← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Particulate Blocking Flash Hoods

Buyer: South Wales Fire and Rescue Service →

BuyerSouth Wales Fire and Rescue Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Mar 2023

What is being bought

South Wales FRS in conjunction with North Wales FRS seeks to appoint a supplier to provide Particulate Blocking Flash Hoods.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Fire-brigade uniforms 35811100

Lot details

Lot 1

South Wales FRS in conjunction with North Wales FRS seeks to appoint a supplier to provide Particulate Blocking Flash Hoods.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Fire-brigade uniforms (35811100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,3153 median · 33 average (856 of 2,315 with a bid count)3.7 average (996 of 2,315 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer36.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL505 median · 21.9 average (20 of 50 with a bid count)5.2 average (21 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

006269-2023-SWEU045-1

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038413
Latest release ID006269-2023
Latest release timestampFri Mar 03 2023 11:11:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Mar 2023award, contract006269-2023
14 Nov 2022tender032173-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006269-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-03T11:11:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038413",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-312",
    "name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006269-2023-SWEU045-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-76749",
          "name": "Eagle Technical Products"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SWEU045",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "South Wales FRS in conjunction with North Wales FRS seeks to appoint a supplier to provide Particulate Blocking Flash Hoods.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within the boundaries of :-\nSouth Wales Fire and Rescue Service Area\nNorth Wales Fire and Rescue Service Area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Particulate Blocking Flash Hoods",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South Wales FRS in conjunction with North Wales FRS seeks to appoint a supplier to provide Particulate Blocking Flash Hoods.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35811100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-brigade uniforms"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-312",
      "name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Llantrisant",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Forest View Business Park, Llantrisant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southwales-fire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0360",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "j-snooks@southwales-fire.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1443232180",
        "telephone": "+44 1443232082"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4661",
      "name": "North Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "St. Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL17 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Ffordd Salesbury, St. Asaph Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northwalesfire.gov.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0516"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Brian.Mottershead@nwales-fireservice.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1745535268"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76749",
      "name": "Eagle Technical Products",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M224SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leltex House, Longley Lane, Sharston"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eagle Technical Products"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7960871484"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006269-2023-SWEU045-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006269-2023-SWEU045-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a CONTRACT AWARD notice\n(WA Ref:129631)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Mar 2023 · 006269-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006269-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-03T11:11:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038413",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-312",
    "name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006269-2023-SWEU045-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-76749",
          "name": "Eagle Technical Products"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SWEU045",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "South Wales FRS in conjunction with North Wales FRS seeks to appoint a supplier to provide Particulate Blocking Flash Hoods.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within the boundaries of :-\nSouth Wales Fire and Rescue Service Area\nNorth Wales Fire and Rescue Service Area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Particulate Blocking Flash Hoods",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South Wales FRS in conjunction with North Wales FRS seeks to appoint a supplier to provide Particulate Blocking Flash Hoods.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35811100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-brigade uniforms"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-312",
      "name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Llantrisant",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Forest View Business Park, Llantrisant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southwales-fire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0360",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "j-snooks@southwales-fire.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1443232180",
        "telephone": "+44 1443232082"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4661",
      "name": "North Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "St. Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL17 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Ffordd Salesbury, St. Asaph Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northwalesfire.gov.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0516"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Brian.Mottershead@nwales-fireservice.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1745535268"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76749",
      "name": "Eagle Technical Products",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M224SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leltex House, Longley Lane, Sharston"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eagle Technical Products"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7960871484"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006269-2023-SWEU045-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006269-2023-SWEU045-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a CONTRACT AWARD notice\n(WA Ref:129631)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Nov 2022 · 032173-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "032173-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-14T12:11:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038413",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-312",
    "name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SWEU045",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for up to an additional 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "South Wales FRS in conjunction with North Wales FRS seeks to appoint a supplier to provide Particulate Blocking Flash Hoods.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within the boundaries of :-\nSouth Wales Fire and Rescue Service Area\nNorth Wales Fire and Rescue Service Area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Particulate Blocking Flash Hoods",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-14T12:30:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "SWFRS Headquarters"
      },
      "description": "2 authorised personnel"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-14T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "South Wales FRS in conjunction with North Wales FRS seeks to appoint a supplier to provide Particulate Blocking Flash Hoods.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "35811100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-brigade uniforms"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-312",
      "name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Llantrisant",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Forest View Business Park, Llantrisant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southwales-fire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0360",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
        "email": "j-snooks@southwales-fire.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1443232180",
        "telephone": "+44 1443232082"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4661",
      "name": "North Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "St. Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL17 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Ffordd Salesbury, St. Asaph Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northwalesfire.gov.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0516"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Brian.Mottershead@nwales-fireservice.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1745535268"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=126532.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(WA Ref:126532)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}