Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Translink →
Translink are intending to establish a Single Supplier Framework, duration to be confirmed, aimed at delivering a cost effective and agile means to procure modern, safe, efficient, high-quality, wheelchair accessible, single deck coaches, used for Goldline inter-urban and cross-border operations throughout Northern Ireland and Republic of Ireland. Once established the framework does not guarantee any orders from Translink, as any potential order is subject to funding. There are a number of key principles underpinning the characteristics of Translink's Goldline Coach services: • a strong brand image that delivers a clear identity for the service • high quality in all aspects of the overall service, including the fixed infrastructure, vehicles, operations and customer services • high standards of reliability with punctual service operation and predictable journey times • integration with other modes of sustainable transport • high quality environment for passengers in terms of space, safety, accessibility, security and on-board Information To that end Translink wishes to invite suitably interested Suppliers to present their current and future capability and capacity in these areas in Belfast in June 2026. The objectives of this exercise are to: - understand the views from the Suppliers that will or may be interested in this procurement opportunity, - understand the Suppliers technology roadmap for the transition to Zero Emission single deck coaches, - understand the Suppliers best practice in terms of general accessibility and in particular wheelchair accessibility on single deck coaches - understand the capabilities of Suppliers to meet Translink's requirements, and - provide interested Suppliers with an opportunity to inform the tender structure and the duration of any awarded Framework Agreement Translink reserve the right to request further information from respondents in order to short list interested Suppliers Interested Suppliers should reply in writing to David Lowry at david.lowry@translink.co.uk by 3pm on Thursday 07 May 2026.
UKN, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coaches | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Coaches (34121500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,920 | 3 median · 24.9 average (1,085 of 2,920 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,198 of 2,920 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 82 | 3 median · 14.6 average (45 of 82 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (50 of 82 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Translink wishes to invite suitably interested Suppliers to present their current and future capability and capacity in these areas in Belfast in June 2026. Translink reserve the right to request further information from respondents in order to short list interested Suppliers Interested Suppliers should reply in writing to David Lowry at david.lowry@translink.co.uk by 3pm on Thursday 07 May 2026. | engagement | 7 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0685fb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035494-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 20 2026 09:40:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2026 | planning | 035494-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035494-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T10:40:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685fb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34121500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Coaches"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Single Deck Coaches",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Translink are intending to establish a Single Supplier Framework, duration to be confirmed, aimed at delivering a cost effective and agile means to procure modern, safe, efficient, high-quality, \nwheelchair accessible, single deck coaches, used for Goldline inter-urban and cross-border operations throughout Northern Ireland and Republic of Ireland. \nOnce established the framework does not guarantee any orders from Translink, as any potential order is subject to funding. \nThere are a number of key principles underpinning the characteristics of Translink's Goldline Coach services:\n• a strong brand image that delivers a clear identity for the service\n• high quality in all aspects of the overall service, including the fixed infrastructure, vehicles,\noperations and customer services\n• high standards of reliability with punctual service operation and predictable journey times\n• integration with other modes of sustainable transport\n• high quality environment for passengers in terms of space, safety, accessibility, security and on-board\nInformation\nTo that end Translink wishes to invite suitably interested Suppliers to present\ntheir current and future capability and capacity in these areas in Belfast in June 2026.\nThe objectives of this exercise are to:\n- understand the views from the Suppliers that will or may be interested in this\nprocurement opportunity,\n- understand the Suppliers technology roadmap for the transition to Zero Emission single deck coaches,\n- understand the Suppliers best practice in terms of general accessibility and in particular wheelchair accessibility on single deck coaches\n- understand the capabilities of Suppliers to meet Translink's requirements, and\n- provide interested Suppliers with an opportunity to inform the tender structure\nand the duration of any awarded Framework Agreement\nTranslink reserve the right to request further information from respondents in order to short\nlist interested Suppliers\nInterested Suppliers should reply in writing to David Lowry at \ndavid.lowry@translink.co.uk by 3pm on Thursday 07 May 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@translink.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035494-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035494-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T10:40:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Translink wishes to invite suitably interested Suppliers to present\ntheir current and future capability and capacity in these areas in Belfast in June 2026.\nTranslink reserve the right to request further information from respondents in order to short\nlist interested Suppliers\nInterested Suppliers should reply in writing to David Lowry at \ndavid.lowry@translink.co.uk by 3pm on Thursday 07 May 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035494-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T10:40:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685fb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34121500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Coaches"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Single Deck Coaches",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Translink are intending to establish a Single Supplier Framework, duration to be confirmed, aimed at delivering a cost effective and agile means to procure modern, safe, efficient, high-quality, \nwheelchair accessible, single deck coaches, used for Goldline inter-urban and cross-border operations throughout Northern Ireland and Republic of Ireland. \nOnce established the framework does not guarantee any orders from Translink, as any potential order is subject to funding. \nThere are a number of key principles underpinning the characteristics of Translink's Goldline Coach services:\n• a strong brand image that delivers a clear identity for the service\n• high quality in all aspects of the overall service, including the fixed infrastructure, vehicles,\noperations and customer services\n• high standards of reliability with punctual service operation and predictable journey times\n• integration with other modes of sustainable transport\n• high quality environment for passengers in terms of space, safety, accessibility, security and on-board\nInformation\nTo that end Translink wishes to invite suitably interested Suppliers to present\ntheir current and future capability and capacity in these areas in Belfast in June 2026.\nThe objectives of this exercise are to:\n- understand the views from the Suppliers that will or may be interested in this\nprocurement opportunity,\n- understand the Suppliers technology roadmap for the transition to Zero Emission single deck coaches,\n- understand the Suppliers best practice in terms of general accessibility and in particular wheelchair accessibility on single deck coaches\n- understand the capabilities of Suppliers to meet Translink's requirements, and\n- provide interested Suppliers with an opportunity to inform the tender structure\nand the duration of any awarded Framework Agreement\nTranslink reserve the right to request further information from respondents in order to short\nlist interested Suppliers\nInterested Suppliers should reply in writing to David Lowry at \ndavid.lowry@translink.co.uk by 3pm on Thursday 07 May 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@translink.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035494-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035494-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T10:40:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Translink wishes to invite suitably interested Suppliers to present\ntheir current and future capability and capacity in these areas in Belfast in June 2026.\nTranslink reserve the right to request further information from respondents in order to short\nlist interested Suppliers\nInterested Suppliers should reply in writing to David Lowry at \ndavid.lowry@translink.co.uk by 3pm on Thursday 07 May 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}