← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Supply of Woodchip

Buyer: Tai Hedyn Limited →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerTai Hedyn Limited
StatusOpen
Deadline11 Sept 2026
Value£2,280,952
Published11 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Tai Hedyn Limited, trading as Hedyn (the “Association”), is seeking to procure a suitably experienced and qualified supplier to supply woodchip fuel for the Duffryn District Heating Scheme at Duffryn Boiler House, Henry Morgan Way, Duffryn, NP10 8WD

Delivery location

UKL21, GB

Categories

Wood 03410000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£2,280,952
Contract periodFrom 8 Oct 2026 to 8 Oct 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality — Quality Questions – Weighted 25 % (Scored out of 100% weighted back to 25%) (25%)
Social Value and Community Benefits — Social Value and Community Benefit Question – Weighted 5%] (Scored out of 100% weighted back to 5%) (5%)
Price — Commercial Response – Weighted 70 % (Scored out of 100% weighted back to 70%) (70%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1WoodNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Wood (03410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 032616 median · 26.9 average (100 of 261 with a bid count)6.4 average (104 of 261 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL21850 median · 39.3 average (7 of 8 with a bid count)14.8 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)265.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 26 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleThere has been no preliminary market engagement undertaken
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e0e2
Latest release ID076050-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 11 2026 08:52:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076050-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-03T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4653K27AWU
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,280,952
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source4
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2026tender076050-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076050-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T09:52:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e0e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-8927-RMXQ",
    "name": "Tai Hedyn Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HEDYN/ASSE/2619",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2280952.38,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 239500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Hedyn reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to extend the contract for a further 12 months, followed by an additional 12-month extension period, subject to satisfactory performance, continued business need, and available funding.  \nThe maximum potential contract duration is therefore 48 months (2 years + 1 year + 1 year). "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality Questions – Weighted 25 % \n(Scored out of 100% weighted back to 25%) "
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value and Community Benefits ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value and Community Benefit Question – Weighted 5%] \n(Scored out of 100% weighted back to 5%) "
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Commercial Response – Weighted 70 % \n(Scored out of 100% weighted back to 70%) "
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-08T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-08T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As per tender documents"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As per tender documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wood"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Woodchip",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2280952.38,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 239500000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4653K27AWU",
        "description": "Bidders required to respond via esourcing platform - Delta",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-3",
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4653K27AWU",
        "description": "As per tender documents",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "076050-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076050-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-11T09:52:36+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tai Hedyn Limited, trading as Hedyn (the “Association”), is seeking to procure a suitably experienced and qualified supplier to supply woodchip fuel for the Duffryn District Heating Scheme at Duffryn Boiler House, Henry Morgan Way, Duffryn, NP10 8WD",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4653K27AWU ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-8927-RMXQ",
      "name": "Tai Hedyn Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP20 2DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nexus House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hedyn.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRZ-8927-RMXQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhiannon Neagle",
        "email": "rhiannon.neagle@hedyn.wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "There has been no preliminary market engagement undertaken "
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Aug 2026 · 076050-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "076050-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T09:52:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e0e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-8927-RMXQ",
    "name": "Tai Hedyn Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HEDYN/ASSE/2619",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2280952.38,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 239500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Hedyn reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to extend the contract for a further 12 months, followed by an additional 12-month extension period, subject to satisfactory performance, continued business need, and available funding.  \nThe maximum potential contract duration is therefore 48 months (2 years + 1 year + 1 year). "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality Questions – Weighted 25 % \n(Scored out of 100% weighted back to 25%) "
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value and Community Benefits ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value and Community Benefit Question – Weighted 5%] \n(Scored out of 100% weighted back to 5%) "
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Commercial Response – Weighted 70 % \n(Scored out of 100% weighted back to 70%) "
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-08T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-08T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As per tender documents"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As per tender documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wood"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Woodchip",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2280952.38,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 239500000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4653K27AWU",
        "description": "Bidders required to respond via esourcing platform - Delta",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-3",
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4653K27AWU",
        "description": "As per tender documents",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "076050-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076050-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-11T09:52:36+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tai Hedyn Limited, trading as Hedyn (the “Association”), is seeking to procure a suitably experienced and qualified supplier to supply woodchip fuel for the Duffryn District Heating Scheme at Duffryn Boiler House, Henry Morgan Way, Duffryn, NP10 8WD",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4653K27AWU ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-8927-RMXQ",
      "name": "Tai Hedyn Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP20 2DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nexus House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hedyn.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRZ-8927-RMXQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhiannon Neagle",
        "email": "rhiannon.neagle@hedyn.wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "There has been no preliminary market engagement undertaken "
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}