Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →
NHSBT require the supply of an Arm Cleansing System. This Arm Cleansing System will predominantly be used by NHSBT and will also be required by the UK Forum including, but not limited to the Ireland Blood Transfusion Service, Northern Ireland Blood Transfusion Service, Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service and Welsh Blood Service. NHSBT who is acting on behalf of the others, has invited the Tenderer to participate in this Procurement Process. It is a requirement of the ‘Guidelines for the Blood Transfusion Services in the UK’, that there is a standardised and validated procedure for the preparation of the venepuncture site in operation; this to ensure surgical cleanliness and provide maximum possible assurance of aseptic blood collection in order to reduce the risk of a transfusion transmitted infection.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical consumables | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical consumables (33140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 2,058 | 2 median · 95.4 average (739 of 2,058 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (859 of 2,058 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 37 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 507 | 16 median · 316.7 average (150 of 507 with a bid count) | 13.6 average (181 of 507 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 192 | 21.5 median · 21.5 average (2 of 192 with a bid count) | 6 average (2 of 192 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NHSBT will be conducting virtual supplier engagement sessions, where interested suppliers will have the opportunity to present their proposal and provide feedback on the specification document. To find out more about this opportunity, or to an express an interest, please contact jo.murphy@nhsbt.nhs.uk before Friday 9th January 2026. | engagement | 9 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f396 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081876-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 11 2025 11:36:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Dec 2025 | planning | 081876-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081876-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T11:36:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f396",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C366136",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Arm Cleansing System",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NHSBT require the supply of an Arm Cleansing System. This Arm Cleansing System will predominantly be used by NHSBT and will also be required by the UK Forum including, but not limited to the Ireland Blood Transfusion Service, Northern Ireland Blood Transfusion Service, Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service and Welsh Blood Service. NHSBT who is acting on behalf of the others, has invited the Tenderer to participate in this Procurement Process.\nIt is a requirement of the ‘Guidelines for the Blood Transfusion Services in the UK’, that there is a standardised and validated procedure for the preparation of the venepuncture site in operation; this to ensure surgical cleanliness and provide maximum possible assurance of aseptic blood collection in order to reduce the risk of a transfusion transmitted infection.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Murphy",
"email": "jo.murphy@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081876-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081876-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T11:36:31Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z",
"description": "NHSBT will be conducting virtual supplier engagement sessions, where interested suppliers will have the opportunity to present their proposal and provide feedback on the specification document. To find out more about this opportunity, or to an express an interest, please contact jo.murphy@nhsbt.nhs.uk before Friday 9th January 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081876-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T11:36:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f396",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C366136",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Arm Cleansing System",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NHSBT require the supply of an Arm Cleansing System. This Arm Cleansing System will predominantly be used by NHSBT and will also be required by the UK Forum including, but not limited to the Ireland Blood Transfusion Service, Northern Ireland Blood Transfusion Service, Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service and Welsh Blood Service. NHSBT who is acting on behalf of the others, has invited the Tenderer to participate in this Procurement Process.\nIt is a requirement of the ‘Guidelines for the Blood Transfusion Services in the UK’, that there is a standardised and validated procedure for the preparation of the venepuncture site in operation; this to ensure surgical cleanliness and provide maximum possible assurance of aseptic blood collection in order to reduce the risk of a transfusion transmitted infection.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Murphy",
"email": "jo.murphy@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081876-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081876-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T11:36:31Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z",
"description": "NHSBT will be conducting virtual supplier engagement sessions, where interested suppliers will have the opportunity to present their proposal and provide feedback on the specification document. To find out more about this opportunity, or to an express an interest, please contact jo.murphy@nhsbt.nhs.uk before Friday 9th January 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}