← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Supply and Delivery of Electronic Security Equipment

Buyer: Leeds City Council →

BuyerLeeds City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,000,000
Published18 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Leeds City Council is undertaking a preliminary market engagement for an above-threshold Open Procedure for the supply and delivery of Electronic Security Equipment. The tender will be in 8 lots. Tenderers can bid for any or all of the lots. Please note that this is for supply only and does not include installation.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Burglar and fire alarms 31625000Closed-circuit television apparatus 32231000Closed-circuit television cameras 32234000Closed-circuit surveillance system 32235000Video-surveillance system 32323500Intercom equipment 32360000Surveillance and security systems and devices 35120000Security screens 44212329

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2025 to 31 Oct 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Burglar and fire alarms, Closed-circuit television apparatus, Closed-circuit television cameras, Closed-circuit surveillance system, Video-surveillance system, Intercom equipment, Surveillance and security systems and devices, Security screensNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Burglar and fire alarms (31625000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 311,2055 median · 78.4 average (299 of 1,205 with a bid count)6.4 average (351 of 1,205 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK31926.5 median · 270.5 average (76 of 319 with a bid count)16.1 average (90 of 319 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)868 median · 8 average (1 of 86 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 86 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Leeds City Council (the Council) are proposing to undertake a competitive tender to procure a framework for the provision of Electronic Security Equipment including CCTV, intruder alarms and door access control hardware for Leeds Building Services (LBS). LBS will then install this equipment in public spaces and various premises throughout the city. The proposed closed framework will run for 3 years with the option to extend by one further period of 12 months. Please note that any extension to the contract will be at the discretion of the Council. The estimated budget for this contract is up to £1m per annum giving a total contract value of up to £4m including the extensions. It is the Council's intention to split these requirements into separate lots for different types of security equipment as follows: o Lot 1A - Bosch products o Lot 1B - Vanderbilt products o Lot 1C - HID products o Lot 1D - Honeywell products o Lot 1E - Quantec products o Lot 1F - Pyronix products o Lot 1G - Axis products o Lot 2 - CCTV external fully functional, external fixed, internal fully functional, internally fixed (digital) o Lot 3 - Digital Video Recorders, Networked Video Recorders and Video Management Systems o Lot 4 - Intruder alarm systems o Lot 5 - Door access control/intercom systems o Lot 6 - Cables, cabinets, Accessories o Lot 7 - Intercom Doors/Systems o Lot 8 - Computer components (for unit repairs and software updates) It is proposed that the tender will be an above threshold open procedure which will include a Conditions of Participation (COP). Bidders will have their COP submission assessed on Financial Capacity, Technical and Professional Ability, including 3 Project Specific questions which will require a minimum overall pass threshold of 50%. Please note that only those tenderers who meet the requirements of the COP, including the minimum pass threshold of 50% on the Project Specific questions will have their tenders assessed. Tenders will then be evaluated on a Quality / Price separated basis. This means that quality assessments will be carried out first, with those bidders meeting the minimum score threshold of 50% then having their pricing assessed. Each lot will be evaluated separately and the 3 highest scoring tenderers for each lot will be allocated a place on the relevant lot of the closed framework. Suppliers will have the option to tender for any or all of the 8 available lots. Supply allocation. For each new requirement, LBS will obtain quotations from the suppliers appointed to the specific lot that the product comes under and the lowest quotation submitted will receive the order. The total estimated values for each lot over the life of the contract (excluding the extension) are as follows: Lot 1 (Total) - £2,265,000 Lot 1A - £1,800,000 Lot 1B - £150,000 Lot 1C - £60,000 Lot 1D - £30,000 Lot 1E - £60,000 Lot 1F - £15,000 Lot 1G - £150,000 Lot 2 - £156,000 Lot 3 - £210,000 Lot 4 - £24,000 Lot 5 - £120,000 Lot 6 - £90,000 Lot 7 - £90,000 Lot 8 - £45,000 = £3,000,000 Please see timetable below of relevant dates: Task/Milestone Date UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement 18th Jul 2025. UK4 - Tender Notice 4th Aug 2025 Last date for tenderers to submit tender clarification queries 3rd Sep 2025 Tender submission (including COP) 10th Sep 2025 Assessment and evaluation 11th to 26th Sep 2025 UK6 - Contract Award Notice 10th Oct 2025 Standstill (8 working days) 10th to 21st Oct 2025 UK7 - Contract Details Notice 21st Oct 2025 Contract start date 1st Nov 2025 Contract end date 31st Oct 2028 We would be most grateful if you could indicate your interest in this procurement.engagement1 Aug 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0561da
Latest release ID041176-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jul 18 2025 08:44:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jul 2025planning041176-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041176-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-18T09:44:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0561da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100992",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31625000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
          },
          {
            "id": "32231000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Closed-circuit television apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "32234000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Closed-circuit television cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "32235000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
          },
          {
            "id": "32323500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Video-surveillance system"
          },
          {
            "id": "32360000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Intercom equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "44212329",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security screens"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Delivery of Electronic Security Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Leeds City Council is undertaking a preliminary market engagement for an above-threshold Open Procedure for the supply and delivery of Electronic Security Equipment. The tender will be in 8 lots.  Tenderers can bid for any or all of the lots.\nPlease note that this is for supply only and does not include installation.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Thorpe",
        "email": "simon.thorpe@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441133786001"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "041176-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041176-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-18T09:44:58+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Leeds City Council (the Council) are proposing to undertake a competitive tender to procure a framework for the provision of Electronic Security Equipment including CCTV, intruder alarms and door access control hardware for Leeds Building Services (LBS).  LBS will then install this equipment in public spaces and various premises throughout the city.\nThe proposed closed framework will run for 3 years with the option to extend by one further period of 12 months.  Please note that any extension to the contract will be at the discretion of the Council.\nThe estimated budget for this contract is up to £1m per annum giving a total contract value of up to £4m including the extensions.\nIt is the Council's intention to split these requirements into separate lots for different types of security equipment as follows:\no\tLot 1A - Bosch products\no\tLot 1B - Vanderbilt products\no\tLot 1C - HID products\no\tLot 1D - Honeywell products\no\tLot 1E - Quantec products\no\tLot 1F - Pyronix products\no\tLot 1G - Axis products\no\tLot 2 - CCTV external fully functional, external fixed, internal fully functional, internally fixed (digital)\no\tLot 3 - Digital Video Recorders, Networked Video Recorders and Video Management Systems\no\tLot 4 - Intruder alarm systems\no\tLot 5 - Door access control/intercom systems\no\tLot 6 - Cables, cabinets, Accessories\no\tLot 7 - Intercom Doors/Systems\no\tLot 8 - Computer components (for unit repairs and software updates)\nIt is proposed that the tender will be an above threshold open procedure which will include a  Conditions of Participation (COP).  Bidders will have their COP submission assessed on Financial Capacity, Technical and Professional Ability, including 3 Project Specific questions which will require a minimum overall pass threshold of 50%.  \nPlease note that only those tenderers who meet the requirements of the COP, including the minimum pass threshold of 50% on the Project Specific questions will have their tenders assessed.  \nTenders will then be evaluated on a Quality / Price separated basis.  This means that quality assessments will be carried out first, with those bidders meeting the minimum score threshold of 50% then having their pricing assessed. \nEach lot will be evaluated separately and the 3 highest scoring tenderers for each lot will be allocated a place on the relevant lot of the closed framework. Suppliers will have the option to tender for any or all of the 8 available lots.\nSupply allocation.\nFor each new requirement, LBS will obtain quotations from the suppliers appointed to the specific lot that the product comes under and the lowest quotation submitted will receive the order.\nThe total estimated values for each lot over the life of the contract (excluding the extension) are as follows:\nLot 1 (Total) - £2,265,000\nLot 1A - £1,800,000 \nLot 1B - £150,000 \nLot 1C - £60,000 \nLot 1D - £30,000 \nLot 1E - £60,000 \nLot 1F - £15,000 \nLot 1G - £150,000 \nLot 2 - £156,000 \nLot 3 - £210,000 \nLot 4 - £24,000  \nLot 5 - £120,000 \nLot 6 - £90,000 \nLot 7 - £90,000 \nLot 8 - £45,000 \n= £3,000,000 \nPlease see timetable below of relevant dates:\nTask/Milestone\t                                                   Date\nUK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement\t18th Jul 2025.\nUK4 - Tender Notice \t                                        4th Aug 2025\nLast date for tenderers to submit\n tender clarification queries\t                       3rd Sep 2025\nTender submission (including COP)            10th Sep 2025\nAssessment and evaluation\t                       11th to 26th Sep 2025       \nUK6 - Contract Award Notice                        10th Oct 2025\nStandstill (8 working days)                              10th to 21st Oct 2025\nUK7 - Contract Details Notice\t                21st Oct 2025\nContract start date\t                                        1st Nov 2025\nContract end date \t                                        31st Oct 2028\nWe would be most grateful if you could indicate your interest in this procurement."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jul 2025 · 041176-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "041176-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-18T09:44:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0561da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100992",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31625000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
          },
          {
            "id": "32231000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Closed-circuit television apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "32234000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Closed-circuit television cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "32235000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
          },
          {
            "id": "32323500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Video-surveillance system"
          },
          {
            "id": "32360000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Intercom equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "44212329",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security screens"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Delivery of Electronic Security Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Leeds City Council is undertaking a preliminary market engagement for an above-threshold Open Procedure for the supply and delivery of Electronic Security Equipment. The tender will be in 8 lots.  Tenderers can bid for any or all of the lots.\nPlease note that this is for supply only and does not include installation.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Thorpe",
        "email": "simon.thorpe@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441133786001"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "041176-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041176-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-18T09:44:58+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Leeds City Council (the Council) are proposing to undertake a competitive tender to procure a framework for the provision of Electronic Security Equipment including CCTV, intruder alarms and door access control hardware for Leeds Building Services (LBS).  LBS will then install this equipment in public spaces and various premises throughout the city.\nThe proposed closed framework will run for 3 years with the option to extend by one further period of 12 months.  Please note that any extension to the contract will be at the discretion of the Council.\nThe estimated budget for this contract is up to £1m per annum giving a total contract value of up to £4m including the extensions.\nIt is the Council's intention to split these requirements into separate lots for different types of security equipment as follows:\no\tLot 1A - Bosch products\no\tLot 1B - Vanderbilt products\no\tLot 1C - HID products\no\tLot 1D - Honeywell products\no\tLot 1E - Quantec products\no\tLot 1F - Pyronix products\no\tLot 1G - Axis products\no\tLot 2 - CCTV external fully functional, external fixed, internal fully functional, internally fixed (digital)\no\tLot 3 - Digital Video Recorders, Networked Video Recorders and Video Management Systems\no\tLot 4 - Intruder alarm systems\no\tLot 5 - Door access control/intercom systems\no\tLot 6 - Cables, cabinets, Accessories\no\tLot 7 - Intercom Doors/Systems\no\tLot 8 - Computer components (for unit repairs and software updates)\nIt is proposed that the tender will be an above threshold open procedure which will include a  Conditions of Participation (COP).  Bidders will have their COP submission assessed on Financial Capacity, Technical and Professional Ability, including 3 Project Specific questions which will require a minimum overall pass threshold of 50%.  \nPlease note that only those tenderers who meet the requirements of the COP, including the minimum pass threshold of 50% on the Project Specific questions will have their tenders assessed.  \nTenders will then be evaluated on a Quality / Price separated basis.  This means that quality assessments will be carried out first, with those bidders meeting the minimum score threshold of 50% then having their pricing assessed. \nEach lot will be evaluated separately and the 3 highest scoring tenderers for each lot will be allocated a place on the relevant lot of the closed framework. Suppliers will have the option to tender for any or all of the 8 available lots.\nSupply allocation.\nFor each new requirement, LBS will obtain quotations from the suppliers appointed to the specific lot that the product comes under and the lowest quotation submitted will receive the order.\nThe total estimated values for each lot over the life of the contract (excluding the extension) are as follows:\nLot 1 (Total) - £2,265,000\nLot 1A - £1,800,000 \nLot 1B - £150,000 \nLot 1C - £60,000 \nLot 1D - £30,000 \nLot 1E - £60,000 \nLot 1F - £15,000 \nLot 1G - £150,000 \nLot 2 - £156,000 \nLot 3 - £210,000 \nLot 4 - £24,000  \nLot 5 - £120,000 \nLot 6 - £90,000 \nLot 7 - £90,000 \nLot 8 - £45,000 \n= £3,000,000 \nPlease see timetable below of relevant dates:\nTask/Milestone\t                                                   Date\nUK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement\t18th Jul 2025.\nUK4 - Tender Notice \t                                        4th Aug 2025\nLast date for tenderers to submit\n tender clarification queries\t                       3rd Sep 2025\nTender submission (including COP)            10th Sep 2025\nAssessment and evaluation\t                       11th to 26th Sep 2025       \nUK6 - Contract Award Notice                        10th Oct 2025\nStandstill (8 working days)                              10th to 21st Oct 2025\nUK7 - Contract Details Notice\t                21st Oct 2025\nContract start date\t                                        1st Nov 2025\nContract end date \t                                        31st Oct 2028\nWe would be most grateful if you could indicate your interest in this procurement."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}