← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Supply and Installation of Wetside and Dryside Locker Units

Buyer: Liverpool City Council →

BuyerLiverpool City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Supply and installation of replacement wetside and dryside locker units at Lifestyles Alsop, Garston, Aquatics, Ellergreen centre

Delivery location

UKD72, GB

Categories

Lockers 44421720

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Oct 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1LockersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Lockers (44421720); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 442,8315 median · 41.7 average (985 of 2,831 with a bid count)6.1 average (1,085 of 2,831 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD7247 median · 7 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Pre Market Engagement form has been issued for interested suppliers to return prior to full tender. Link to Pro contract opportunity is here. https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2engagement8 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e8ce
Latest release ID079541-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 20 2026 14:05:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2026planning079541-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079541-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T15:05:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8ce",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44421720",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lockers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Installation of Wetside and Dryside Locker Units",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply and installation of replacement wetside and dryside locker units at Lifestyles Alsop, Garston, Aquatics, Ellergreen centre",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079541-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079541-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-20T15:05:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Pre Market Engagement form has been issued for interested suppliers to return prior to full tender.\nLink to Pro contract opportunity is here. https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Aug 2026 · 079541-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "079541-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T15:05:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8ce",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44421720",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lockers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Installation of Wetside and Dryside Locker Units",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply and installation of replacement wetside and dryside locker units at Lifestyles Alsop, Garston, Aquatics, Ellergreen centre",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079541-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079541-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-20T15:05:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Pre Market Engagement form has been issued for interested suppliers to return prior to full tender.\nLink to Pro contract opportunity is here. https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}