← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC)
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Dec 2025

What is being bought

High Level Specification: One complete Robotic Quadruped system, consisting of a robotic platform, including: - At least one manipulator arm option - Manual and autonomous arm functionality - Ability to attach/house third party equipment on the system - Option to use 3rd party radio frequency communications systems for operation of system - Radio frequency module to provide option for mesh network communication platform - Operational lifespan support of at least 5 years - Integrated software and future development provision

Categories

Industrial robots 42997300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industrial robotsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Industrial robots (42997300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 421,1054 median · 66.8 average (272 of 1,105 with a bid count)6.3 average (289 of 1,105 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The engagement consists of a Request for Information (RFI), seeking feedback from the market on its ability to meet high level requirements, as well as respond to questions posed by the Authority as a means of informing the requirement. The RFI can be accessed on the sourcing event Robotic Quadruped - RFI - Event #2497 via Coupa, with instructions on how to engage with the Authority and submit a response to the RFI document. Please see the link to the sourcing event Robotic Quadruped - RFI - Event #2497 here: https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpoliceengagement19 Jan 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f965
Latest release ID084492-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 18 2025 15:00:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Dec 2025planning084492-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "084492-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-18T15:00:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f965",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
    "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f965",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42997300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial robots"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of a Quadruped Robot",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "High Level Specification:\nOne complete Robotic Quadruped system, consisting of a robotic platform, including:\n-\tAt least one manipulator arm option\n-\tManual and autonomous arm functionality\n-\tAbility to attach/house third party equipment on the system\n-\tOption to use 3rd party radio frequency communications systems for operation of system\n-\tRadio frequency module to provide option for mesh network communication platform\n-\tOperational lifespan support of at least 5 years\n-\tIntegrated software and future development provision",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialSO@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "084492-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084492-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-18T15:00:01Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The engagement consists of a Request for Information (RFI), seeking feedback from the market on its ability to meet high level requirements, as well as respond to questions posed by the Authority as a means of informing the requirement.\nThe RFI can be accessed on the sourcing event Robotic Quadruped - RFI - Event #2497 via Coupa, with instructions on how to engage with the Authority and submit a response to the RFI document.\nPlease see the link to the sourcing event Robotic Quadruped - RFI - Event #2497 here: https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Dec 2025 · 084492-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "084492-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-18T15:00:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f965",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
    "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f965",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42997300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial robots"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of a Quadruped Robot",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "High Level Specification:\nOne complete Robotic Quadruped system, consisting of a robotic platform, including:\n-\tAt least one manipulator arm option\n-\tManual and autonomous arm functionality\n-\tAbility to attach/house third party equipment on the system\n-\tOption to use 3rd party radio frequency communications systems for operation of system\n-\tRadio frequency module to provide option for mesh network communication platform\n-\tOperational lifespan support of at least 5 years\n-\tIntegrated software and future development provision",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialSO@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "084492-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084492-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-18T15:00:01Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The engagement consists of a Request for Information (RFI), seeking feedback from the market on its ability to meet high level requirements, as well as respond to questions posed by the Authority as a means of informing the requirement.\nThe RFI can be accessed on the sourcing event Robotic Quadruped - RFI - Event #2497 via Coupa, with instructions on how to engage with the Authority and submit a response to the RFI document.\nPlease see the link to the sourcing event Robotic Quadruped - RFI - Event #2497 here: https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}