← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Supply of Electricity and Gas to Newquay Town Council Buildings and Sites

Buyer: Newquay Town Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNewquay Town Council
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Jul 2026
Value£70,000
Published29 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Newquay Town Council is inviting responses from suitably qualified energy suppliers for the provision electricity and gas to its portfolio of buildings and assets. For more information please read the Tender documents.

Delivery location

UKK, GB

Categories

Gaseous fuels 09120000Electricity 09310000Electricity supplies 31682000Electricity distribution 65310000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£70,000
Contract periodFrom 20 Jul 2026 to 19 Jul 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Gaseous fuels, Electricity, Electricity supplies, Electricity distributionNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Gaseous fuels (09120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 099103 median · 37.4 average (299 of 910 with a bid count)5.3 average (340 of 910 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK636 median · 53 average (25 of 63 with a bid count)15.4 average (26 of 63 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)28Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bec1
Latest release ID060598-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 29 2026 08:50:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060598-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsSuppliers are required to complete and submit the following documents by the closing date and time specified in this Tender Notice: Part B - Tender Response Document Schedule 1 - Pricing Schedule Any supporting information or evidence requested within the Tender Response Document Any other documents specifically requested within the Invitation to Tender (Part A) Tender submissions must be submitted electronically by email to: tenders@newquay.gov.uk The email subject line should state: Tender - Supply of Electricity and Gas to Newquay Town Council Buildings and Sites Late submissions will not be accepted. It is the Supplier's responsibility to ensure that all documents are received by the Council before the published closing date and time.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£70,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source5
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jun 2026tender060598-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060598-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-29T09:50:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bec1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTZC-1693-DJPQ",
    "name": "Newquay Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NTC-00010-EST-AB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 70000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 84000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The contract will be awarded to the Supplier submitting the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) based on a balanced assessment of quality and price.\nTenders will be evaluated using the following criteria:\nQuality - 50% (made up as follows)\nAccount and Billing Services - 15%\nConsumption Data and Reporting - 10%\nRenewable Energy and Environmental Sustainability - 25%\nPrice - 50%\nQuality responses will be assessed against the published evaluation criteria and scoring methodology set out within the Invitation to Tender. Price will be evaluated using the pricing schedule provided as part of the tender documentation.\nThe Council reserves the right to seek clarification of tender submissions where appropriate in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gaseous fuels"
          },
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          },
          {
            "id": "31682000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "65310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity distribution"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Electricity and Gas to Newquay Town Council Buildings and Sites",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 84000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-18375",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18375",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Invitation to Tender (Part A)\nProvides background information, procurement timetable, contract requirements, evaluation criteria, tender instructions and conditions for the procurement.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18376",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18376",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Tender Response Document (Part B)\nTo be completed and returned by suppliers. Includes the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ), pass/fail questions, quality response, pricing information and tender declarations.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18377",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18377",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "description": "Specification / Appendix 1 - Supply Points Schedule\nDetails the Council's electricity and gas supply portfolio, including meter information (MPANs/MPRNs), supply locations and contract requirements.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18378",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18378",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "description": "Schedule 1 - Pricing Schedule\nPricing template to be completed by suppliers detailing the proposed charges for the supply of electricity and gas in accordance with the tender requirements.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "060598-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060598-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-29T09:50:57+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Newquay Town Council is inviting responses from suitably qualified energy suppliers for the provision electricity and gas to its portfolio of buildings and assets.\nFor more information please read the Tender documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers are required to complete and submit the following documents by the closing date and time specified in this Tender Notice:\nPart B - Tender Response Document\nSchedule 1 - Pricing Schedule\nAny supporting information or evidence requested within the Tender Response Document\nAny other documents specifically requested within the Invitation to Tender (Part A)\nTender submissions must be submitted electronically by email to:\ntenders@newquay.gov.uk\nThe email subject line should state:\nTender - Supply of Electricity and Gas to Newquay Town Council Buildings and Sites\nLate submissions will not be accepted. It is the Supplier's responsibility to ensure that all documents are received by the Council before the published closing date and time.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTZC-1693-DJPQ",
      "name": "Newquay Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newquay",
        "postalCode": "TR7 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Marcus Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newquay.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTZC-1693-DJPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@newquay.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jun 2026 · 060598-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "060598-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-29T09:50:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bec1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTZC-1693-DJPQ",
    "name": "Newquay Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NTC-00010-EST-AB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 70000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 84000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The contract will be awarded to the Supplier submitting the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) based on a balanced assessment of quality and price.\nTenders will be evaluated using the following criteria:\nQuality - 50% (made up as follows)\nAccount and Billing Services - 15%\nConsumption Data and Reporting - 10%\nRenewable Energy and Environmental Sustainability - 25%\nPrice - 50%\nQuality responses will be assessed against the published evaluation criteria and scoring methodology set out within the Invitation to Tender. Price will be evaluated using the pricing schedule provided as part of the tender documentation.\nThe Council reserves the right to seek clarification of tender submissions where appropriate in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gaseous fuels"
          },
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          },
          {
            "id": "31682000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "65310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity distribution"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Electricity and Gas to Newquay Town Council Buildings and Sites",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 84000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-18375",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18375",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Invitation to Tender (Part A)\nProvides background information, procurement timetable, contract requirements, evaluation criteria, tender instructions and conditions for the procurement.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18376",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18376",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Tender Response Document (Part B)\nTo be completed and returned by suppliers. Includes the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ), pass/fail questions, quality response, pricing information and tender declarations.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18377",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18377",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "description": "Specification / Appendix 1 - Supply Points Schedule\nDetails the Council's electricity and gas supply portfolio, including meter information (MPANs/MPRNs), supply locations and contract requirements.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18378",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18378",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "description": "Schedule 1 - Pricing Schedule\nPricing template to be completed by suppliers detailing the proposed charges for the supply of electricity and gas in accordance with the tender requirements.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "060598-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060598-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-29T09:50:57+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Newquay Town Council is inviting responses from suitably qualified energy suppliers for the provision electricity and gas to its portfolio of buildings and assets.\nFor more information please read the Tender documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers are required to complete and submit the following documents by the closing date and time specified in this Tender Notice:\nPart B - Tender Response Document\nSchedule 1 - Pricing Schedule\nAny supporting information or evidence requested within the Tender Response Document\nAny other documents specifically requested within the Invitation to Tender (Part A)\nTender submissions must be submitted electronically by email to:\ntenders@newquay.gov.uk\nThe email subject line should state:\nTender - Supply of Electricity and Gas to Newquay Town Council Buildings and Sites\nLate submissions will not be accepted. It is the Supplier's responsibility to ensure that all documents are received by the Council before the published closing date and time.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTZC-1693-DJPQ",
      "name": "Newquay Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newquay",
        "postalCode": "TR7 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Marcus Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newquay.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTZC-1693-DJPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@newquay.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}