Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Environmental Benefits (30%)
Social Value (10%)
Price (60%)
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council currently has four buildings that use biomass fuel. This contract is for the supply of biomass fuel – woodchip and wood pellets – for 3 years to these four buildings and any other new biomass boilers that are installed or acquired as part of a building purchase. The number of buildings may decrease as part of the City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council estate rationalisation programme. The contract is to supply biomass fuel mainly woodchip to four BMDC buildings; • Bradford Industrial Museum • Wedgewood House • Margaret McMillan Tower – Sir Henry Mitchell House (shared plantroom) In 2023/24 these total amount of biomass pellets used was 33 tonnes and the amount of woodchip used was 241 tonnes. The values for 2024/25 were lower due to mechanical issues and one biomass system being decommissioned. The figures for 23/24 are the maximum level anticipated for this contract with actual amounts likely to be lower. Please bear this in mind when quoting prices. The biomass fuel must reach minimum standards for use in biomass boilers and which are approved by UK government for Renewable Heat Incentive claims. Please state delivery times from receipt of order. Pricing Pricing should be a delivered price including transportation and depositing the biomass fuel into the biomass storage tanks at each site. Seprate pricing is required for both Woodchip and Biomass Pellets We require pricing separately for the remainder of 2025/26 and the following years of 2026/27, 2027/28 and 2028/29.
UKE41, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Environmental Benefits (30%)
Social Value (10%)
Price (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Fuels, Fuel wood, Solid fuels, Wood fuels | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Fuel wood (03413000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 03 | 333 | 6 median · 25.7 average (140 of 333 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (145 of 333 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE41 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 35 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e5eb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075854-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 20 2025 18:00:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075854-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-08T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-04T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100148&TID105406&B= |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Nov 2025 | tender | 075854-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075854-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T18:00:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e5eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PTR-CBMC-224-2025-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Environmental Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuels"
},
{
"id": "03413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuel wood"
},
{
"id": "09110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solid fuels"
},
{
"id": "09111400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wood fuels"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Biomass Fuel to City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075854-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075854-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-20T18:00:32Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council currently has four buildings that use biomass fuel. This contract is for the supply of biomass fuel – woodchip and wood pellets – for 3 years to these four buildings and any other new biomass boilers that are installed or acquired as part of a building purchase. The number of buildings may decrease as part of the City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council estate rationalisation programme. The contract is to supply biomass fuel mainly woodchip to four BMDC buildings; • Bradford Industrial Museum • Wedgewood House • Margaret McMillan Tower – Sir Henry Mitchell House (shared plantroom) In 2023/24 these total amount of biomass pellets used was 33 tonnes and the amount of woodchip used was 241 tonnes. The values for 2024/25 were lower due to mechanical issues and one biomass system being decommissioned. The figures for 23/24 are the maximum level anticipated for this contract with actual amounts likely to be lower. Please bear this in mind when quoting prices. The biomass fuel must reach minimum standards for use in biomass boilers and which are approved by UK government for Renewable Heat Incentive claims. Please state delivery times from receipt of order. Pricing Pricing should be a delivered price including transportation and depositing the biomass fuel into the biomass storage tanks at each site. Seprate pricing is required for both Woodchip and Biomass Pellets We require pricing separately for the remainder of 2025/26 and the following years of 2026/27, 2027/28 and 2028/29.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-04T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100148&TID105406&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Olamide Ojuri",
"email": "olamide.ojuri@bradford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1274431000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075854-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T18:00:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e5eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PTR-CBMC-224-2025-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Environmental Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuels"
},
{
"id": "03413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuel wood"
},
{
"id": "09110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solid fuels"
},
{
"id": "09111400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wood fuels"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Biomass Fuel to City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075854-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075854-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-20T18:00:32Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council currently has four buildings that use biomass fuel. This contract is for the supply of biomass fuel – woodchip and wood pellets – for 3 years to these four buildings and any other new biomass boilers that are installed or acquired as part of a building purchase. The number of buildings may decrease as part of the City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council estate rationalisation programme. The contract is to supply biomass fuel mainly woodchip to four BMDC buildings; • Bradford Industrial Museum • Wedgewood House • Margaret McMillan Tower – Sir Henry Mitchell House (shared plantroom) In 2023/24 these total amount of biomass pellets used was 33 tonnes and the amount of woodchip used was 241 tonnes. The values for 2024/25 were lower due to mechanical issues and one biomass system being decommissioned. The figures for 23/24 are the maximum level anticipated for this contract with actual amounts likely to be lower. Please bear this in mind when quoting prices. The biomass fuel must reach minimum standards for use in biomass boilers and which are approved by UK government for Renewable Heat Incentive claims. Please state delivery times from receipt of order. Pricing Pricing should be a delivered price including transportation and depositing the biomass fuel into the biomass storage tanks at each site. Seprate pricing is required for both Woodchip and Biomass Pellets We require pricing separately for the remainder of 2025/26 and the following years of 2026/27, 2027/28 and 2028/29.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-04T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100148&TID105406&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Olamide Ojuri",
"email": "olamide.ojuri@bradford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1274431000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}