Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Supply and installation of a Multi-Stream Baling line
Recycling equipment
Refuse disposal and treatment
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 17 Aug 2023, 15:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Swindon Borough Council: "Supply and installation of a Multi-Stream Baling line". Published status: active. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 17 Aug 2023, 15:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Swindon Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 17 Aug 2023, 15:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Swindon Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Swindon Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
10.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 87 active published awards; 83 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySwindon Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published31 Jul 2023, 16:32 BST | Last source update31 Jul 2023, 16:32 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationRecycling equipment, Refuse disposal and treatment | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bdb7 | ||
What is being bought
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced suppliers for the supply and installation of a new multi-stream baling line to support planned changes to the Council’s recycling collections model.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to active
31 Jul 2023, 16:32 BST - Official notice release published
31 Jul 2023, 16:32 BST - Submission deadline changed to 17 Aug 2023, 15:00 BST
31 Jul 2023, 16:32 BST - Status changed to unsuccessful
31 Jul 2023, 11:02 BST - Official notice release published
31 Jul 2023, 11:02 BST - Status changed to published status
29 Jun 2023, 12:40 BST - Official notice release published
29 Jun 2023, 12:40 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
29 Jun 2023, 12:40 BST - Status changed to active
22 May 2023, 17:02 BST - Official notice release published
22 May 2023, 17:02 BST - Submission deadline changed to 26 Jun 2023, 12:00 BST
22 May 2023, 17:02 BST - Status changed to planned
11 Apr 2023, 11:51 BST - Official notice release published
11 Apr 2023, 11:51 BST - Buyer information updated
11 Apr 2023, 11:51 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£1,600,000Swindon Borough Council manages waste collections on behalf of the residents of Swindon and plans to change its recycling collections model change from the current model - whereby the four main recycling streams are collected separately by multiple vehicles - to a full kerbside sorting system with all streams collected by one vehicle. The new model will include additional streams such as food waste and coffee pods, however it will mix cans and plastics which will require separation prior to processing. The Council requires the supply and installation of a new multi-stream baling line to support this change, with the new baling line enabling the Council to bale paper/card, and separate cans (steel and aluminium) from plastics (all types) then bale each stream through a single line. The new baling line will replace the existing metal baler, which the Supplier will be required to decommission prior to the new baling line being installed. Due to future changes expected at Waterside Park, the supplied equipment must be modular and able to be relocated in the future if needed. The successful supplier will: - design and supply the new baling line, - decommission the existing baler, and carry out all remedial/ preparatory works required for installation of the new equipment at the Council's Waterside Park Operation Depot, located at Cheney Manor Industrial Estate, Swindon, - deliver, install and commission the new equipment in line with the required performance envelopes, and provide user training, - provide a five-year fully inclusive warranty, including planned and reactive maintenance, - provide reactive/ responsive call-out and repair service with same-day and next-day provision. Full details relating to the requirements are provided in the ITT documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com ITT clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 9th August 2023, 12:00 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal. ITT responses are required to be submitted no later than 17th August 2023 15:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN681986. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the ITT documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the ITT documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
31 Jul 2023, 16:32 BST - Submission deadline
17 Aug 2023, 15:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Swindon Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-763Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published