TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Supply of Catering Light Equipment and Catering Disposables

Disposable catering supplies
Light catering equipment
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Leeds City Council: "Supply of Catering Light Equipment and Catering Disposables". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityLeeds City CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Leeds City Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Leeds City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
6.6Bids / Report
22.2% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 152 active published awards; 135 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLeeds City Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published5 Jan 2023, 08:54 GMT
Last source update5 Jan 2023, 08:54 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationDisposable catering supplies, Light catering equipment
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037440
What is being bought
Supply of Catering Light Equipment and Catering Disposables. The Contract will be to deliver a range of items under the two lots. Lot 1A – Light Catering Equipment Lot 1B – Catering Disposables For clarity all disposables must be either fully re-cyclable or compostable as detailed in the pricing basket. You may apply to one, multiple or all. It is the Council’s intention to award each lot to one supplier, however, please note this may result in the same supplier being appoint to all lots.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    5 Jan 2023, 08:54 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    5 Jan 2023, 08:54 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    5 Jan 2023, 08:54 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    5 Jan 2023, 08:54 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £420,000
    10 Oct 2022, 10:07 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    10 Oct 2022, 10:07 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    10 Oct 2022, 10:07 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 9 Nov 2022, 12:00 GMT
    10 Oct 2022, 10:07 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    10 Oct 2022, 10:07 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Catering Light Equipment
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Supply of Catering Light Equipment and Catering Disposables. The Contract will be to deliver a range of items under the two lots. Lot 1A – Light Catering Equipment Lot 1B – Catering Disposables For clarity all disposables must be either fully re-cyclable or compostable as detailed in the pricing basket. You may apply to one, multiple or all. It is the Council’s intention to award each lot to one supplier, however, please note this may result in the same supplier being appoint to all lots. Additional information: Interested parties can download the tender documentation directly from https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ by using the scheme ID: 58968 Requests for documentation should not be made by telephone or e-mail. The documentation should be completed and returned by no later than the deadline specified in IV.2.2. Late submissions will not be accepted.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Catering Disposables
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Supply of Catering Light Equipment and Catering Disposables. The Contract will be to deliver a range of items under the two lots. Lot 1A – Light Catering Equipment Lot 1B – Catering Disposables For clarity all disposables must be either fully re-cyclable or compostable as detailed in the pricing basket. You may apply to one, multiple or all. It is the Council’s intention to award each lot to one supplier, however, please note this may result in the same supplier being appoint to all lots. Additional information: Interested parties can download the tender documentation directly from https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ by using the scheme ID: 58968 Requests for documentation should not be made by telephone or e-mail. The documentation should be completed and returned by no later than the deadline specified in IV.2.2. Late submissions will not be accepted.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    5 Jan 2023, 08:54 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Contract active
    Signed 4 Jan 2023, 00:00 GMT · £270,000
  5. Contract active
    Signed 4 Jan 2023, 00:00 GMT · £150,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
W.V. Howe Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Alliance Disposables LTD
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Supply of Catering Light Equipment
£270,000 · signed 4 Jan 2023, 00:00 GMT · active
Supply of Catering Disposables
£150,000 · signed 4 Jan 2023, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 6 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 6 (lot 1)
bids: 6 (lot 2)
electronicBids: 6 (lot 2)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Leeds City Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-32564
View buyer profile
  • Leeds City Council
    buyer

    171459162
    Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West, , Leeds, UKE42, LS1 1UR
    +44 01135351235
  • Alliance Disposables LTD
    supplier

    736619412
    Alliance House Marshfield Bank Crewe Cheshire , Crewe, UKD62, CW2 8UY
    +44 1270252333
  • The High Court of Justice
    reviewBody

    The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
  • W.V. Howe Limited
    supplier

    W.V. Howe Limited
    W V Howe Ltd,, BIRMINGHAM, UKG31, B30 3HP
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published