Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on suttoncoldfieldtowncouncil.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
The Town Council requires a supplier to provide and deliver floral containers, i.e. hanging baskets, half barrier boxes, fountain planters, and large free-standing planters, as specified in Table 1 below. The containers are to be delivered to Idverde Depot on 1st April 2026. Cup and Saucer Hanging Basket. Self-Watering 530mm diameter (Long Chain 16'). Colour: Black x 311 Cup and Saucer Hanging Baskets. Self-Watering 410mm diameter (Short Chain 14'). Colour: Black x 4 Half Barrier Boxes (1 metre) with fittings. Self-Watering. Colour: Black x 135 Fountain Planters Self-Watering (Metre square with tiers of 500mm, 650mm & 820mm. Colour: Black x 7 Free Standing Planters Self-Watering 1200mm (With logo). Colour: Black with Gold trim & logo x 44 Double Brackets for Long Chain Hanging Baskets x 4
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Horticultural and nursery products, Urban furniture, Floral-display services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Horticultural and nursery products (03120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 03 | 218 | 8 median · 28.2 average (70 of 218 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (74 of 218 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 14 | 26 median · 26 average (2 of 14 with a bid count) | 16.5 average (2 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 26 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0607a3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003889-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 16 2026 13:17:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003889-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-13T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-06T23:59:59Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://suttoncoldfieldtowncouncil.gov.uk/tender-opportunities/ tender@suttoncoldfieldtowncouncil.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2026 | tender | 003889-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003889-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T13:17:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRMY-2752-JJZV",
"name": "Royal Sutton Coldfield Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607a3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Town Council will evaluate this Quotation based on the criteria of 100% price, subject to meeting the\nspecification."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural and nursery products"
},
{
"id": "34928400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban furniture"
},
{
"id": "77330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floral-display services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Floral Containers i.e. Hanging Baskets, Troughs, Towers and Planters",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-10406",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10406",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "003889-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003889-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T13:17:54Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Town Council requires a supplier to provide and deliver floral containers, i.e. hanging baskets, half\nbarrier boxes, fountain planters, and large free-standing planters, as specified in Table 1 below. The\ncontainers are to be delivered to Idverde Depot on 1st April 2026.\nCup and Saucer Hanging Basket. Self-Watering 530mm\ndiameter (Long Chain 16'). Colour: Black x 311\nCup and Saucer Hanging Baskets. Self-Watering 410mm\ndiameter (Short Chain 14'). Colour: Black x 4\nHalf Barrier Boxes (1 metre) with fittings. Self-Watering.\nColour: Black x 135\nFountain Planters Self-Watering (Metre square with tiers\nof 500mm, 650mm & 820mm. Colour: Black x 7\nFree Standing Planters Self-Watering 1200mm (With\nlogo). Colour: Black with Gold trim & logo x 44\nDouble Brackets for Long Chain Hanging Baskets x 4",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://suttoncoldfieldtowncouncil.gov.uk/tender-opportunities/\ntender@suttoncoldfieldtowncouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRMY-2752-JJZV",
"name": "Royal Sutton Coldfield Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton Coldfield",
"postalCode": "B74 2PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "62 Anchorage Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRMY-2752-JJZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@suttoncoldfieldtowncouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003889-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T13:17:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRMY-2752-JJZV",
"name": "Royal Sutton Coldfield Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607a3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Town Council will evaluate this Quotation based on the criteria of 100% price, subject to meeting the\nspecification."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural and nursery products"
},
{
"id": "34928400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban furniture"
},
{
"id": "77330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floral-display services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Floral Containers i.e. Hanging Baskets, Troughs, Towers and Planters",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-10406",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10406",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "003889-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003889-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T13:17:54Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Town Council requires a supplier to provide and deliver floral containers, i.e. hanging baskets, half\nbarrier boxes, fountain planters, and large free-standing planters, as specified in Table 1 below. The\ncontainers are to be delivered to Idverde Depot on 1st April 2026.\nCup and Saucer Hanging Basket. Self-Watering 530mm\ndiameter (Long Chain 16'). Colour: Black x 311\nCup and Saucer Hanging Baskets. Self-Watering 410mm\ndiameter (Short Chain 14'). Colour: Black x 4\nHalf Barrier Boxes (1 metre) with fittings. Self-Watering.\nColour: Black x 135\nFountain Planters Self-Watering (Metre square with tiers\nof 500mm, 650mm & 820mm. Colour: Black x 7\nFree Standing Planters Self-Watering 1200mm (With\nlogo). Colour: Black with Gold trim & logo x 44\nDouble Brackets for Long Chain Hanging Baskets x 4",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://suttoncoldfieldtowncouncil.gov.uk/tender-opportunities/\ntender@suttoncoldfieldtowncouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRMY-2752-JJZV",
"name": "Royal Sutton Coldfield Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton Coldfield",
"postalCode": "B74 2PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "62 Anchorage Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRMY-2752-JJZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@suttoncoldfieldtowncouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}