Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: GA TRAINS LIMITED →
GA Trains Limited (GATL) is establishing a framework agreement with Nexus Alpha Limited for the provision of Supply of Software Products, Hardware Products, and Services that required for an essential operational system used by GATL for real time customer information, operational messaging and disruption management. The contract is a single supplier framework for a range of software, hardware, and services including but not limited to: - Tyrell IO; - Helios display software; - Chiron software; - TyrellCheck; - JourneyCheck; - SMS Gateway; - Arrakis; - Helios Lite displays; - MAIA information column; - Chronos Low Power Sign; - ARIADNE Interactive Tactile Map; - Hermes Lite Computer; - Maintenance; - Support; - Managed services. GATL has made an initial order of products in establishing the framework, and reserve the right to purchase additional software, hardware, and/or services during the term of the framework through the issuance of an order form under the terms of the framework.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f144 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083470-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 03 2026 12:26:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 083470-2026 |
| 3 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 083461-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083470-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T13:26:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f144",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12544897",
"name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI54",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway traffic control software package"
},
{
"id": "48813000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Passenger information system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Software Products, Hardware Products, and Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 543542
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The framework agreement includes an agreed price list for specified hardware, software and services. The value stated in this notice relates solely to the initial order placed at framework award. The framework agreement does not guarantee any future volume of work and no minimum value of future orders is committed. Any subsequent orders placed under the framework agreement will be limited to the hardware, software and services included within the agreed price list and may be placed by execution of an order form where an operational requirement arises."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Upon expiry of the Minimum Contract Period, this contract may be renewed for a period of up to 12 months as agreed in writing between the Parties."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083470-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083470-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T13:26:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02941132",
"name": "NEXUS ALPHA LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GA260045",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Supply of Software Products, Hardware Products, and Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "GA Trains Limited (GATL) is establishing a framework agreement with Nexus Alpha Limited for the provision of Supply of Software Products, Hardware Products, and Services that required for an essential operational system used by GATL for real time customer information, operational messaging and disruption management.\nThe contract is a single supplier framework for a range of software, hardware, and services including but not limited to:\n- Tyrell IO;\n- Helios display software;\n- Chiron software;\n- TyrellCheck;\n- JourneyCheck;\n- SMS Gateway;\n- Arrakis;\n- Helios Lite displays;\n- MAIA information column;\n- Chronos Low Power Sign;\n- ARIADNE Interactive Tactile Map;\n- Hermes Lite Computer;\n- Maintenance;\n- Support;\n- Managed services.\nGATL has made an initial order of products in establishing the framework, and reserve the right to purchase additional software, hardware, and/or services during the term of the framework through the issuance of an order form under the terms of the framework.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12544897",
"name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Stratford Place, Montfitchet Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12544897",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Brett Sefton",
"email": "brett.sefton@greateranglia.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNZP-3886-PVCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02941132",
"name": "NEXUS ALPHA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Horley",
"postalCode": "RH6 9QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Streathbourne House Redehall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nexusalpha.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02941132",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nexusalpha.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTVY-1746-XWDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083470-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T13:26:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f144",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12544897",
"name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI54",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway traffic control software package"
},
{
"id": "48813000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Passenger information system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Software Products, Hardware Products, and Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 543542
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The framework agreement includes an agreed price list for specified hardware, software and services. The value stated in this notice relates solely to the initial order placed at framework award. The framework agreement does not guarantee any future volume of work and no minimum value of future orders is committed. Any subsequent orders placed under the framework agreement will be limited to the hardware, software and services included within the agreed price list and may be placed by execution of an order form where an operational requirement arises."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Upon expiry of the Minimum Contract Period, this contract may be renewed for a period of up to 12 months as agreed in writing between the Parties."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083470-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083470-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T13:26:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02941132",
"name": "NEXUS ALPHA LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GA260045",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Supply of Software Products, Hardware Products, and Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "GA Trains Limited (GATL) is establishing a framework agreement with Nexus Alpha Limited for the provision of Supply of Software Products, Hardware Products, and Services that required for an essential operational system used by GATL for real time customer information, operational messaging and disruption management.\nThe contract is a single supplier framework for a range of software, hardware, and services including but not limited to:\n- Tyrell IO;\n- Helios display software;\n- Chiron software;\n- TyrellCheck;\n- JourneyCheck;\n- SMS Gateway;\n- Arrakis;\n- Helios Lite displays;\n- MAIA information column;\n- Chronos Low Power Sign;\n- ARIADNE Interactive Tactile Map;\n- Hermes Lite Computer;\n- Maintenance;\n- Support;\n- Managed services.\nGATL has made an initial order of products in establishing the framework, and reserve the right to purchase additional software, hardware, and/or services during the term of the framework through the issuance of an order form under the terms of the framework.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12544897",
"name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Stratford Place, Montfitchet Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12544897",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Brett Sefton",
"email": "brett.sefton@greateranglia.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNZP-3886-PVCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02941132",
"name": "NEXUS ALPHA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Horley",
"postalCode": "RH6 9QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Streathbourne House Redehall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nexusalpha.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02941132",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nexusalpha.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTVY-1746-XWDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083461-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T13:13:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f144",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12544897",
"name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI54",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway traffic control software package"
},
{
"id": "48813000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Passenger information system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Software Products, Hardware Products, and Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 543542
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The framework agreement includes an agreed price list for specified hardware, software and services. The value stated in this notice relates solely to the initial order placed at framework award. The framework agreement does not guarantee any future volume of work and no minimum value of future orders is committed. Any subsequent orders placed under the framework agreement will be limited to the hardware, software and services included within the agreed price list and may be placed by execution of an order form where an operational requirement arises."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Upon expiry of the Minimum Contract Period, this contract may be renewed for a period of up to 12 months as agreed in writing between the Parties."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083461-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083461-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T13:13:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02941132",
"name": "NEXUS ALPHA LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GA260045",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Supply of Software Products, Hardware Products, and Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "GA Trains Limited (GATL) is establishing a framework agreement with Nexus Alpha Limited for the provision of Supply of Software Products, Hardware Products, and Services that required for an essential operational system used by GATL for real time customer information, operational messaging and disruption management.\nThe contract is a single supplier framework for a range of software, hardware, and services including but not limited to:\n- Tyrell IO;\n- Helios display software;\n- Chiron software;\n- TyrellCheck;\n- JourneyCheck;\n- SMS Gateway;\n- Arrakis;\n- Helios Lite displays;\n- MAIA information column;\n- Chronos Low Power Sign;\n- ARIADNE Interactive Tactile Map;\n- Hermes Lite Computer;\n- Maintenance;\n- Support;\n- Managed services.\nGATL has made an initial order of products in establishing the framework, and reserve the right to purchase additional software, hardware, and/or services during the term of the framework through the issuance of an order form under the terms of the framework.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "For the specific requirements of GATL, Nexus Alpha is the owner and developer of the hardware and software and has intellectual property and exclusivity rights in relation to them. Accordingly, only Nexus Alpha can provide the requirement, as no reasonable alternatives or substitutes are available to GATL. The absence of alternatives or substitutes is not the result of any artificial narrowing of the procurement by GATL. Direct award is therefore justified under Schedule 5, single supplier",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12544897",
"name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Stratford Place, Montfitchet Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12544897",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brett.sefton@greateranglia.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNZP-3886-PVCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02941132",
"name": "NEXUS ALPHA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Horley",
"postalCode": "RH6 9QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Streathbourne House Redehall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nexusalpha.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02941132",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nexusalpha.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTVY-1746-XWDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}