Lot 1
No lot description published.
Carmarthenshire County Council wishes to appoint suitably qualified Contractors to Supply, Install and Service Stairlifts, Hoists and Lifts in domestic properties.
UKL14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building fittings, Lift and escalator installation work, Installation services of lifting and handling equipment, except lifts and escalators, Lifting equipment for health care sector, Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,869 | 2 median · 99 average (643 of 1,869 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (749 of 1,869 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL14 | 6 | 1 median · 5.4 average (5 of 6 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 184 | 21.5 median · 21.5 average (2 of 184 with a bid count) | 6 average (2 of 184 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a040 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047496-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 07:55:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 047496-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047496-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T08:55:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a040",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-04T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building fittings"
},
{
"id": "45313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift and escalator installation work"
},
{
"id": "51511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of lifting and handling equipment, except lifts and escalators"
},
{
"id": "33192600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting equipment for health care sector"
},
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply, Installation and Servicing of Stairlifts, Hoists and Lifts in Domestic Properties",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Carmarthenshire County Council wishes to appoint suitably qualified Contractors to Supply, Install and Service Stairlifts, Hoists and Lifts in domestic properties.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047496-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047496-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T08:55:41+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047496-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T08:55:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a040",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-04T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building fittings"
},
{
"id": "45313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift and escalator installation work"
},
{
"id": "51511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of lifting and handling equipment, except lifts and escalators"
},
{
"id": "33192600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting equipment for health care sector"
},
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply, Installation and Servicing of Stairlifts, Hoists and Lifts in Domestic Properties",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Carmarthenshire County Council wishes to appoint suitably qualified Contractors to Supply, Install and Service Stairlifts, Hoists and Lifts in domestic properties.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047496-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047496-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T08:55:41+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}