Lot 1
No lot description published.
Derbyshire Dales District Council (the Council) is planning to procure a contract for the supply of Hydrotreated Vegetable Oil (HVO) fuel, storage containers and associated monitoring and replenishment software and is conducting preliminary market engagement to help inform the procurement procedure. The contract is for the supply and installation of 2 x 10,000 litre containers (the council will consider the supply of the containers via hire agreement or purchase). The contract will also include the provision of associated monitoring software and the continual supply of the HVO fuel itself. The contract is estimated to commence March 2026, the intention is that the initial contract period will be 2 years with the option to extend for a further period of up to 3 years.
UKF13, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fuels, Oil-storage tanks, Repair and maintenance services of pumps, valves, taps and metal containers, Installation services of tanks | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Fuels (09100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 878 | 3 median · 36.6 average (284 of 878 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (324 of 878 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF13 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) consists of a Pre Market Engagement Questionnaire. The PME is being managed electronically, using the councils e-tendering system. Interested parties should register on https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c532e656-df9e-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21 and express their interest in the Opportunity DDPT062 (Id DN792727) no later than 12:00, 22 October 2025. The Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire must be completed together with any supporting documents, and submitted through the ProContract system by the return deadline 12:00 noon on 23 October 2025. | engagement | 22 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a66c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061578-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 02 2025 09:34:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 2025 | planning | 061578-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061578-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T10:34:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a66c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCB-7612-RJLM",
"name": "Derbyshire Dales District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DDPT062",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-15T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuels"
},
{
"id": "44611410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Oil-storage tanks"
},
{
"id": "50510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of pumps, valves, taps and metal containers"
},
{
"id": "51810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of tanks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and installation of HVO storage containers, associated software and ongoing supply of HVO fuel",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derbyshire Dales District Council (the Council) is planning to procure a contract for the supply of Hydrotreated Vegetable Oil (HVO) fuel, storage containers and associated monitoring and replenishment software and is conducting preliminary market engagement to help inform the procurement procedure.\nThe contract is for the supply and installation of 2 x 10,000 litre containers (the council will consider the supply of the containers via hire agreement or purchase). The contract will also include the provision of associated monitoring software and the continual supply of the HVO fuel itself.\nThe contract is estimated to commence March 2026, the intention is that the initial contract period will be 2 years with the option to extend for a further period of up to 3 years.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCB-7612-RJLM",
"name": "Derbyshire Dales District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Bank Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCB-7612-RJLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sherry Russell",
"email": "procurement@derbyshiredales.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061578-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061578-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T10:34:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) consists of a Pre Market Engagement Questionnaire. The PME is being managed electronically, using the councils e-tendering system. Interested parties should register on https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c532e656-df9e-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21 and express their interest in the Opportunity DDPT062 (Id DN792727) no later than 12:00, 22 October 2025. \nThe Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire must be completed together with any supporting documents, and submitted through the ProContract system by the return deadline 12:00 noon on 23 October 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061578-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T10:34:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a66c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCB-7612-RJLM",
"name": "Derbyshire Dales District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DDPT062",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-15T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuels"
},
{
"id": "44611410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Oil-storage tanks"
},
{
"id": "50510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of pumps, valves, taps and metal containers"
},
{
"id": "51810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of tanks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and installation of HVO storage containers, associated software and ongoing supply of HVO fuel",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derbyshire Dales District Council (the Council) is planning to procure a contract for the supply of Hydrotreated Vegetable Oil (HVO) fuel, storage containers and associated monitoring and replenishment software and is conducting preliminary market engagement to help inform the procurement procedure.\nThe contract is for the supply and installation of 2 x 10,000 litre containers (the council will consider the supply of the containers via hire agreement or purchase). The contract will also include the provision of associated monitoring software and the continual supply of the HVO fuel itself.\nThe contract is estimated to commence March 2026, the intention is that the initial contract period will be 2 years with the option to extend for a further period of up to 3 years.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCB-7612-RJLM",
"name": "Derbyshire Dales District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Bank Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCB-7612-RJLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sherry Russell",
"email": "procurement@derbyshiredales.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061578-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061578-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T10:34:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) consists of a Pre Market Engagement Questionnaire. The PME is being managed electronically, using the councils e-tendering system. Interested parties should register on https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c532e656-df9e-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21 and express their interest in the Opportunity DDPT062 (Id DN792727) no later than 12:00, 22 October 2025. \nThe Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire must be completed together with any supporting documents, and submitted through the ProContract system by the return deadline 12:00 noon on 23 October 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}