Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cardiff Council →
The contract will provide Cardiff County Council and Monmouthshire County Council a Meals on Wheels service with single frozen portion ready meals. The service operates 365 days a year, with approximately 8200 meals being delivered a month for each authority. The Authorities require individual tin foil containers being delivered 2/3 times per week and are seeking to understand if suppliers are able to provide this type of packaging before going out to tender Each meal must provide at least 1/3 of the Dietary Reference Intakes (DRIs) and follow guidance from the NACC. Providers must comply with: Food safety regulations (e.g., UK Food Standards Agency). Safe and sanitary handling, including temperature control and hygiene Emergency and contingency planning for service continuity Providers must ensure that a full breakdown of the dietary specifications is available to view and download to be saved onto our CRM platform. Providers should ensure that the food provision they supply includes but not limited to: Vegetarian Vegan Kosher Halal Energy Dense Texture Modified
UKL2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catering services, Prepared meals | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Prepared meals (15894200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 15 | 438 | 4 median · 10.8 average (164 of 438 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (170 of 438 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL2 | 1 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 50 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 50 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 50 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| A Pre Market Engagement Notice is being issued with a questionnaire to gauge supplier interest and capacity to deliver. Both authorities require a specific packaging type so we are seeking to understand if suppliers are able to provide the packaging to inform our future procurement structure The questionnaire can be found on Proactis under the reference ERFX1008735 | engagement | 19 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e2f6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074615-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 18 2025 09:30:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £397,866 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Nov 2025 | planning | 074615-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074615-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T09:30:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1008735",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-29T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
{
"id": "15894200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prepared meals"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Meals on Wheels Single Portion Ready Meals",
"value": {
"amount": 397866,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 477440
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract will provide Cardiff County Council and Monmouthshire County Council a Meals on Wheels service with single frozen portion ready meals. The service operates 365 days a year, with approximately 8200 meals being delivered a month for each authority. The Authorities require individual tin foil containers being delivered 2/3 times per week and are seeking to understand if suppliers are able to provide this type of packaging before going out to tender\nEach meal must provide at least 1/3 of the Dietary Reference Intakes (DRIs) and follow guidance from the NACC. Providers must comply with:\nFood safety regulations (e.g., UK Food Standards Agency).\nSafe and sanitary handling, including temperature control and hygiene \nEmergency and contingency planning for service continuity\nProviders must ensure that a full breakdown of the dietary specifications is available to view and download to be saved onto our CRM platform.\nProviders should ensure that the food provision they supply includes but not limited to:\nVegetarian\nVegan\nKosher\nHalal\nEnergy Dense\nTexture Modified",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jordan Evans",
"email": "Corporateandtransport@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQT-2889-YGXR",
"name": "Monmouthshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQT-2889-YGXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jordan Evans",
"email": "Corporateandtransport@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447845165122"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074615-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074615-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T09:30:09Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "A Pre Market Engagement Notice is being issued with a questionnaire to gauge supplier interest and capacity to deliver. Both authorities require a specific packaging type so we are seeking to understand if suppliers are able to provide the packaging to inform our future procurement structure\nThe questionnaire can be found on Proactis under the reference ERFX1008735"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074615-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T09:30:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1008735",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-29T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
{
"id": "15894200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prepared meals"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Meals on Wheels Single Portion Ready Meals",
"value": {
"amount": 397866,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 477440
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract will provide Cardiff County Council and Monmouthshire County Council a Meals on Wheels service with single frozen portion ready meals. The service operates 365 days a year, with approximately 8200 meals being delivered a month for each authority. The Authorities require individual tin foil containers being delivered 2/3 times per week and are seeking to understand if suppliers are able to provide this type of packaging before going out to tender\nEach meal must provide at least 1/3 of the Dietary Reference Intakes (DRIs) and follow guidance from the NACC. Providers must comply with:\nFood safety regulations (e.g., UK Food Standards Agency).\nSafe and sanitary handling, including temperature control and hygiene \nEmergency and contingency planning for service continuity\nProviders must ensure that a full breakdown of the dietary specifications is available to view and download to be saved onto our CRM platform.\nProviders should ensure that the food provision they supply includes but not limited to:\nVegetarian\nVegan\nKosher\nHalal\nEnergy Dense\nTexture Modified",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jordan Evans",
"email": "Corporateandtransport@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQT-2889-YGXR",
"name": "Monmouthshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQT-2889-YGXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jordan Evans",
"email": "Corporateandtransport@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447845165122"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074615-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074615-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T09:30:09Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "A Pre Market Engagement Notice is being issued with a questionnaire to gauge supplier interest and capacity to deliver. Both authorities require a specific packaging type so we are seeking to understand if suppliers are able to provide the packaging to inform our future procurement structure\nThe questionnaire can be found on Proactis under the reference ERFX1008735"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}