← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Supply and Delivery of a Wet Chemistry Solution

Buyer: Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands →

Participate on sell2.in-tend.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerPolice and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Jul 2026
Value£160,000
Published25 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The requirement is a portable, non-powered, field deployable wet chemistry set that will support operational response to incidents through rapid characterisation of unknown substances. In addition, the system shall support frontline responders with basic training to: • Identify or categorise unknown materials • Detect specific high-risk hazards • Support safe decision-making in line with UK operational doctrine (e.g. CBRN/HazMat principles) The kit will be used by responders operating in outdoor and indoor environments, all weather conditions (rain, cold, heat, wind) and transport environments including: response and specialist vehicles, marine vessels and aircraft (including compliance with transport restrictions) and will be employed prior to the use of any supporting analytic equipment by police responders so as to reduce the risk of personal injury or damage to equipment by putting uncategorised materials on sensitive detectors.

Delivery location

UKG, GB · UKG, GB

Categories

Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring 38540000

Lot details

Supply and Delivery of Kit

A portable, non-powered, field deployable wet chemistry set that will support operational response to incidents through rapid characterisation of unknown substances.

Statusactive
Value£60,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Reach-back and Training

x13 6-hour student contact time training courses in Year 1 of the Contract to be held at College of Policing. This will include 1 train the trainer session. x13 6-hour student contact time training courses during each of the subsequent years of the Contract to be held at College of Policing. 24/7 365 day UK based telephone support providing scientific reach-back to officers using the field based wet chemistry kit dealing with chemical and other hazmat incidents. This includes use of equipment and interpretation of results.

Statusactive
Value£100,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Machines and apparatus for testing and measuringNot published
2Machines and apparatus for testing and measuringNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring (38540000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 381,0972 median · 10.5 average (374 of 1,097 with a bid count)3.1 average (423 of 1,097 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG373 median · 10.5 average (12 of 37 with a bid count)2.5 average (13 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1233.5 median · 4.3 average (4 of 123 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 123 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bd4e
Latest release ID059940-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 25 2026 14:10:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059940-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£160,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jun 2026tender059940-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059940-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T15:10:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WMP0957",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Supply and Delivery of Kit",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional 1 + 1 year Extensions, to be reviewed and extended based upon contract performance"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "A portable, non-powered, field deployable wet chemistry set that will support operational response to incidents through rapid characterisation of unknown substances.",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Bids will be assessed against the criteria below to determine the Highest Scoring Bidder(s).\nPrice: 30%\nQuality: 60%\nSocial Value: 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Reach-back and Training",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional 1 + 1 year Extensions, to be reviewed and extended based upon contract performance"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "x13 6-hour student contact time training courses in Year 1 of the Contract to be held at College of Policing. This will include 1 train the trainer session.\nx13 6-hour student contact time training courses during each of the subsequent years of the Contract to be held at College of Policing.\n24/7 365 day UK based telephone support providing scientific reach-back to officers using the field based wet chemistry kit dealing with chemical and other hazmat incidents. This includes use of equipment and interpretation of results.",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Bids will be assessed against the criteria below to determine the Highest Scoring Bidder(s).\nPrice: 30%\nQuality: 60%\nSocial Value: 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Delivery of a Wet Chemistry Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 192000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059940-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059940-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-25T15:10:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is a portable, non-powered, field deployable wet chemistry set that will support operational response to incidents through rapid characterisation of unknown substances. In addition, the system shall support frontline responders with basic training to:\n•\tIdentify or categorise unknown materials\n•\tDetect specific high-risk hazards\n•\tSupport safe decision-making in line with UK operational doctrine (e.g. CBRN/HazMat principles)\nThe kit will be used by responders operating in outdoor and indoor environments, all weather conditions (rain, cold, heat, wind) and transport environments including: response and specialist vehicles, marine vessels and aircraft (including compliance with transport restrictions) and will be employed prior to the use of any supporting analytic equipment by police responders so as to reduce the risk of personal injury or damage to equipment by putting uncategorised materials on sensitive detectors.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jun 2026 · 059940-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "059940-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T15:10:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WMP0957",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Supply and Delivery of Kit",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional 1 + 1 year Extensions, to be reviewed and extended based upon contract performance"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "A portable, non-powered, field deployable wet chemistry set that will support operational response to incidents through rapid characterisation of unknown substances.",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Bids will be assessed against the criteria below to determine the Highest Scoring Bidder(s).\nPrice: 30%\nQuality: 60%\nSocial Value: 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Reach-back and Training",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional 1 + 1 year Extensions, to be reviewed and extended based upon contract performance"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "x13 6-hour student contact time training courses in Year 1 of the Contract to be held at College of Policing. This will include 1 train the trainer session.\nx13 6-hour student contact time training courses during each of the subsequent years of the Contract to be held at College of Policing.\n24/7 365 day UK based telephone support providing scientific reach-back to officers using the field based wet chemistry kit dealing with chemical and other hazmat incidents. This includes use of equipment and interpretation of results.",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Bids will be assessed against the criteria below to determine the Highest Scoring Bidder(s).\nPrice: 30%\nQuality: 60%\nSocial Value: 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Delivery of a Wet Chemistry Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 192000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059940-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059940-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-25T15:10:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is a portable, non-powered, field deployable wet chemistry set that will support operational response to incidents through rapid characterisation of unknown substances. In addition, the system shall support frontline responders with basic training to:\n•\tIdentify or categorise unknown materials\n•\tDetect specific high-risk hazards\n•\tSupport safe decision-making in line with UK operational doctrine (e.g. CBRN/HazMat principles)\nThe kit will be used by responders operating in outdoor and indoor environments, all weather conditions (rain, cold, heat, wind) and transport environments including: response and specialist vehicles, marine vessels and aircraft (including compliance with transport restrictions) and will be employed prior to the use of any supporting analytic equipment by police responders so as to reduce the risk of personal injury or damage to equipment by putting uncategorised materials on sensitive detectors.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}