gov.uk to confirm attendance and any access requirements."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Dunbartonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Accommodation for Care Experienced Young People",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Housing and independent living support for young people.\nAs part of our What Would it Take? plan, West Dunbartonshire Children's Services are developing a housing service for care experienced young people, where they can learn independent living skills in a nurturing and safe environment.\nWe have made a Promise to our young people, that we will provide support for them to branch out into adult life, learn from mistakes and always experience positive regard and respect. We have consulted our young people to understand what this should look like for them. Now we seek your expertise and experience to build on this.\nWe are developing a property in the West Dunbartonshire area, suitable for 6-8 young people. We would like to work in partnership with an experienced provider, who can understand the needs and vulnerabilities of young people with care experience, who can work with them and their networks, to understand their rights and options and to work towards their outcomes.\nYoung people will need 24/7, 365 support available in house. They will need support with transitions and changes in their lives, as well as with learning practical independent living skills. They need relationship focused services, that see their strengths and value them as individuals, providing outreach as needed, to promote positive moves onward.\nPlease come along to our provider engagement event, to participate in co-producing a resilient and reliable service. We will meet at:\nBallantine's Meeting Room, HSCP Offices, 16 Church Street, Dumbarton, G82 1QL\non Friday 4th September, from 1pm - 3pm.\nPlease email QAcontracts@west-dunbarton.gov.uk to confirm attendance and any access requirements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2840",
      "name": "West Dunbartonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "postalCode": "G82 1QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Church Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.west-dunbarton.gov.uk/business/suppliers/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00153",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Dunbartonshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Victoria.Wilson@west-dunbarton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1389737000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=839822.\n(SC Ref:839822)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}