← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Internal Audit Services to Aberystwyth University

Buyer: Aberystwyth University →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerAberystwyth University
StatusAwarded
Deadline29 May 2026
Value£375,000
Published29 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Aberystwyth University (“the University”) wishes to appoint internal auditors for up to a maximum of 5 years duration (3 years in the first instance with two optional 1 year extension's, subject to satisfactory performance). The appointment will be effective from 1st August 2026.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Supply of Internal Audit Services to Aberystwyth University

Statuspending
Value£375,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068e30
Latest release ID060914-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 29 2026 15:35:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039294-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jun 2026award, contract060914-2026
29 Apr 2026tender039294-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060914-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-29T16:35:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-5638-NXMT",
    "name": "Aberystwyth University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79212000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Auditing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Supply of Internal Audit Services to Aberystwyth University",
      "value": {
        "amount": 375000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 450000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Two 12 month extension options "
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060914-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060914-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-29T16:35:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLNY-6571-JLCR",
          "name": "RSM Risk Assurance Services LLP"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AU/2025/483/InternalAudit",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Internal Audit Services to Aberystwyth University",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Aberystwyth University (“the University”) wishes to appoint internal auditors for up to a maximum of 5 years duration (3 years in the first instance with two optional 1 year extension's, subject to satisfactory performance). The appointment will be effective from 1st August 2026. ",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-5638-NXMT",
      "name": "Aberystwyth University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aberystwyth",
        "postalCode": "SY23 3FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Finance Department"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aber.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDMD-5638-NXMT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Pereira",
        "email": "lep27@aber.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLNY-6571-JLCR",
      "name": "RSM Risk Assurance Services LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 4AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Farringdon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLNY-6571-JLCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidteam@rsmuk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Jun 2026 · 060914-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060914-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-29T16:35:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-5638-NXMT",
    "name": "Aberystwyth University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79212000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Auditing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Supply of Internal Audit Services to Aberystwyth University",
      "value": {
        "amount": 375000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 450000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Two 12 month extension options "
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060914-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060914-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-29T16:35:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLNY-6571-JLCR",
          "name": "RSM Risk Assurance Services LLP"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AU/2025/483/InternalAudit",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Internal Audit Services to Aberystwyth University",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Aberystwyth University (“the University”) wishes to appoint internal auditors for up to a maximum of 5 years duration (3 years in the first instance with two optional 1 year extension's, subject to satisfactory performance). The appointment will be effective from 1st August 2026. ",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-5638-NXMT",
      "name": "Aberystwyth University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aberystwyth",
        "postalCode": "SY23 3FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Finance Department"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aber.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDMD-5638-NXMT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Pereira",
        "email": "lep27@aber.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLNY-6571-JLCR",
      "name": "RSM Risk Assurance Services LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 4AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Farringdon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLNY-6571-JLCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidteam@rsmuk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Apr 2026 · 039294-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "039294-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-29T15:00:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1145141",
    "name": "Aberystwyth University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AU/2025/483/InternalAudit",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 375000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 450000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional ad-hoc internal audit services may be required."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two x 12 month extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Full technical evaluation"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Total cost"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As detailed in full tender"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As detailed in full tender"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Internal Audit Services to Aberystwyth University",
    "value": {
      "amount": 375000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 450000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "039294-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039294-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-29T15:00:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2031-03-03T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Aberystwyth University (“the University”) wishes to appoint internal auditors for up to a maximum of 5 years duration (3 years in the first instance with two optional 1 year extension's, subject to satisfactory performance). The appointment will be effective from 1st August 2026.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-29T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "e-invoicing and standard 30 days"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-22T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nITT_124472",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1145141",
      "name": "Aberystwyth University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aberystwyth",
        "postalCode": "SY23 3FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Finance Department"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aber.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1145141",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Pereira",
        "email": "lep27@aber.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Decision made not to award currently available extension option and therefore timeline does not allow for preliminary market engagement."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}