← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Waste Services

Buyer: VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED →

BuyerVIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Supply of waste collections, transfers and disposals from various sites across Nottinghamshire. Including office waste, recycling, hazardous and non-hazardous goods.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services 90520000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct award from Cirrus Consortium Waste Management Framework.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services (90520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 903,2754 median · 20.7 average (1,070 of 3,275 with a bid count)3 average (1,143 of 3,275 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK6015 median · 65.4 average (187 of 601 with a bid count)7 average (204 of 601 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCirrus Consortium Waste Management Framework was utilised, meaning no prior notice required.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

074543-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£611,684

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dd4c
Latest release ID074543-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 06 2026 09:27:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2026award, contract074543-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074543-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-06T10:27:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09903246",
    "name": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074543-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03450311",
          "name": "Enva England Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd4c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Extension period applicable to complete 2+1+1 year contract term."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct award from Cirrus Consortium Waste Management Framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Waste Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of waste collections, transfers and disposals from various sites across Nottinghamshire. Including office waste, recycling, hazardous and non-hazardous goods.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Cirrus Consortium Waste Management Framework was utilised, meaning no prior notice required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09903246",
      "name": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Bilsthorpe",
        "postalCode": "NG228ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bilsthorpe Depot Bilsthorpe Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.viaem.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09903246",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jake Hallam",
        "email": "jake.hallam@viaem.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03450311",
      "name": "Enva England Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03450311",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Enva England Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2122",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074543-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 611684.4,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074543-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2026 · 074543-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074543-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-06T10:27:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09903246",
    "name": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074543-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03450311",
          "name": "Enva England Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd4c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Extension period applicable to complete 2+1+1 year contract term."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct award from Cirrus Consortium Waste Management Framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Waste Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of waste collections, transfers and disposals from various sites across Nottinghamshire. Including office waste, recycling, hazardous and non-hazardous goods.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Cirrus Consortium Waste Management Framework was utilised, meaning no prior notice required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09903246",
      "name": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Bilsthorpe",
        "postalCode": "NG228ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bilsthorpe Depot Bilsthorpe Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.viaem.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09903246",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jake Hallam",
        "email": "jake.hallam@viaem.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03450311",
      "name": "Enva England Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03450311",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Enva England Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2122",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074543-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 611684.4,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074543-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}