Lot 1
No lot description published.
University of Staffordshire has awarded a contract for the supply and installation of replacement Water Deionisers This is a below threshold contract under PA23, The contract was not competed as the existing supplier offered unique features including removal and recycling of existing units, repurposing of spare parts. Pricing was benchmarked and it was determined that this contract offers value for money as well as continuity of supply and user knowledge.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059ce4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057615-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 18 2025 10:09:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057615-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057615-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T11:09:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ce4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
"name": "University of Staffordshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42912300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02664833",
"name": "VEOLIA UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ce4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply and Installation of Water Deionisers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University of Staffordshire has awarded a contract for the supply and installation of replacement Water Deionisers\nThis is a below threshold contract under PA23, The contract was not competed as the existing supplier offered unique features including removal and recycling of existing units, repurposing of spare parts. Pricing was benchmarked and it was determined that this contract offers value for money as well as continuity of supply and user knowledge.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
"name": "University of Staffordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke on Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Road, University Quarter"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.staffs.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10006299",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Liz Salter",
"email": "Procurement@staffs.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTX-1922-RJNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02664833",
"name": "VEOLIA UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "210 Pentonville Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02664833",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vesbidteam.vesuk@veolia.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJTQ-7456-PHRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supply and Installation of Water Deionizers",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35953
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057615-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057615-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T11:09:08+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057615-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T11:09:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ce4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
"name": "University of Staffordshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42912300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02664833",
"name": "VEOLIA UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ce4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply and Installation of Water Deionisers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University of Staffordshire has awarded a contract for the supply and installation of replacement Water Deionisers\nThis is a below threshold contract under PA23, The contract was not competed as the existing supplier offered unique features including removal and recycling of existing units, repurposing of spare parts. Pricing was benchmarked and it was determined that this contract offers value for money as well as continuity of supply and user knowledge.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
"name": "University of Staffordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke on Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Road, University Quarter"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.staffs.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10006299",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Liz Salter",
"email": "Procurement@staffs.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTX-1922-RJNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02664833",
"name": "VEOLIA UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "210 Pentonville Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02664833",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vesbidteam.vesuk@veolia.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJTQ-7456-PHRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supply and Installation of Water Deionizers",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35953
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057615-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057615-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T11:09:08+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}