← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Furniture for the New Student Village Hub

Buyer: University of Staffordshire →

BuyerUniversity of Staffordshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The University of Staffordshire is awarding a contract to Showcase Portsdown PSR for the provision of furniture to the new student village hub. The furniture is the same as used in the Catalyst building

Delivery location

UKG2

Categories

Furniture 39100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract is for the provision of furniture to the new student village hub The furniture must be the same as that in use in the Catalyst Building to allow for excess furniture to be used alongside new furniture to maximise the efficiency of this contract This is a direct award under the NWUPC Framework for Furniture FFE3158NW

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Furniture (39100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 391,2655 median · 53.2 average (469 of 1,265 with a bid count)5.7 average (498 of 1,265 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG20Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is awarded via the NWUPC Framework for Furniture FFE3158NW
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026148-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£101,512

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067121
Latest release ID026148-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 23 2026 11:07:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Mar 2026award, contract026148-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026148-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-23T11:07:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067121",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
    "name": "University of Staffordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026148-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01779525",
          "name": "Showcase PSR Portsdown"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067121",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract is for the provision of furniture to the new student village hub\nThe furniture must be the same as that in use in the Catalyst Building to allow for excess furniture to be used alongside new furniture to maximise the efficiency of this contract\nThis is a direct award under the NWUPC Framework for Furniture FFE3158NW",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Staffordshire\nStoke on Trent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Furniture for the New Student Village Hub",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Staffordshire is awarding a contract to Showcase Portsdown PSR for the provision of furniture to the new student village hub.  The furniture is the same as used in the Catalyst building",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Furniture"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is awarded via the NWUPC Framework for Furniture FFE3158NW",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
      "name": "University of Staffordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST42DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Road, University Quarter"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.staffs.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10006299",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Staffordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liz Salter",
        "email": "liz.salter@staffs.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01779525",
      "name": "Showcase PSR Portsdown",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO6 3EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lakeside 3000 Western Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01779525",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Showcase PSR Portsdown"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131164",
      "name": "University of Staffordshire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Staffordshire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026148-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 101511.79,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026148-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Mar 2026 · 026148-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026148-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-23T11:07:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067121",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
    "name": "University of Staffordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026148-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01779525",
          "name": "Showcase PSR Portsdown"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067121",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract is for the provision of furniture to the new student village hub\nThe furniture must be the same as that in use in the Catalyst Building to allow for excess furniture to be used alongside new furniture to maximise the efficiency of this contract\nThis is a direct award under the NWUPC Framework for Furniture FFE3158NW",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Staffordshire\nStoke on Trent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Furniture for the New Student Village Hub",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Staffordshire is awarding a contract to Showcase Portsdown PSR for the provision of furniture to the new student village hub.  The furniture is the same as used in the Catalyst building",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Furniture"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is awarded via the NWUPC Framework for Furniture FFE3158NW",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
      "name": "University of Staffordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST42DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Road, University Quarter"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.staffs.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10006299",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Staffordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liz Salter",
        "email": "liz.salter@staffs.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01779525",
      "name": "Showcase PSR Portsdown",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO6 3EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lakeside 3000 Western Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01779525",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Showcase PSR Portsdown"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131164",
      "name": "University of Staffordshire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Staffordshire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026148-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 101511.79,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026148-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}