← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Supply of Speech and Language Therapy Services to OHCAT

Buyer: Orchard Hill College & Academy Trust →

Participate on ohcat.mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerOrchard Hill College & Academy Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Jul 2022
Value£800,000
Published9 Jun 2022

What is being bought

OHCAT wishes to identify and appoint a range of suppliers to its Preferred Supplier List for the supply speech and language therapy (SALT) services to Orchard Hill College & Academy Trust on a call-off basis as and when required to meet the needs of our schools and college centres. Positioning on the PSL does not give a right of exclusivity or any guarantee of usage but does offer our schools and college centres an approved source of supply. Additionally, we are looking to appoint a SALT provider specifically for Addington Valley Academy as they have ongoing requirements from September 2022.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Special education services 80340000

Lot details

Lot 1

OHCAT wishes to identify and appoint a range of suppliers to its Preferred Supplier List for the supply of hard and soft FM services on a call-off basis as and when required by any of our college centres and schools. Range of FM services as detailed in the ITT. Additional information: See ITT

Statusactive
Value£350,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Special education services (80340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ2022 median · 1,095.4 average (54 of 202 with a bid count)6.2 average (61 of 202 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4375 median · 5 average (9 of 437 with a bid count)1.4 average (9 of 437 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0344a3
Latest release ID015870-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jun 09 2022 11:48:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-07-11T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-07-11T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://ohcat.mytenders.co.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2022tender015870-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015870-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-09T12:48:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0344a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14383",
    "name": "Orchard Hill College & Academy Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0344a3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Can extend PSL placement by a further 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "OHCAT wishes to identify and appoint a range of suppliers to its Preferred Supplier List for the supply of hard and soft FM services on a call-off basis as and when required by any of our college centres and schools. Range of FM services as detailed in the ITT. Additional information: See ITT",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Any OHCAT college centre or school"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Speech and Language Therapy Services to OHCAT",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "5 years"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "PSL for 3 years with option to extend by a further 2 years",
        "maximumParticipants": 5
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "OHCAT wishes to identify and appoint a range of suppliers to its Preferred Supplier List for the supply speech and language therapy (SALT) services to Orchard Hill College & Academy Trust on a call-off basis as and when required to meet the needs of our schools and college centres.\nPositioning on the PSL does not give a right of exclusivity or any guarantee of usage but does offer our schools and college centres an approved source of supply.\nAdditionally, we are looking to appoint a SALT provider specifically for Addington Valley Academy as they have ongoing requirements from September 2022.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://ohcat.mytenders.co.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "See ITT",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Special education services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See ITT"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Speech and language therapy"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ohcat.mytenders.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14383",
      "name": "Orchard Hill College & Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "SM2 5AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant House 8th Floor, The Quadrant Sutton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://ohcat.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42971",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Orchard Hill College & Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ohcat.mytenders.co.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@orchardhill.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3454020453"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "See ITT\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=226512.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:226512)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jun 2022 · 015870-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "015870-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-09T12:48:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0344a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14383",
    "name": "Orchard Hill College & Academy Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0344a3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Can extend PSL placement by a further 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "OHCAT wishes to identify and appoint a range of suppliers to its Preferred Supplier List for the supply of hard and soft FM services on a call-off basis as and when required by any of our college centres and schools. Range of FM services as detailed in the ITT. Additional information: See ITT",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Any OHCAT college centre or school"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Speech and Language Therapy Services to OHCAT",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "5 years"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "PSL for 3 years with option to extend by a further 2 years",
        "maximumParticipants": 5
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "OHCAT wishes to identify and appoint a range of suppliers to its Preferred Supplier List for the supply speech and language therapy (SALT) services to Orchard Hill College & Academy Trust on a call-off basis as and when required to meet the needs of our schools and college centres.\nPositioning on the PSL does not give a right of exclusivity or any guarantee of usage but does offer our schools and college centres an approved source of supply.\nAdditionally, we are looking to appoint a SALT provider specifically for Addington Valley Academy as they have ongoing requirements from September 2022.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://ohcat.mytenders.co.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "See ITT",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Special education services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See ITT"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Speech and language therapy"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ohcat.mytenders.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14383",
      "name": "Orchard Hill College & Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "SM2 5AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant House 8th Floor, The Quadrant Sutton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://ohcat.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42971",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Orchard Hill College & Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ohcat.mytenders.co.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@orchardhill.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3454020453"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "See ITT\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=226512.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:226512)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}