Lot 1
Award notice of call-off from PSNI Method of Entry framework for the supply and delivery of method of entry equipment.
Award criteria
price
Call off from PSNI framework ID 5708985 for the supply and delivery of method of entry equipment.
UKJ1
Award notice of call-off from PSNI Method of Entry framework for the supply and delivery of method of entry equipment.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment (35000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,131 | 4 median · 43.1 average (317 of 1,131 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (344 of 1,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (5 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ1 | 9 | 1 median · 1 average (7 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059eae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058341-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 22 2025 08:31:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 058341-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058341-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-22T09:31:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059eae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149344",
"name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "058341-2025-OP24004 (ID 5708985-1",
"title": "Supply and Delivery of Method of Entry Equipment",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01449909",
"name": "Sigma Security Devices Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OP24004",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "4+1. Initial 48 month (4 yr) year call-off with one single 12 month (1 yr) extension."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Award notice of call-off from PSNI Method of Entry framework for the supply and delivery of method of entry equipment.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and delivery of method of entry equipment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Call off from PSNI framework ID 5708985 for the supply and delivery of method of entry equipment.",
"classification": {
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award/call-off to single supplier on PSNI framework available to listed forces.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149344",
"name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Kidlington",
"postalCode": "OX51NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thames Valley Police - HQ North"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/police-forces/thames-valley-police/areas/au/about-us/our-people/departments-and-teams/procurement/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "thom.wilson@thamesvalley.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01449909",
"name": "Sigma Security Devices Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "TN24 0FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5, Connect 10, Foster Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://sigmasecuritydevices.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01449909",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Sigma Security Devices Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pete@sigmaentry.com",
"telephone": "+44 1233503020"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161535",
"name": "PPST",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PPST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "058341-2025-OP24004 (ID 5708985-1",
"title": "Supply and Delivery of Method of Entry Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 165168,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "058341-2025-OP24004 (ID 5708985-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Thame Valley Police award notice of call-off from PSNI framework ID 5708685, supply and delivery of method of entry equipment.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058341-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-22T09:31:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059eae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149344",
"name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "058341-2025-OP24004 (ID 5708985-1",
"title": "Supply and Delivery of Method of Entry Equipment",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01449909",
"name": "Sigma Security Devices Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OP24004",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "4+1. Initial 48 month (4 yr) year call-off with one single 12 month (1 yr) extension."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Award notice of call-off from PSNI Method of Entry framework for the supply and delivery of method of entry equipment.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and delivery of method of entry equipment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Call off from PSNI framework ID 5708985 for the supply and delivery of method of entry equipment.",
"classification": {
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award/call-off to single supplier on PSNI framework available to listed forces.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149344",
"name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Kidlington",
"postalCode": "OX51NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thames Valley Police - HQ North"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/police-forces/thames-valley-police/areas/au/about-us/our-people/departments-and-teams/procurement/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "thom.wilson@thamesvalley.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01449909",
"name": "Sigma Security Devices Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "TN24 0FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5, Connect 10, Foster Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://sigmasecuritydevices.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01449909",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Sigma Security Devices Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pete@sigmaentry.com",
"telephone": "+44 1233503020"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161535",
"name": "PPST",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PPST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "058341-2025-OP24004 (ID 5708985-1",
"title": "Supply and Delivery of Method of Entry Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 165168,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "058341-2025-OP24004 (ID 5708985-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Thame Valley Police award notice of call-off from PSNI framework ID 5708685, supply and delivery of method of entry equipment.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}