Lot 1
No lot description published.
Carmarthenshire County Council wishes to appoint experienced and competent Suppliers, on a Framework basis, to stock and supply it with a wide range of Building Materials, Heating and Plumbing Materials, Electrical Materials, Civils Materials and Associated Products.
UKL14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus), Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Domestic appliances | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting (31000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 835 | 6 median · 86.3 average (156 of 835 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (181 of 835 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL14 | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 63 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 63 with a bid count) | 2 average (2 of 63 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a02d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047487-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 07:37:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £7,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 047487-2026 |
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 047469-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047487-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T08:37:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a02d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a02d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "39700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Domestic appliances"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Building Materials, Heating and Plumbing Materials, Electrical Materials, Civils Materials & Associated Products",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8400000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "047487-2026",
"description": "Correction of CPV codes and Contract dates."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Carmarthenshire County Council wishes to appoint experienced and competent Suppliers, on a Framework basis, to stock and supply it with a wide range of Building Materials, Heating and Plumbing Materials, Electrical Materials, Civils Materials and Associated Products.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047487-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047487-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T08:37:32+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047487-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T08:37:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a02d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a02d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "39700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Domestic appliances"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Building Materials, Heating and Plumbing Materials, Electrical Materials, Civils Materials & Associated Products",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8400000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "047487-2026",
"description": "Correction of CPV codes and Contract dates."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Carmarthenshire County Council wishes to appoint experienced and competent Suppliers, on a Framework basis, to stock and supply it with a wide range of Building Materials, Heating and Plumbing Materials, Electrical Materials, Civils Materials and Associated Products.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047487-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047487-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T08:37:32+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047469-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T07:58:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a02d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a02d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-04T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44115600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stairlifts"
},
{
"id": "45313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift and escalator installation work"
},
{
"id": "51511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of lifting and handling equipment, except lifts and escalators"
},
{
"id": "33192600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting equipment for health care sector"
},
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Building Materials, Heating and Plumbing Materials, Electrical Materials, Civils Materials & Associated Products",
"value": {
"amount": 2999999.99,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Carmarthenshire County Council wishes to appoint experienced and competent Suppliers, on a Framework basis, to stock and supply it with a wide range of Building Materials, Heating and Plumbing Materials, Electrical Materials, Civils Materials and Associated Products.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047469-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047469-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T07:58:44+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}