Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Supply, Installation and Ongoing Maintenance and Support for Security Screening Equipment for Portsmouth International Port
Baggage-scanning equipment
Metal detectors
Repair and maintenance services of X-ray equipment
+2 more
Published value
£500,000
Submission deadline 9 Feb 2023, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Portsmouth City Council: "Supply, Installation and Ongoing Maintenance and Support for Security Screening Equipment for Portsmouth International Port". Published status: active. Published value: £500,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 9 Feb 2023, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Portsmouth City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 9 Feb 2023, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £500,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Portsmouth City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Portsmouth City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPortsmouth City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Jan 2023, 18:09 GMT | Last source update10 Jan 2023, 18:09 GMT | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationBaggage-scanning equipment, Metal detectors, Repair and maintenance services of X-ray equipment, Security equipment, X-ray inspection equipment | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03965c | ||
What is being bought
Portsmouth City Council ('the council') is inviting tenders from suitably qualified suppliers to provide the supply, installation, training and ongoing maintenance and support for 2 in number hold baggage x-ray machines, 4 in number carryon baggage x-ray machines and 2 in number walk through metal detection arches.
This equipment is required for Portsmouth International Port as they are currently extending the existing the passenger terminal building to provide a cruise annex for the check in of cruise passengers. This build is due to be finished and the building operational for June 2023. To this end, equipment MUST be installed and fully operational by Friday 30th June 2023.
The Contract will be The Council's standard contract for supplies for the initial supply, installation of the equipment and initial training. Alongside this, a maintenance contract will be established for five years with the option to extend for a further period of up to a five years, making a total term of 10 years, in increments to be agreed, subject to the agreement and performance of both parties.
The contract value is estimated to be between £400,000 - £500,000. This value includes for supply, installation, initial training and ongoing maintenance for the maximum 10 year period.
The procurement process run to establish the contract will be in accordance with the Open Procedure as set out within the Public Contracts Regulations (2015).
The procurement timetable is shown below and, while the council does not intend to depart from it, it reserves the right to do so at any time:
• Contract notice published /On In-tend Tuesday 10th January 2023
• Deadline for requests for clarification Friday 27th January 2023 at 17:00
• Tender return deadline Thursday 9th February 2023 at 1200 hours
• Evaluation of tenders completed Friday 17th February 2023
• Award decision notified to tenderers Monday 20th February 2023
• Standstill period Monday 20th February 2023 - Thursday 2nd March 2023
• Contract award Friday 3rd March 2023
Application is via submission of completed tender by 9th February at 12:00 (Noon) via the Council's e-sourcing system InTend.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £500,000
10 Jan 2023, 18:09 GMT - Status changed to active
10 Jan 2023, 18:09 GMT - Official notice release published
10 Jan 2023, 18:09 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 9 Feb 2023, 12:00 GMT
10 Jan 2023, 18:09 GMT - Buyer information updated
10 Jan 2023, 18:09 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£500,000See short description above.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Jan 2023, 18:09 GMT - Submission deadline
9 Feb 2023, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Portsmouth City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-63934Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published